प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के साल भर चलने वाले समारोह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
उन्होंने 'लचित बोरफुकन – असम्स हीरो हू हाल्टेड द मुगल्स' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
"लचित बोरफुकन का जीवन हमें 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के मंत्र के साथ जीने के लिए प्रेरित करता है"
"लचित बोरफुकन का जीवन हमें यह सिखाता है कि भाई-भतीजावाद और वंशवाद के बजाय देश सर्वोच्च होना चाहिए"
"संतों और ऋषियों ने अनादिकाल से ही हमारे राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन किया है"
"लचित बोरफुकन जैसे बहादुरों ने यह दिखाया कि कट्टरता और आतंकी ताकतें नष्ट हो जाती हैं लेकिन भारतीय जीवन का अमर प्रकाश सदैव शाश्वत रहता है"
"भारत का इतिहास विजयी होने का है, यह अनगिनत महापुरुषों के पराक्रम के बारे में है"
“दुर्भाग्य से हमें आजादी के बाद भी वही इतिहास पढ़ाया गया जो गुलामी के दौरान एक साजिश के तौर पर लिखा गया था”
“जब कोई राष्ट्र अपने वास्तविक अतीत को जानता है, तभी वह अपने अनुभवों से सीख सकता है और अपने भविष्य के लिए सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकता है। यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि इतिहास की हमारी समझ कुछ दशकों और सदियों तक ही सीमित न रहे”
"हमें भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र और पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के विकास का केंद्र बनाना है"
25 NOV 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के साल भर चलने वाले समारोह के समापन समारोह में संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 'लचित बोरफुकन – असम्स हीरो हू हाल्टेड द मुगल्स' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया।
गुमनाम नायकों को उचित तरीके से सम्मानित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप, आज का अवसर असम के अहोम साम्राज्य की शाही सेना के उस प्रसिद्ध जनरल लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के सम्मान में मनाया जा रहा है, जिन्होंने मुगलों को पराजित किया और सफलतापूर्वक औरंगजेब के अधीन मुगलों की लगातार बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षाओं को रोका था।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने असम की उस भूमि के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने से अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की, जिसने वीर लचित जैसे वीर सपूतों को दिया है। “हम उस वीर लचित बोरफुकन को उनकी 400वीं जयंती के अवसर पर नमन करते हैं। जिन्होंने असम की संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई”।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती ऐसे समय में मना रहा है, जब देश 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है।" वीर लाचित के कारनामों को असम के इतिहास का एक गौरवशाली अध्याय बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'भारत की सनातन संस्कृति, सनातन शौर्य और सनातन अस्तित्व के उस पर्व के अवसर पर मैं इस महान परंपरा को नमन करता हूं।' प्रधानमंत्री ने गुलामी की मानसिकता से छुटकारा पाने और अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने की भारत की मनोदशा का उल्लेख किया। भारत न केवल अपनी सांस्कृतिक विविधता का जश्न मना रहा है बल्कि अपने इतिहास के गुमनाम नायकों और नायिकाओं को भी मान्यता प्रदान कर रहा है। “लचित बोरफुकन जैसे माँ भारती के अमर सपूत अमृत काल के संकल्पों को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा प्रदान करते हैं। वे हमें हमारे इतिहास की पहचान और गौरव से परिचित कराते हैं और स्वयं हमें अपने आप को राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करते हैं”।
"मानव अस्तित्व के हजार साल पुराने इतिहास के बारे में", प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि इस दौरान कई सभ्यताएं थीं जो पृथ्वी पर चलीं, उनमें कई ऐसी भी थीं जो अविनाशी लगती थीं, लेकिन यह समय का पहिया ही था जिसने उन्हें अपने घुटनों पर ला दिया। अन्य सभ्यताओं और भारत के बीच अंतर की ओर इशारा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया आज ऐसी सभ्यताओं के अवशेषों के आधार पर इतिहास का आकलन करती है, लेकिन भारत इतिहास में अप्रत्याशित प्रतिकूलताओं का सामना और विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों के अकल्पनीय आतंक को झेलते हुए आज भी उसी ऊर्जा और चेतना के साथ अमर है। यह इस कारण से हुआ कि जब भी कोई संकट आया तो उससे निपटने के लिए कोई न कोई विशेष चरित्र अवश्य सामने आया। युगों-युगों से संत और विद्वान भारत की आध्यात्मिक तथा सांस्कृतिक अस्मिता की