Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s conservation efforts towards tortoise and turtles lauded in CITES CoP 19 at Panama
24 NOV 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• India’s proposal for induction of fresh water turtle Batagur kachuga earned wide support.
• Operation Turtshield, India’s efforts to curb wildlife crime was appreciated.
The 19th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP 19) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) is being held at Panama City from 14th November to 25th November 2022.
At CoP 19, India’s proposal for induction of fresh water turtle Batagur kachuga earned wide support of the parties in CoP 19 of CITES. It was widely appreciated by the parties and well accepted when introduced.
CITES lauded and recorded the works done by the India in the area of conservation of tortoises and fresh water turtles and efforts made in combating wildlife crime and illegal trade of turtles in the country. The resolution documents submitted by the CITES Secretariat on tortoises and fresh water turtles specifically mentioned the commendable result achieved by the country in operations such as those initiated by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau namely Operation Turtshield, which resulted in nabbing many criminals involved in poaching and illegal trade of fresh water turtles and substantial seizures made by the agencies in different part of the country.
At CITES CoP 19, India reiterated its commitment regarding conserving tortoises and fresh water turtles in the country. India also highlighted that many of the species of turtles and freshwater tortoises which are recognized as critically endangered, endangered, vulnerable or near threatened are already included in Wildlife Protection Act 1972 and given high degree of protection. India while intervening pressed upon that listing of many such species in CITES Appendix II will further enhance the protection of the species from getting indiscriminately and illegally traded worldwide.
The Indian delegation led by the DGF&SS has been negotiating and deliberating on all the listed issues related to trade and conservation of endangered fauna and flora in ongoing CoP of CITES.
Background:
At CoP of CITES, also known as the World Wildlife Conference, all 184 Parties to CITES have the right to attend, to put forward proposals for the Conference to consider, and to vote on all decisions. 52 proposals have been put forward so far that would affect the regulations on international trade for: sharks, reptiles, hippos, songbirds, rhinos, 200 tree species, orchids, elephants, turtles and more.
About CITES: CITES is an international agreement to which States and regional economic integration organizations adhere voluntarily. Although CITES is legally binding on the Parties – in other words they have to implement the Convention – it does not take the place of national laws. Rather it provides a framework to be respected by each Party, which has to adopt its own domestic legislation to ensure that CITES is implemented at the national level.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తాబేళ్ల పరిరక్షణ కోసం భారతదేశం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రశంసించిన పనామాలో జరుగుతున్న ప్రపంచ వన్యప్రాణి సదస్సు( CITES) కాప్ 19 సమావేశం
24 NOV 2022 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు:
* మంచినీటి తాబేలు బటగూర్ కచుగాను ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన తీర్మానానికి ప్రతిపాదన విస్తృత మద్దతును
* వన్యప్రాణుల నేరాలను అరికట్టేందుకు ఆపరేషన్ టర్ట్‌షీల్డ్ ద్వారా భారత్ చేస్తున్న కృషి ని ప్రశంసించిన సదస్సు
తాబేళ్ల పరిరక్షణ కోసం భారతదేశం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను పనామాలో అంతరించిపోతున్న వన్య ప్రాణులు, జాతుల ఆధారిత ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య సదస్సు ( CITES) కాప్ 19 సమావేశం ప్రశంసించింది. 2022 నవంబర్ 14న ప్రారంభమైన సదస్సు 25 వరకు జరుగుతుంది.
మంచినీటి తాబేలు బటగూర్ కచుగాను జాబితాలో చేర్చాలని భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన తీర్మానానికి సదస్సులో విస్తృత మద్దతు లభించింది. తీర్మానాన్ని స్వాగతించిన సభ్య దేశాలు, ప్రవేశ పెట్టిన తీర్మానాన్ని సమర్ధించాయి.
