Ministry of Education
Tamil Nadu Students’ delegation attending ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ took holy dip at ‘Triveni Sangam’
Visited various places of historical interest in and around the city of Prayagraj
21 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ reverberated in ‘Sangam Nagri’ as a batch of students from Tamil Nadu visited the city of Prayagraj. On reaching the ‘Sangam Ghat’ the group of students were much exited and seen chanting the slogans ‘HarHar Mahadev’ and ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, while the local residents of Prayagraj wholeheartedly welcomed them.
After taking a holy dip at the ‘Triveni Sangam’, the group of students visited ‘Hanuman Ji’ lying on the banks of the ‘Sangam’, followed by visit to ‘Shri. Adi Shankar Vimana Mandapam’.
The district administration at Prayagraj had made an elaborate arrangement for the visiting students’ delegation. Select members of the district administration escorted the students’ delegation to various places of interest in and around the city of Prayagraj namely - Akshayavat (‘the indestructible banyan tree’, which is a sacred fig tree mentioned in Hindu mythology.), the Chandrashekhar Azad Park, Prayagraj Museum and Shree Swaminarayan Mandir. Concluding their visit at ‘Sangam Nagri’, the students’ delegation from Tamil Nadu left for the ancient and holy city Ayodhya.
While leaving for Ayodhya, members of the students’ group were seen to be enthusiastic and took ‘Selfies’ at various sites that they visited. They were keen on learning more about the history of the visited sites. The district administration as an initiative, selected members from their team who were conversant with Tamil language and culture to escort the student’s delegation so as to avoid any linguistic barrier during the course of interactions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
'काशी तमिल संगमम्' में भाग लेने वाले तमिलनाडु के छात्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'त्रिवेणी संगम' में पवित्र डुबकी लगाई
इन छात्रों ने प्रयागराज शहर और उसके आसपास के ऐतिहासिक रुचि के विभिन्न स्थानों का भी भ्रमण किया
21 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के छात्रों का एक समूह जैसे ही प्रयागराज शहर की यात्रा पर आया 'संगम नगरी' 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' से गूंज उठी। संगम घाट पर पहुंचने पर छात्रों का यह समूह 'हर हर महादेव' और 'भारत माता की जय' के नारे लगाते हुए काफी उत्साहित नजर आया और प्रयागराज के स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी उनका तहेदिल से स्वागत किया।
छात्रों की इस टोली ने त्रिवेणी संगम में डुबकी लगाने के बाद संगम तट पर स्थित हनुमान जी के दर्शन किए और उसके बाद उन्‍होंने ‘श्री आदि शंकर विमान मंडपम’ के भी दर्शन किए।
प्रयागराज के जिला प्रशासन ने यात्रा पर आए छात्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए बड़ी अच्‍छी व्यवस्था की थी। जिला प्रशासन के चुनिंदा सदस्य इन छात्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को प्रयागराज शहर में और उसके आसपास के विभिन्न स्थानों अर्थात् - अक्षयवट ('अविनाशी बरगद का पेड़', जो हिंदू पौराणिक कथाओं में वर्णित एक पवित्र अंजीर का पेड़ है), चंद्रशेखर आजाद पार्क, प्रयागराज संग्रहालय और श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर ले गए। 'संगम नगरी' में अपनी यात्रा के समापन के बाद, तमिलनाडु के छात्रों का यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्राचीन और पवित्र शहर अयोध्या के लिए रवाना हुआ।
अयोध्या के लिए रवाना होने के दौरान, छात्रों के इस समूह के सदस्यों में भारी उत्साह देखा गया और उन्होंने विभिन्न भ्रमण स्थलों पर 'सेल्फी' ली। वे देखे गए स्थलों के इतिहास के बारे में भी अधिक से अधिक जानने के इच्छुक थे। जिला प्रशासन ने एक पहल के रूप में, अपनी टीम के उन सदस्यों को चुना जो तमिल भाषा और संस्कृति से परिचित थे, ताकि बातचीत के दौरान किसी भी भाषाई बाधा से बचने के लिए छात्रों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को एस्कॉर्ट किया जा सके।