Ministry of Home Affairs
27th Conference of DGPs and Heads of CPOs of the North East held in Agartala
23 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th Conference of DGPs and Heads of CPOs of the North East was organised at Agartala on November 22-23, 2022, jointly under the aegis of intelligence Bureau/Ministry of Home Affairs and Tripura Police. DGPs of the North Eastern States along with regional heads of 12 Central agencies and officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India participated in the Conference.
The Conference was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr.(Prof.) Manik Saha who set the tone of the Conference by laying stress on greater coordination between the North East States in dealing with existing security challenges. Highlighting the focus of the Government of India on development in the North East, the Chief Minister noted that peace and security were imperative for development. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya presided over the valediction proceedings and urged all agencies to work together in national interest.
Working with the mission objective of resolving all prevailing challenges in a discrete time frame, the participants deliberated on issues ranging from insurgency, capacity building of Police units to meet security challenges, disrupting drug trafficking networks, impact of developments in Myanmar and other border issues and security requirements of the Act East Policy of Government of India.
The Conference stressed on enhanced coordination between various States as well with Central agencies. Deliberations at the Conference led to a range of specific recommendations on these issues. Participants will pursue these recommendations for implementation in their respective States.

गृह मंत्रालय
अगरतला में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के डीजीपी और सीपीओ प्रमुखों का 27वां सम्मेलन आयोजित
23 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
अगरतला में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के डीजीपी और सीपीओ प्रमुखों का 27वां सम्मेलन 22-23 नवम्‍बर, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। इसका आयोजन गुप्‍तचर ब्यूरो/गृह मंत्रालय और त्रिपुरा पुलिस के तत्वावधान में संयुक्त तत्‍वावधान में किया गया था। सम्मेलन में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के डीजीपी के साथ 12 केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुखों और गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. (प्रो.) माणिक साहा ने किया, जिन्होंने मौजूदा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बीच अधिक समन्वय पर जोर देकर सम्मेलन की दिशा तय की। पूर्वोत्‍तर के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के लिए शांति और सुरक्षा अनिवार्य है। त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल, श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य ने समापन कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता की और सभी एजेंसियों से राष्ट्रीय हित में मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
अलग-अलग समय सीमा में सभी मौजूदा चुनौतियों को हल करने के मिशन के उद्देश्य के साथ काम करते हुए, प्रतिभागियों ने विद्रोही गतिविधियों, सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पुलिस इकाइयों के क्षमता निर्माण, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के नेटवर्क को बाधित करने, म्यांमार में विकास के प्रभाव और सीमा संबंधी अन्‍य मुद्दों और भारत सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सम्मेलन ने विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ-साथ केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श से इन मुद्दों पर कई विशिष्ट सिफारिशें की गईं। प्रतिभागी इन सिफारिशों को अपने राज्यों में लागू करने के लिए आगे बढ़ेंगे।