Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to globally promote millets as the nutritious cereals – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare working in mission mode to increase millet production and consumption: Shri Tomar
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM)
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the Luncheon for Delhi based High Commissioners/Ambassadors as a pre-launch celebration of the IYOM23
24 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the International Year of Millets (IYOM) – 2023 will provide an opportunity to increase global production, efficient processing and better use of crop rotation and promote millets as a major component of the food basket. Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM).
“Through this, our aim is to increase the domestic and global consumption of Millets,” said Shri Tomar, addressing the High Commissioners/Ambassadors based in Delhi during the Luncheon hosted jointly by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs as a pre-launch celebration of the IYOM23.
Shri Tomar said the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is working in mission mode to increase millet production and consumption in collaboration with other Central Ministries, all State Governments and other stakeholder organizations.
“The time has come for the Public Distribution System to shift the focus of distribution programs from basic calories to provide a more diverse food basket that includes millets to improve the nutritional status of pre-school children and women of reproductive age,” he said.
Considering the nutritional value of millets, Shri Tomar said the Government of India had notified millet as a nutritious -cereal in April-2018 and millet has also been included under the Poshan Mission campaign.
Under the National Food Security Mission (NFMS), nutritious cereal component for Millets is being implemented in 212 districts of 14 States. Apart from this, many types of assistance is given to the farmers by the states.
Shri Tomar said funding is also being done by the Ministry of Agriculture for supporting sustainable production, creating awareness for higher consumption, developing market and value chain and research-development activities.
The Union Agriculture Minister said more than 66 Startups have been given more than Rs.6.25 crore, while 25 Startups have been approved for further funding. “Government is providing support to Start-up entrepreneurs for recipes and value-added products to promote consumption of millet,” he said.
India has more than 500 startups working in the millet value-added chain, while Indian Institute of Millets Research has incubated 250 startups under RKVY-Raftar.
Shri Tomar said the NITI Aayog and the World Food Program intend to identify and solve the challenges in a systematic and effective manner. “The partnership will focus on mainstreaming millets and support India in taking the lead globally in knowledge exchange using the opportunities in the form of the International Year of Millets,” he said.
Addressing the High Commissioners/Ambassadors based in Delhi, Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar said, Millets have increasing relevance in the world today in the backdrop of COVID, climate change, and conflicts.
Dr Jaishankar stressed that millets are important for food security as well as international relations. He said COVID was a period that reminded the world what a pandemic could do to food security. He said climate changes can lower production and disrupt trade. He suggested that in international relations, much greater attention ought to be given to food security.
In his address, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja said, pandemic has brough increased focus on the needs to augment the income of small and marginal farmers and millet can be one of the best options for the same. He said, climate friendly crop millet can be grown with less water consumption, less carbon emission and even in drought.
Millet is a storehouse of micronutrients, vitamins and minerals. International Year of Millets will raise awareness about the contribution of millets for Food Security and Nutrition, motivate stakeholders for continuous production and quality improvement of millets and attract attention to increase investment in research and development services.
Asia and Africa are the major production and consumption centres of millet crops. India, Niger, Sudan and Nigeria are the major producer of millet.
Jowar and Proso Millets (Common Millet) are the most cultivated millets in the 112 and 35 countries respectively. Sorghum and pearl millets covers more than 90% area and production. Remaining production comes from Ragi (Finger Millets), Cheena (Proso Millets), Foxtail Millets (Kangni) and other non-segregated millets.
India is the major production country of Millet in which Kangni, Kutki or small millet, Kodon, Gangora or Barnyard, china and Brown top are included with Jowar, Bajra, Ragi and small millets. Most of the states in India grow one or more millet crop species. During the last 5 years, our country produced more than 13.71 to 18 million tonnes of millets with the highest production in 2020-21.
According to the fourth advance estimates for the year 2021-22, about 16 million tonnes millets have been produced in India, which is about 5 percent of the national food grain basket. It has the highest market share of 9.62 million tonnes, followed by jowar with a production of 4.23 million tonnes. Ragi is another important millet, which contributes to the production of 1.70 million tonnes and the production of other millets is 0.37 million tonnes.
Millets provide an alternative food system in times of increasing demand for vegetarian foods. Millets contribute to a balanced diet as well as a safe environment. These are the gifts of nature to mankind.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has taken several initiatives to promote domestic and international millets. A series of pre-launch programs and initiatives were also organized on the MyGov platform for the International Year of Millet 2023 to create awareness and a sense of public participation about this ancient nutritious grain (millet). MyGov has become a very important and successful medium for raising awareness through contests.
Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Secretary (Economic Relations) Dammu Ravi, Secretary, West, Shri Sanjay Verma and about 100 High Commissioners/Ambassadors based in Delhi and senior officials of both the Ministry took part in the event.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال(آئی وائی او ایم) – 2023، جوار کو غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا – جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت جوار کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے: جناب تومر
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی وائی او ایم 23 کے آغاز سے پہلے کی تقریب کے طور پر، دہلی میں مقیم ہائی کمشنروں/سفیروں کے لئے ظہرانے کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
24 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) - 2023 عالمی پیداوار میں اضافہ، مؤثر پروسیسنگ اور فصل کی گردش کے بہتر استعمال اور جوار کو خوراک کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم ) قرار دیا ہے۔
"اس کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد جوار کی گھریلو اور عالمی کھپت کو بڑھانا ہے،" جناب تومر نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے اور وزارت خارجہ کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ آئی وائی او ایم 23 کے ظہرانے سے پہلے تقریب کے دوران دہلی میں مقیم ہائی کمشنرز/سفیروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر باجرے کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ عوامی نظام تقسیم کے لیے تقسیم کے پروگراموں کی توجہ بنیادی کیلوریز سے منتقل کر کے کھانے کی ایک مزید متنوع خوراک باسکٹ فراہم کی جائے، جس میں ماقبل اسکول کے بچوں اور تولیدی عمر کی خواتین کی غذائی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باجرا شامل ہیں۔"
جوار کی غذائی قدر پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے اپریل-2018 میں باجرے کو غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا تھا اور جوار کو پوشن مشن مہم کے تحت بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایم ایس) کے تحت، 14 ریاستوں کے 212 اضلاع میں جوار کے لیے غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج پرعمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے کسانوں کو کئی طرح کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزارت زراعت کی طرف سے پائیدار پیداوار کی حمایت، زیادہ کھپت کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے، مارکیٹ اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی اور تحقیقی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی فنڈنگ ​​کی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ 66 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو 6.25 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی ہے، جبکہ 25 اسٹارٹ اپ کو مزید فنڈنگ ​​کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "حکومت جوار کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز کو ترکیبیں اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔"
ہندوستان میں باجرے کی ویلیو ایڈڈ چین میں 500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کام کررہے ہیں، جب کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ نے آر کے وی وائی – رفتار کے تحت 250 اسٹارٹ اپس کی سرپرستی کی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ اور ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام ایک منظم اور مؤثر طریقے سے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کو حل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "شراکت داری جوار کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کی شکل میں مواقع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، علم کے تبادلے میں عالمی سطح پر قیادت کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرے گی۔"
دہلی میں مقیم ہائی کمشنروں/سفیروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خارجہ، جناب ایس جے شنکر نے کہا، کووڈ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور تنازعات کے پس منظر میں آج دنیا میں جوار کی اہمیت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جے شنکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جوار غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوویڈ ایک ایسا دور تھا ،جس نے دنیا کو یاد دلایا کہ وبائی مرض خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے کیا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیاں پیداوار کو کم کر سکتی ہیں اور تجارت میں خلل ڈال سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ بین الاقوامی تعلقات میں خوراک کی حفاظت پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے کہا، وبائی مرض نے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور جوار اس کے لیے بہترین متبادل میں سے ایک ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، آب و ہوا کے موافق باجرے کی فصل کم پانی کے استعمال، کم کاربن کے اخراج اور خشک سالی میں بھی اگائی جا سکتی ہے۔
جوار خوردنی اجزاء، وٹامنز اور معدنیات کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال فوڈ سکیورٹی اور نیوٹریشن کے لیے باجرے کے تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا، جوار کی مسلسل پیداوار اور معیار میں بہتری کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور تحقیق اور ترقیاتی خدمات میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرے گا۔
ایشیا اور افریقہ باجرے کی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے بڑے مراکز ہیں۔ بھارت، نائیجر، سوڈان اور نائیجیریا باجرے کے بڑے پیدا کنند گان ہیں۔
جوار اور پروسو جوار (کامن جوار) بالترتیب 112 اور 35 ممالک میں سب سے زیادہ کاشت کی جانے والی باجرے کی فصل ہیں۔ جوار اور موتی جوار 90 فیصد سے زیادہ رقبہ اور پیداوار پر محیط ہے۔ باقی پیداوار راگی (انگلی کے جوار)، چینا (پروسو جوار)، فاکسٹیل جوار (کنگنی) اور دیگر غیر علیحدہ شدہ باجرے سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان جوار کی پیداوار کا بڑا ملک ہے، جس میں کنگنی، کٹکی یا چھوٹا باجرا، کوڈون، گنگورا یا بارن یارڈ، چائنا اور براؤن ٹاپ جوار، باجرہ، راگی اور چھوٹے باجرے کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی زیادہ تر ریاستیں باجرے کی ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ فصلیں اگاتی ہیں۔ پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران، ہمارے ملک نے 2020-21 میں سب سے زیادہ پیداوار کے ساتھ 13.71 سے 18 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ جوار کی پیداوار کی۔
سال 2021-22 کے چوتھے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق، بھارت میں تقریباً 16 ملین ٹن باجرا پیدا ہوا ہے، جو کہ قومی غذائی اناج کی ٹوکری کا تقریباً 5 فیصد ہے۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ مارکیٹ شیئر 9.62 ملین ٹن ہے، اس کے بعد جوار کی پیداوار 4.23 ملین ٹن ہے۔ راگی ایک اور اہم باجرا ہے جو 1.70 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور دیگر باجرے کی پیداوار 0.37 ملین ٹن ہے۔
جوار سبزی خور کھانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے وقت کھانے کا ایک متبادل نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جوار متوازن غذا کے ساتھ ساتھ محفوظ ماحول میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ انسانوں کے لیے قدرت کے تحفے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی جوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس قدیم غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج (جوار) کے بارے میں بیداری اور عوامی شرکت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے مائی جی او وی پلیٹ فارم پر جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے لیے ماقابل آغاز پروگراموں اور اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ مائی جی او وی مقابلہ جات کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک بہت اہم اور کامیاب ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے خارجہ امور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، سکریٹری (اقتصادی تعلقات) دمو روی، سکریٹری ویسٹ جناب سنجے ورما اور دہلی میں مقیم تقریباً 100 ہائی کمشنروں / سفیروں اور دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک- ق ر)
U-12935