Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacts with the Youth Delegation from Central Asian countries
22 NOV 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Department of Youth Affairs is hosting the100 member youth delegation from Central Asian countries to India from 17th – 23rd November, 2022
• The delegation visited Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalya, War Memorial in Delhi, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai Film City, Gateway of India in Mumbai
The Department of Youth Affairs is hosting the100 member youth delegation from Central Asian countries to India from 17th – 23rd November, 2022. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur hosted a dinner in the honour of the Youth Delegation today in New Delhi. Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meets R. Lochan and other officials of the ministry also graced the occasion. The delegation also showcased various performances on Bollywood songs during the gala evening.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with the delegation during the banquet dinner. The Union Minister added that this is one of its kind of International Youth Exchange Programmes having delegates from 4 central Asian Countries together, which will go a long way in fostering goodwill and healthy relations. Shri Thakur appreciated the performance of delegates and said that we can clearly see how big an impact Indian cinema has on Central Asia. “It shows that we may be in different regions of the world but we have many things common. Youth are the most important stake holders of a country”, he added.
The delegates during their visit in India visited, inter-alia, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalya, War Memorial in Delhi. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai Film City, Gateway of India in Mumbai and also had a chance for interaction with Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Governor of Maharashtra. The delegation from Central Asia also interacted with External Affairs Minister, Government of India.
First India-Central Asia Summit was hosted by PM of India in virtual format on 27th January, 2022. Presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan participated in this Summit. The Summit came at an opportune time coinciding with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries. The Leaders of Central Asian countries congratulated the Prime Minister of India on 75 years of India’s independence.
Recalling the centuries-old close civilizational, cultural, trade and people-to-people linkages between India and Central Asian countries, the Leaders looked forward to building a long term, comprehensive, and enduring India-Central Asia partnership based on mutual trust, understanding and friendship. PM of India made a proposal to host 100-member youth delegation from the Central Asian countries every year in India, which was welcomed by Central Asian leader.
Prime Minister of India outlined his principle of "Support of All, Development for All, Trust of All, Efforts of All” for regional development, peace and prosperity. The Leaders agreed that global development should be human-centric to ensure that no one is left behind. In this context, the Leaders supported a more collaborative and inclusive global progress and development. Department of Youth Affairs has already been implementing International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEPs) with various Countries including Central Asian countries.
Related Links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1869375

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے نوجوان وفد کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
22 NOV 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ 17سے23 نومبر 2022 تک ہندوستان میں آنے والے وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے سو رکنی نوجوانوں کے وفد کی میزبانی کررہا ہے ۔
• وفد نے پردھان منتری سنگراہلیہ ، دہلی میں جنگی یادگار ، ممبئی میں ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال ، ممبئی فلم سٹی اور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا کا دورہ کیا تھا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ 17سے23 نومبر 2022 تک ہندوستان میں آنے والے وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے سو رکنی نوجوانوں کے وفد کی میزبانی کررہا ہے ۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں نوجوانوں کے وفد کے اعزاز میں ایک عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا ۔اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ میٹس آر لوچن اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ وفد نے ایک شاندار پروگرام کے دوران بالی ووڈ کے گانوں پر مختلف فنکاروں کی کارکردگی بھی دیکھی۔
ضیافتی عشائیہ کے دوران کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا بین الاقوامی نوجوانوں کے تبادلہ کے پروگراموں کا ایک حصہ ہے جس میں وسط ایشیا کے چار ملکوں کے وفود شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ان ملکوں کے ساتھ خوشگوار اور صحت مند تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے وفود کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ہم واضح طور پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح وسط ایشیا پر ہندوستانی سینما کا ایک بڑا اثر دکھائی دے رہا ہے ۔اس سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ ہم دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں اثر رکھتے ہیں لیکن ہماری کئی چیزیں مشترکہ ہیں ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان کسی ملک کے سب سے اہم شراکتدار ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں اپنے دورے کے دوران وفود نے دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگراہلیہ ،دہلی جنگی یادگار ، ممبئی میں ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال ، ممبئی فلم سٹی اور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا کا نظارہ کیا اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور ریاست کے گورنر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔وسط ایشیا کے وفود نے ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ کے ساتھ بھی گفتگو کی۔
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے 27 جنوری 2022 کو ورچوئل فورمیٹ میں ہندوستان وسط ایشیا کی پہلی سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا تھا جس میں قزاقستان، کرغستان ،تاجکستان، ترکمینستا ن اور ازبیکستان کے صدور نے شرکت کی تھی۔یہ سربراہ کانفرنس ہندوستان اور وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی تھی ۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے لیڈروں نےہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی تھی ۔
ہندوستان اور وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے قریبی، تہذیبی ، ثقافتی ،تجارتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے یہ لیڈران آپسی اعتماد مفاہمت اور دوستی پر مبنی ایک ہندوستان اور وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی ،جامع اور دیرپا شراکتداری قائم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ۔ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے یہ تجویز رکھی تھی کہ ہندوستان میں ہر سال وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں کے سو رکنی نوجوان وفد کی میزبانی کی جائے جس کا وسط ایشیا کے لیڈر وں کی طرف سے زبردست خیر مقدم کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے علاقائی ترقی ، امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے سب کی حمایت ،سب کے لئے ترقی ، سب کا اعتماد ،سبھی کی کوششوں کے اپنے اصول کا ذکر کیا تھا ۔اس کے نتیجے میں ان ملکوں کے لیڈروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ عالمی ترقی انسانیت پر مبنی ہونی چاہئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے ۔اس تناظر میں ان لیڈروں نے زیادہ اشتراک اور سب کی شمولیت والی عالمی ترقی اور پیشرفت کی حمایت کی تھی ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ پہلے ہی وسط ایشیا کے ملکوں سمیت مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے تبادلہ کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔
متعلقہ رابطے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1869375