रक्षा के लिए पैदा हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि लचित बोरफुकन जैसे बहादुरों ने दिखाया कि कट्टरता और आतंक की ताकतें नष्ट हो जाती हैं लेकिन भारतीय जीवन का अमर प्रकाश शाश्वत रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के इतिहास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक यात्रा की अनमोल विरासत से संबंधित है। यह विचार और विचारधारा, समाज और संस्कृति, विश्वासों और परंपराओं का एक मिश्रण है। असम और पूर्वोत्तर की भूमि की बेजोड़ बहादुरी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस भूमि के लोगों ने कई अवसरों पर तुर्क, अफगान और मुगलों को खदेड़ा है। भले ही मुगलों ने गुवाहाटी पर कब्जा कर लिया था, लेकिन लचित बोरफुकन जैसे बहादुरों ने मुगल साम्राज्य के अत्याचारी शासकों के चंगुल से आजादी हासिल की। सराईघाट में वीर लचित बोरफुकन द्वारा दिखाया गया शौर्य और पराक्रम का न केवल मातृभूमि के लिए अद्वितीय प्रेम का उदाहरण था, बल्कि उनमें पूरे असम क्षेत्र को एकजुट करने की शक्ति भी थी, जहां आवश्यकता पड़ने पर हर नागरिक मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लचित बोरफुकन की वीरता और निडरता असम की पहचान है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "भारत का इतिहास केवल गुलामी के बारे में नहीं है। भारत का इतिहास विजयी होने के बारे में है, यह अनगिनत महापुरुषों की वीरता के बारे में भी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का इतिहास अत्याचार के खिलाफ अभूतपूर्व वीरता और साहस के साथ खड़े होने का है। “दुर्भाग्य से, हमें आजादी के बाद भी वही इतिहास पढ़ाया गया, जो गुलामी के दौरान एक साजिश के रूप में लिखा गया था। आजादी के बाद हमें गुलाम बनाने वाले विदेशियों के एजेंडे को बदलने की जरूरत थी, लेकिन ऐसा नहीं किया गया।' देश के कोने-कोने में अत्याचार के उग्र प्रतिरोध से संबंधित कहानियों को जानबूझकर दबा दिया गया। “दमन की लंबी अवधि के दौरान अत्याचार पर जीत प्राप्त करने की अनगिनत कहानियां हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन घटनाओं को मुख्यधारा में जगह नहीं देने की गलती को अब सुधारा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन दिल्ली में हो रहा है, जो इस बदलाव का प्रतिबिंब है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने नायकों की विरासत का समारोह मनाने का कदम उठाने के लिए असम सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने असम में अपने नायकों का सम्मान करने के लिए एक संग्रहालय और एक स्मारक जैसी परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कदमों से युवा पीढ़ी को देश के बलिदान और वीरता के इतिहास को जानने में सहायता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लचित बोरफुकन का जीवन हमें 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के मंत्र के साथ जीने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उनका जीवन हमें स्वयं से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की भी प्रेरणा देता है। उनका जीवन हमें सिखाता है कि भाई-भतीजावाद और वंशवाद के बजाय देश सर्वोच्च होना चाहिए। वीर लचित बोरफुकन के जीवन से सबक लेते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कोई भी व्यक्ति या संबंध राष्ट्र से ऊपर नहीं है"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब कोई राष्ट्र अपने वास्तविक अतीत को जानता है, तभी वह अपने अनुभवों से सीख सकता है और अपने भविष्य के लिए सही मार्ग पर चल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि इतिहास की हमारी समझ कुछ दशकों और सदियों तक ही सीमित न रहे।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत रत्न भूपेन हजारिका की पंक्तियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि बार-बार उन्हें याद करके ही हम आने वाली पीढ़ी के सामने इतिहास की सही तस्वीर प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की तरह लचित बोरफुकन पर एक भव्य थियेटर नाटक बनाने और उसे देश के हर कोने में प्रस्तुत करने का सुझाव दिया। इससे 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के संकल्प को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,“हमें भारत को विकसित करना है और पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के विकास का केंद्र बनाना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि वीर लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती की भावना हमारे संकल्प को शक्ति प्रदान करेगी और यह राष्ट्र अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा”।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने आगमन पर विज्ञान भवन के पश्चिमी प्रांगण में चित्रित की जा रही ग्रामीण असम संरचना का अवलोकन किया और ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्यों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने दीप प्रज्वलित किया और लचित बोरफुकन के चित्र के समक्ष पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