కొండ తాబేళ్లు మరియు మంచినీటి తాబేళ్ల పరిరక్షణకు భారతదేశం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలను సమావేశం ప్రశంసించింది. దేశంలో వన్యప్రాణుల నేరాలు మరియు తాబేళ్ల అక్రమ వ్యాపారాన్ని నిరోధించడానికి చేస్తున్న కృషిని సమావేశం ప్రశంసించింది.
కొండ తాబేళ్లు, మంచినీటి తాబేళ్ల పరిస్థితిపై CITES సచివాలయం రూపొందించి ప్రవేశపెట్టిన తీర్మానంలో భారతదేశంలో అమలు జరుగుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. వన్యప్రాణుల నేరాలను అరికట్టేందుకు వైల్డ్ లైఫ్ క్రైమ్ కంట్రోల్ బ్యూరో అమలు చేస్తున్న ఆపరేషన్ టర్ట్‌షీల్డ్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. టర్ట్‌షీల్డ్ కార్యక్రమం వల్ల మంచినీటి తాబేళ్లను వేటాడుతున్న నేరస్తులు, అక్రమ రవాణాకు పాల్పడుతున్న నేరస్థులను అరెస్ట్ చేస్తున్నారని , ఇటీవల కాలంలో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో అక్రమంగా రవాణా అవుతున్న తాబేళ్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడం జరిగిందని నివేదికలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
కొండ తాబేళ్లు మరియు మంచినీటి తాబేళ్ల పరిరక్షణకు తమ దేశం కట్టుబడి ఉందని సమావేశంలో భారతదేశ ప్రతినిధులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. కొండ తాబేళ్లు మరియు మంచినీటి తాబేళ్ల జాతుల్లో అనేక జాతులు అంతరించిపోతున్నాయి అని భారతదేశం వివరించింది. అంతరించిపోయిన , అంతరించిపోతున్న, దుర్బలమైన లేదా ముప్పు పొంచి ఉన్న అనేక జాతుల కొండ తాబేళ్లు మరియు మంచి నీటి తాబేళ్లు ఇప్పటికే వన్యప్రాణుల రక్షణ చట్టం 1972 పరిధిలోకి భారతదేశం తీసుకు వచ్చింది. వీటి పరిరక్షణకు భారతదేశం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది. CITES అనుబంధం II లో కొండ తాబేళ్లు మరియు మంచినీటి తాబేళ్ల చేర్చాలని భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించింది. దీనివల్ల ఈ ప్రాణులకు రక్షణ కలుగుతుందని,ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సాగుతున్న వేట, అక్రమ రవాణా తగ్గుతుందని భారతదేశం పేర్కొంది.
డీజీఎఫ్ మరియు ఎస్ఎస్ నేతృత్వంలోని భారతీయ ప్రతినిధి బృందం CITES లో అంతరించిపోతున్న జంతుజాలం మరియు వృక్షజాలం వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన సమావేశంలో అన్ని జాబితాల్లో చేర్చబడిన వివిధ అంశలపై చర్చలు జరుపుతోంది.
నేపధ్యం:
కాప్ లో జరుగుతున్న CITES సమావేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ వన్యప్రాణుల సమావేశం అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు, CITESపై మొత్తం 184 దేశాలు సంతకాలు చేశాయి. సమావేశానికి హాజరు కావడానికి, ప్రతిపాదనలను ముందుకు తెచ్చేందుకు మరియు అన్ని నిర్ణయాలపై ఓటు వేయడానికి హక్కును కలిగి ఉంటాయి. సొరచేపలు, సరీసృపాలు, హిప్పోలు, పాటల పక్షులు, ఖడ్గమృగాలు, 200 వృక్ష జాతులు, ఆర్కిడ్‌లు, ఏనుగులు, తాబేళ్లు ఆధారిత అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యంపై నిబంధనలను ప్రభావితం చేసే 52 ప్రతిపాదనలను ఇప్పటికే సభ్య దేశాలు ప్రతిపాదించాయి.