امور داخلہ کی وزارت
شمال مشرق کے ڈی جی پی اور سی پی او کے سربراہان کی 27ویں کانفرنس اگرتلہ میں منعقد ہوئی
23 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 23نومبر، 2022/ انٹیلی جنس بیورو/ وزارت داخلہ اور تریپورہ پولیس کے زیراہتمام مشترکہ طور پر 23-22 نومبر 2022 کو اگرتلہ میں شمال مشرق کے ڈی جی پیز اور سی پی او کے سربراہوں کی 27ویں کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ڈی جی پیز کے ساتھ ساتھ 12 مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے علاقائی سربراہان اور وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند کے عہدیداروں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) مانک ساہا نے کیا جنہوں نے موجودہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تال میل پر زور دیتے ہوئے کانفرنس کا رخ ترتیب دیا۔ شمال مشرق میں ترقی پر حکومت ہند کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ترقی کے لیے امن اور سلامتی ضروری ہے۔ تریپورہ کے گورنر، جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ نے توثیق کی کارروائی کی صدارت کی اور تمام ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی مفاد میں مل کر کام کریں۔
تمام موجودہ چیلنجوں کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں حل کرنے کے مشن کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، شرکاء نے شورش سے لے کر سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پولیس یونٹوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورک میں خلل ڈالنے، میانمار میں پیش رفت کے اثرات اور دیگر سرحدی مسائل پر غور کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کی حفاظتی ضروریات۔
کانفرنس نے مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر زور دیا۔ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے نتیجے میں ان مسائل پر مخصوص سفارشات پیش کی گئیں۔ شرکاء ان سفارشات کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں لاگو کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
27th Conference of DGPs and Heads of CPOs of the North East held in Agartala
23 NOV 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th Conference of DGPs and Heads of CPOs of the North East was organised at Agartala on November 22-23, 2022, jointly under the aegis of intelligence Bureau/Ministry of Home Affairs and Tripura Police. DGPs of the North Eastern States along with regional heads of 12 Central agencies and officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India participated in the Conference.
The Conference was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr.(Prof.) Manik Saha who set the tone of the Conference by laying stress on greater coordination between the North East States in dealing with existing security challenges. Highlighting the focus of the Government of India on development in the North East, the Chief Minister noted that peace and security were imperative for development. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya presided over the valediction proceedings and urged all agencies to work together in national interest.
Working with the mission objective of resolving all prevailing challenges in a discrete time frame, the participants deliberated on issues ranging from insurgency, capacity building of Police units to meet security challenges, disrupting drug trafficking networks, impact of developments in Myanmar and other border issues and security requirements of the Act East Policy of Government of India.
The Conference stressed on enhanced coordination between various States as well with Central agencies. Deliberations at the Conference led to a range of specific recommendations on these issues. Participants will pursue these recommendations for implementation in their respective States.