Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s conservation efforts towards tortoise and turtles lauded in CITES CoP 19 at Panama
24 NOV 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• India’s proposal for induction of fresh water turtle Batagur kachuga earned wide support.
• Operation Turtshield, India’s efforts to curb wildlife crime was appreciated.
The 19th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP 19) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) is being held at Panama City from 14th November to 25th November 2022.
At CoP 19, India’s proposal for induction of fresh water turtle Batagur kachuga earned wide support of the parties in CoP 19 of CITES. It was widely appreciated by the parties and well accepted when introduced.
CITES lauded and recorded the works done by the India in the area of conservation of tortoises and fresh water turtles and efforts made in combating wildlife crime and illegal trade of turtles in the country. The resolution documents submitted by the CITES Secretariat on tortoises and fresh water turtles specifically mentioned the commendable result achieved by the country in operations such as those initiated by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau namely Operation Turtshield, which resulted in nabbing many criminals involved in poaching and illegal trade of fresh water turtles and substantial seizures made by the agencies in different part of the country.
At CITES CoP 19, India reiterated its commitment regarding conserving tortoises and fresh water turtles in the country. India also highlighted that many of the species of turtles and freshwater tortoises which are recognized as critically endangered, endangered, vulnerable or near threatened are already included in Wildlife Protection Act 1972 and given high degree of protection. India while intervening pressed upon that listing of many such species in CITES Appendix II will further enhance the protection of the species from getting indiscriminately and illegally traded worldwide.
The Indian delegation led by the DGF&SS has been negotiating and deliberating on all the listed issues related to trade and conservation of endangered fauna and flora in ongoing CoP of CITES.
Background:
At CoP of CITES, also known as the World Wildlife Conference, all 184 Parties to CITES have the right to attend, to put forward proposals for the Conference to consider, and to vote on all decisions. 52 proposals have been put forward so far that would affect the regulations on international trade for: sharks, reptiles, hippos, songbirds, rhinos, 200 tree species, orchids, elephants, turtles and more.
About CITES: CITES is an international agreement to which States and regional economic integration organizations adhere voluntarily. Although CITES is legally binding on the Parties – in other words they have to implement the Convention – it does not take the place of national laws. Rather it provides a framework to be respected by each Party, which has to adopt its own domestic legislation to ensure that CITES is implemented at the national level.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पनामा में साइट्स कॉप-19 में जमीन और ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं के संरक्षण में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई
24 NOV 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदुः
वनों क विलुप्तप्राय जंतुओं और वनस्पति के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कारोबार सम्बंधी सम्मेलन (सीआईटीईएस-साइट्स) पर पक्षकारों की 19वीं बैठक (कॉप-19) का आयोजन पनामा सिटी में 14 नवंबर से 25 नवंबर, 2022 तक किया जा रहा है।
कॉप-19 में, ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुये बटागुर कचुगा (बंगाल आदि में पाया जाने वाला लाल खोल वाला कछुआ) को संरक्षण सूची में शामिल करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव का सभी पक्षकारों ने भारी समर्थन किया है। सभी पक्षकारों ने इसकी सराहना की और लागू करने की रजामंदी दी।
साइट्स ने जमीन और ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं के संरक्षण के लिये भारत द्वारा किये जाने वाले कामों की भरपूर सराहना की। साइट्स ने देश में वन्यजीव अपराधों और कछुओं के गैर-कानूनी कारोबार के खिलाफ भी भारत के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। जमीन और ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं के बारे में साइट्स सचिवालय ने प्रस्ताव दस्तावेज पेश किया था, जिसमें भारत के वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो के ऑप्रेशन टर्टशील्ड के सकारात्मक परिणामों का स्पष्ट उल्लेख किया गया है। इन प्रयासों के तहत ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं के शिकार और उनके गैर-कानूनी कारोबार से जुड़े अपराधियों की धड़-पकड़ शामिल है। देश के विभिन्न भागों में एजेंसियों ने बड़ी मात्रा में जब्ती की कार्रवाई भी की है।
साइट्स कॉप-19 में भारत ने देश में जमीन और ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं के संरक्षण के बारे में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। भारत ने जमीन और ताजे पानी में रहने वाले कछुओं की कई प्रजातियों को रेखांकित किया। ये कछुये विलुप्त होने की खतरनाक स्थिति में पहुंच चुके हैं और इन्हें वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम 1972 में सम्मिलित करके उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा दी जा रही है। भारत ने साइट्स परिशिष्ट II में कई प्रजातियों को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया है, जिसकी बदौलत वन्यजीव प्रजातियों को दुनिया भर में गैर-कानूनी कारोबार का शिकार बनने से सुरक्षा मिलेगी।
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व वन महानिदेशक व विशेष सचिव ने किया। शिष्टमंडल साइट्स के कॉप की मौजूदा बैठक में विलुप्त प्राय वन्यजीव तथा वनस्पति के संरक्षण और कारोबार से जुड़े सूचीबद्ध विषयों पर चर्चा कर रहा है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
साइट्स-कॉप को विश्व वन्यजीव सम्मेलन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जिसमें साइट्स के सभी 184 पक्षकारों को सम्मिलित होने, विचार के लिये सम्मेलन में प्रस्ताव पेश करने तथा सभी निर्णयों पर मतदान करने का अधिकार है। अब तक 52 प्रस्तावों को रखा गया है, जिनसे शार्क, सरी-सृपों, हिप्पो, सॉन्गबर्ड, गैंडों, वृक्षों की 200 प्रजातियों, आर्किड फूलों, हाथियों, कछुओं, आदि के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कारोबार पर नियम बनाने में सुविधा होगी।
साइट्स के बारे में: साइट्स एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है, जिसका स्वैच्छिक पालन शासकीय और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण संगठन करते हैं। यद्यपि साइट्स सभी पक्षकारों पर कानूनन बाध्य है– अन्य शब्दों में कहा जाये तो उन्हें प्रस्ताव को लागू करना है – लेकिन यह राष्ट्रीय कानून की जगह नहीं ले सकता। इसके बजाय इसके जरिये हर पक्षकार के लिये एक प्रारूप तैयार हो जाता है, जिसे वह अपने घरेलू कानून में शामिल करके साइट्स को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर क्रियान्वित कर सकता है।