असम के राज्यपाल प्रो. जगदीश मुखी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा शर्मा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, संसद सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) रंजन गोगोई, श्री तोपोन कुमार गोगोई और असम सरकार के सदस्य सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री का गुमनाम नायकों को उचित तरीके से सम्मानित करने का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है। इसी के अनुरूप देश 2022 को लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के रूप में मना रहा है। समारोह का उद्घाटन इस वर्ष फरवरी में भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा गुवाहाटी में किया गया था।
लचित बोरफुकन (24 नवंबर 1622 - 25 अप्रैल 1672) असम के अहोम साम्राज्य की शाही सेना के प्रसिद्ध जनरल थे जिन्होंने मुगलों को हराया और औरंगजेब के अधीन मुगलों की लगातार बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षाओं का सफलतापूर्वक मार्ग रोक दिया था। लचित बोरफुकन ने 1671 में लड़ी गई सरायघाट की लड़ाई में असमिया सैनिकों को प्रेरित किया, और मुगलों की करारी और अपमानजनक हार हुई। लचित बोरफुकन और उनकी सेना की वीरतापूर्ण लड़ाई हमारे देश के इतिहास में प्रतिरोध के सबसे प्रेरक सैन्य कारनामों में से एक है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of year-long celebrations of 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi
Releases book 'Lachit Borphukan - Assam's Hero who Halted the Mughals'
“Lachit Borphukan's life inspires us to live the mantra of 'Nation First'”
“Lachit Borphukan's life teaches us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme”
“Saints and seers have guided our nation since time immemorial”
“Bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal”
“The history of India is about emerging victorious, it is about the valour of countless greats”
“Unfortunately, we were taught, even after independence, the same history which was written as a conspiracy during the period of slavery”
“When a nation knows its real past, only then it can learn from its experiences and treads the correct direction for its future. It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries”
“We have to make India developed and make Northeast, the hub of India’s growth”
25 NOV 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the year-long celebrations of the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also released the book - 'Lachit Borphukan - Assam's Hero who Halted the Mughals' on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner, today’s occasion is celebrated to honour the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan, the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever-expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started with expressing his regard for the land of Assam which gave brave sons like Veer Lachit. “We bow to the valorous Lachit Borphukan on his 400th birth anniversary. He played pivotal role in preserving the culture of Assam”, he said
The Prime Minister said, “India is celebrating the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan at a time when the country is marking 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.” Terming Veer Lachit’s exploits a glorious chapter of the history of Assam, the Prime Minister said “I salute this great tradition on the occasion of the festival of India’s eternal culture, eternal valour and eternal existence.” The Prime Minister reiterated India’s mood to get rid of the mentality of slavery and take pride in its heritage. India is not only celebrating its cultural diversity but also acknowledging the unsung heroes and heroines of its history. “Immortal sons of Maa Bharati like Lachit Borphukan are the inspiration of fulfilling the resolutions of the Amrit Kaal. They make us familiar with the identity and glory of our history and also spur us to dedicate ourselves to the nation ”, the Prime Minister added.
