AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine in Silchar
Spread over an area of 3.5 acres, the state of the art RRIUM is built with an investment of ₹48 crores
20 NOV 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the new, state of the art complex of Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) in Silchar today. The newly opened institute is the first such center in the Northeast on Unani medicine — a traditional medicinal practice among the Ayush systems. The new complex spread over an area of 3.5 acres is built with an investment of ₹48 crores. The complex was developed by the National Projects Construction Corporation (NPCC) - a Govt of India enterprise. It was handed over to Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayush system of medicine has reinvigorated its acceptability among people once again after the proven results has benefitted lakhs of people during the pandemic. The effectiveness of Ayush system of medicine in enhancing the quality of life of people is a proven fact that’s why we are working on a medical system, where the best of contemporary medicine can be supplemented with the traditional medicinal practices of Ayush.”
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “Unani is one of the most celebrated traditional medicine, not only in India but in other countries as well. It is a matter of great pride that this state-of-the-art institute on Unani medicine is now functional from Silchar to help people avail effective treatment and regain quality of life. The core belief of the Unani medicine works on the principle that humans body has its own self-healing power which needs to be boosted. The major benefit of this medicine is that it addresses the prevention and treatment of diseases by using herbal remedies.”
The newly built complex of RRIUM, which will be under CCRUM, the apex government organization for research in Unani Medicine, will be providing a wide range of patient care services along with conducting scientific research on different aspects, fundamental and applied, of Unani Medicine, and on diseases which are more prevalent in the Northeast, especially in Assam. The centre is also equipped to screen patients with Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) like cardiac, pulmonary, stroke, cancer and diabetes. With a special focus on children, the centre will also provide health checkups for school children and provide effective treatment to those found to be in distress. The centre also aims to assess Temperament (Mizaj) of patients with different ailments. The state of art complex of RRIUM is equipped with specialised OPD clinics in General, Research, Ilaj-bit-Tadbeer (Regimenal), Specialized Ilaj-bit-Tadbeer (Regimenal) therapies, Mother & Child Health (MCH) and Geriatrics.
The newly opened RRIUM will also be conducting School Health Programme, Clinical Mobile Research Programme, Health camps & fairs to provide treatment to as many as possible. This modern facility is also equipped with a modern Pathology Laboratory, Bio-Chemistry Laboratory, Radiology Unit and Quality Control Laboratory. A herbal garden with medicinal plant as well as potential survey are also planned to be developed in the near future.
The institute will provide treatment for the diseases particularly on Gastro-intestinal disorders and Respiratory disorders or diseases more prevalent in North East State which is an area of strength of Unani Medicine like IBS and Indigestion, Skin diseases, Arthritis, Eczema, Diabetes, Gout, URTI, Hypertension, Sciatica and Hemorrhoids. The institute will screen for Non-Communicable Diseases in the Northeast Population visiting to the institute. The institute will also organise IEC campaigns about the potential of Unani Medicine & create awareness around prevention and preservation of health about preventive/prophylactic aspect of Ayush in different communicable and non-communicable diseases.
Regional Research Centre (Unani), Silchar was established by the Council at S. M. Dev Civil Hospital, Silchar, Cachar (Assam) in June 2006 with a view to provide the Unani treatment to the patients visiting the OPD. Since then, the Centre is conducting Research OPD, RCH OPD and NCD Clinic, etc and a large number of patients have been benefitted for different ailments from Unani treatment.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Transport, Fisheries & Excise, Government of Assam, Parimal Shuklabaidya; the MP of Silchar, Dr Rajdeep Roy; the MP of Karimganj, Kripanath Mallah; MLA of Udharbandar, Mihir Kanti Shome; former Deputy Speaker & former MLA of Sonai, Aminul Haque Laskar; Special Secretary, Ministry Of Ayush, Pramod Kumar Pathak; the Director General of CCRUM, Dr Asim Ali Khan; the head of RRIUM, Silchar, Dr Akhtar Hussain Jamali and other senior officials from Ministry of Ayush, the Government of Assam.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے سلچر میں ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن کا افتتاح کیا
یہ جدید ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ 3.5ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے پر پھیلاہے ، اسے48 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنایا گیا ہے
