Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Distribution of 600 Bee-boxes in backward and tribal dominated districts by Chairman, KVIC with the aim of promoting self-employment
22 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a giant leap towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by creating local employment to unemployed youth through its flagship “Honey Mission” programme. Today Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri. Manoj Kumar provided livelihood opportunity to unemployed youth under Honey Mission by distributing 100 bee boxes to 10 beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh's Morena district, 200 to 20 beneficiaries in Chhattisgarh's Badekilepal, Turangur and Bastar districts and 300 Bee boxes to 30 beneficiaries Jalgaon district of Maharashtra through video conferencing.
Acting on the call of Prime Minister for "Self-reliant India", the Khadi and Village Industries Commission has identified backward and tribal-dominated districts and distributed a total of 600 B-boxes, providing 5-day training and equipment to the beneficiaries. Guidelines for providing proper marketing platform were given to the competent officers of KVIC by the Chairman KVIC. Shri Kumar also instructed to prepare new guidelines for providing other necessary equipment along with the necessary tool kit being given to the beneficiaries at present and adopting advanced methods of honey extraction process and transportation of bee boxes.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Manoj Kumar appreciated such creative initiative and said that involving youth with beekeeping would generate local employment; It will also contribute to increase India's honey production which is the main objective of Honey Mission. “It is a great initiative. We have taken another step forward towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat by providing employment to unemployed youth in tribal and backward areas at their doorsteps, he said.
The Chairman appreciated the work done by the women beneficiaries of 6 SHG groups working in sensitive and remote area of the country. He also assured all possible help to these women beneficiaries. He assured that all the issues raised during the interaction with the beneficiaries would be resolved. He also asked to explore the possibility of extending the benefits of Honey Mission program to retired army officers.
Chief Executive Officer, KVIC Shri Vinit Kumar said that beekeeping is aligned with the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for 'Aatmanir Bharta' by promoting local industries to the youth. “Beekeeping will not only increase India's honey production but will also increase the income of beekeepers. In addition, products such as beeswax, pollen, propolis, royal jelly and bee venom are also marketable and, therefore, a profitable proposition for the local people”.
The Honey Mission launched by KVIC aims to generate employment for farmers, tribals, women and unemployed youth by connecting them to beekeeping and increasing India's honey production. KVIC has so far distributed 1,75,509 Bee-boxes in different states of the country, which has increased to 1,76,209 after distribution of 700 boxes today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष के द्वारा पिछड़े और आदिवासी बहुल जिलों में 600 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण
22 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अपने प्रमुख "शहद मिशन" कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार सृजित करके "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। आज खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना जिले में 10 लाभार्थियों को 100 मधुमक्खी बक्से, छत्तीसगढ़ के बडे किलेपाल, तुरंगुर और बस्तर जिलों में 20 लाभार्थियों को 200 बक्से और महाराष्ट्र के जलगाँव जिले में 30 लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी के 300 बक्सों का वितरण कर शहद मिशन के तहत बेरोजगार युवाओं को आजीविका का अवसर प्रदान किया।
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के आह्वान पर कदम उठाते हुए, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने पिछड़े और आदिवासी बहुल जिलों की पहचान की है और लाभार्थियों को 5 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के साथ उपकरण और कुल 600 बी-बॉक्स वितरित किए हैं। केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा केवीआईसी के सक्षम अधिकारियों को उचित विपणन मंच प्रदान करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश दिए गए । श्री कुमार ने लाभार्थियों को वर्तमान में दिये जा रहे आवश्यक टूल किट सहित अन्य आवश्यक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने तथा शहद निकालने की प्रक्रिया एवं मधुमक्खी बक्सों के परिवहन के उन्नत तरीके अपनाने के लिये नये दिशा निर्देश तैयार करने के भी निर्देश दिये।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री मनोज कुमार ने ऐसी रचनात्मक पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन में युवाओं को शामिल करने से स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार पैदा होगा; यह भारत के शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देगा जो शहद मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। "यह एक अच्छी पहल है, हमने आदिवासी और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगार युवाओं को उनके घरों तक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाया है" उन्होंने कहा।
अध्यक्ष ने देश के संवेदनशील और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत 6 एसएचजी समूहों की महिला लाभार्थियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इन महिला लाभार्थियों को हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन भी दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान उठाये गये सभी मुद्दों का समाधान किया जायेगा। उन्होंने शहद मिशन कार्यक्रम का लाभ सेवानिवृत्त सैन्य अधिकारियों तक पहुंचाने की संभावना तलाशने को भी कहा।
केवीआईसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनीत कुमार ने कहा कि मधुमक्खी पालन युवाओं के बीच स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप है। “मधुमक्खी पालन से न केवल भारत का शहद उत्पादन बढ़ेगा बल्कि मधुमक्खी पालकों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी। इसके साथ ही मोम, पराग, प्रोपलिस, रॉयल जेली और मधुमक्खी के जहर जैसे उत्पाद भी विपणन योग्य हैं और इसलिए स्थानीय लोगों के लिए ये एक लाभदायक विकल्प है।
केवीआईसी द्वारा शुरू किए गए शहद मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं और बेरोजगार युवाओं को मधुमक्खी पालन से जोड़कर और भारत के शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर रोजगार पैदा करना है। केवीआईसी ने अब तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 1,75,509 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया है, जो आज 700 बक्सों के वितरण के बाद बढ़कर 1,76,209 हो गए हैं।