“In the thousand-year-old history of human existence”, the Prime Minister remarked that there were numerous civilisations that walked the earth, many that seemed imperishable, but it was the wheel of time that brought them down to their knees. Pointing out the differences between other civilisations and India, the Prime Minister said that the world today assesses history based on the remains of such civilisations, but India which faced unexpected adversities in history and withstanding the unimaginable terror of foreign invaders still stands immortal with the same energy and consciousness. This happened because of the fact that whenever there was a crisis, some personality emerged to tackle that. In epoch, saints and scholars came to protect the spiritual and cultural identity of India. Bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal, the Prime Minister emphasised.
Shedding light on the history of Assam, the Prime Minister said that it belongs to the precious heritage of India’s cultural journey. It is an amalgamation of thought and ideology, society and culture, and beliefs and traditions. Remarking on the unmatched bravery of the land of Assam and the Northeast, the Prime Minister said that the people of the land have witnessed Turks, Afghans and Mughals being driven away on numerous occasions. Even though the Mughals had captured Guwahati, it was bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan who won independence from the clutches of tyrannical rulers of the Mughal empire. The act of valour shown by Veer Lachit Borphukan at Saraighat was not just an example of unparalleled love for the motherland but he also had the power of uniting the entire Assam region where every citizen was ready to defend the motherland if required. “Lachit Borphukan’s bravery and fearlessness is the identity of Assam”, the Prime Minister remarked.
“The history of India is not just about slavery”, the Prime Minister interjected, “The history of India is about emerging victorious, it is about the valour of countless greats.” He further added that India’s history is about standing against tyranny with unprecedented valour and courage. “Unfortunately, we were taught, even after independence, the same history which was written as a conspiracy during the period of slavery. After Independence, it was needed to change the agenda of foreigners who made us slaves, however, that was not done”, he said. The stories of fierce resistance to tyranny in every part of the country were wilfully suppressed. “There are countless stories of victory over tyranny during the long period of repression. The mistake of not giving those events in the mainstream is being rectified now, the Prime Minister said. He said that the fact that this event is taking place in Delhi is a reflection of this change.
The Prime Minister complimented the Assam Government for taking steps to celebrate the legacy of its heroes. He mentioned the projects like a museum and a memorial in Assam to honour its heroes. He said that such steps will help the younger generation to know the history of sacrifice and bravery. The Prime Minister said “Lachit Borphukan's life inspires us to live the mantra of 'Nation First.' His life inspires us to rise above self and to give the highest priority to the national interest. His life teaches us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme.” Taking instances from the life of Veer Lachit Borphukan, the Prime Minister said, “no person or relation is above nation”.
The Prime Minister emphasised that when a nation knows its real past, only then it can learn from its experiences and treads the correct direction for its future. “It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries”, he said. Referring to the lines from Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika, the Prime Minister said only by repeatedly remembering we can give the coming generation a correct picture of history.
The Prime Minister suggested creating a grand theatre play on Lachit Borphukan on the lines of the one on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and taking that to every corner of the country. This will give a great boost to the resolution of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. “We have to make India developed and make Northeast, the hub of India’s growth. I am sure that the spirit of 400th Jayanti of Veer Lachit Borphukan will give strength to our resolve and the nation will achieve its goals”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister took a view of the rural Assam set-up being portrayed in the West Courtyard of Vigyan Bhawan and also took a tour of the exhibition on historical perspectives. This was followed by the Prime Minister lighting the lamp and paying floral tribute before the portrait of Lachit Borphukan.
Governor of Assam, Prof Jagadish Mukhi, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sharma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Members of Parliament, Justice (Retd.) Ranjan Gogoi, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi and Members of the Assam Government were present, among others.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Borphukan (24th November 1622 — 25th April 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever-expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Borphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Borphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.