20 NOV 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج سلچر میں ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (آر آر آئی یو ایم) کے جدید ترین کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ابھی حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا یہ ادارہ شمال مشرق میں آیوش نظاموں میں سے ایک روایتی ادویات پرمشتمل یونانی ادویات کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے ۔ 3.5 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا یہ نیا کمپلیکس48 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کمپلیکس کو حکومت ہند کا ایک ادارہ نیشنل پروجیکٹس کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن (این پی سی سی) نے تیار کیا تھا۔ اسے مرکزی کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’آیوش نظام طب نے وبائی امراض کے دوران ثابت شدہ نتائج سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے بعد ایک بار پھر لوگوں میں اپنی قبولیت کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں آیوش نظام طب کی تاثیر ایک ثابت شدہ حقیقت ہے اسی لیے ہم ایک ایسے طبی نظام پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جہاں عصری ادویات کی بہترین مصنوعات کو آیوش کے روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ملایا جا سکے۔‘‘
مزید بر آں ، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’یونانی نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دوسرے ممالک میں بھی سب سے مشہور روایتی ادویات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ یونانی ادویات پر یہ جدید ترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ اب سلچر سے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو مؤثر علاج حاصل کرنے اور زندگی کا معیار بحال کرنے میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ یونانی طب کا بنیادی عقیدہ اس اصول پر کام کرتا ہے کہ انسانی جسم کی اپنی خود شفا یابی کی طاقت ہے جسے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس دوا کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ جڑی بوٹیوں سے علاج کے ذریعہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور علاج میں معاون ہوتی ہے۔
آر آر آئی یو ایم کا نو تعمیر شدہ کمپلیکس، جو کہ سی سی آر یو ایم کے تحت کام کرے گا، یونانی میڈیسن میں تحقیق کے لیے اعلیٰ سرکاری ادارے، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کا ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی یونانی میڈیسن کے مختلف پہلوؤں، بنیادی اور اطلاقی پہلوؤں پر اور ان بیماریوں پر جو شمال مشرق میں خاص طور پر آسام میں زیادہ پائی جاتی ہیں،سائنسی تحقیق بھی کرے گا۔ یہ مرکز غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) جیسے کارڈیک، پلمونری، فالج، کینسر اور ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کرنے سے بھی آراستہ ہے۔ بچوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، یہ مرکز اسکولی بچوں کے لیے صحت کی جانچ بھی فراہم کرے گا اور مصیبت زدہ مریضوں کو مؤثر علاج فراہم کرے گا۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد مختلف بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے برتاو (مزاج) کا بھی جائزہ لینا ہے۔ آر آر آئی یو ایم کےاس جدید ترین کمپلیکس میں عمومی ، تحقیقی علاج بالتدبیر(ریجیمنل)، خصوصی علاج بالتدبیر (ریجیمنل) تھیراپی، مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہیلتھ (ایم سی ایچ)، جیریاٹرکس (طب یا سماجی علوم کی وہ شاخ جو بزرگوں کی صحت اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ہے) کے لیے بھی خصوصی او پی ڈی کلینک کی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔
اس نئے ادارے آر آر آئی یو ایم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیےا سکول ہیلتھ پروگرام، کلینیکل موبائل ریسرچ پروگرام، ہیلتھ کیمپس اور میلے بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔اس جدید ترین ادارے میں ایک جدیدترین پیتھالوجی لیبارٹری، بایو کیمسٹری لیبارٹری، ریڈیالوجی یونٹ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری بھی ہے۔ مستقبل قریب میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے ساتھ ممکنہ سروےاور ایک جڑی بوٹیوں کا باغ بھی تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ خاص طور پر معدے کے امراض اور سانس کی خرابی یا شمال مشرقی ریاست میں زیادہ پھیلی ہوئی ان بیماریوں کا علاج فراہم کرے گا جو آئی بی ایس اور بدہضمی، جلد کی بیماریاں، گٹھیا، ایگزیما، ذیابیطس، گاؤٹ، یو آر ٹی آئی، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، اسکیاٹیکا اور بواسیر جیسے یونانی ادویات کا اہم شعبہ ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں علاج کے لیے آنے والی شمال مشرق کی آبادی میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی تشخیص بھی کی جائے گی۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں آنے والے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے یونانی میڈیسن کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں آئی ای سی مہمات کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور مختلف متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں آیوش کے روک تھام اور حفاظتی پہلو کے بارے میں حفظان صحت اور تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جائے گی۔
سلچر میں واقع اس علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز (یونانی) کو ایس ایم دیو سول ہسپتال، سلچر، کچھار (آسام) میں کونسل کے ذریعہ جون 2006 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ او پی ڈی میں آنے والے مریضوں کو یونانی علاج فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے بعد سے، یہ مرکز ریسرچ او پی ڈی، آر سی ایچ او پی ڈی اور این سی ڈی کلینک وغیرہ چلا رہا ہے اور اس سے بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں کایونانی طریقہ کار سے علاج ہوا ہے اور مختلف بیماریوں کے علاج سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت آسام کے ٹرانسپورٹ، ماہی پروری اور ایکسائز کے وزیر پریمل شکلابیدیہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ سلچر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ، ڈاکٹر راجدیپ رائے؛ کریم گنج کے رکن پارلیمنٹ، کرپاناتھ ملاح؛ اُدھربندر کے ایم ایل اے، مہر کانتی شوم؛ سابق ڈپٹی اسپیکر اور سونائی کے سابق ایم ایل اے امین الحق لشکر؛ وزارت آیو ش میں اسپیشل سکریٹری، پرمود کمار پاٹھک، سی سی آر یو ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر عاصم علی خان؛ آر آر آئی یو ایم، سلچر کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر اختر حسین جمالی اور وزارت آیوش اور حکومت آسام کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