AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine in Silchar
Spread over an area of 3.5 acres, the state of the art RRIUM is built with an investment of ₹48 crores
20 NOV 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the new, state of the art complex of Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) in Silchar today. The newly opened institute is the first such center in the Northeast on Unani medicine — a traditional medicinal practice among the Ayush systems. The new complex spread over an area of 3.5 acres is built with an investment of ₹48 crores. The complex was developed by the National Projects Construction Corporation (NPCC) - a Govt of India enterprise. It was handed over to Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayush system of medicine has reinvigorated its acceptability among people once again after the proven results has benefitted lakhs of people during the pandemic. The effectiveness of Ayush system of medicine in enhancing the quality of life of people is a proven fact that’s why we are working on a medical system, where the best of contemporary medicine can be supplemented with the traditional medicinal practices of Ayush.”
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “Unani is one of the most celebrated traditional medicine, not only in India but in other countries as well. It is a matter of great pride that this state-of-the-art institute on Unani medicine is now functional from Silchar to help people avail effective treatment and regain quality of life. The core belief of the Unani medicine works on the principle that humans body has its own self-healing power which needs to be boosted. The major benefit of this medicine is that it addresses the prevention and treatment of diseases by using herbal remedies.”
The newly built complex of RRIUM, which will be under CCRUM, the apex government organization for research in Unani Medicine, will be providing a wide range of patient care services along with conducting scientific research on different aspects, fundamental and applied, of Unani Medicine, and on diseases which are more prevalent in the Northeast, especially in Assam. The centre is also equipped to screen patients with Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) like cardiac, pulmonary, stroke, cancer and diabetes. With a special focus on children, the centre will also provide health checkups for school children and provide effective treatment to those found to be in distress. The centre also aims to assess Temperament (Mizaj) of patients with different ailments. The state of art complex of RRIUM is equipped with specialised OPD clinics in General, Research, Ilaj-bit-Tadbeer (Regimenal), Specialized Ilaj-bit-Tadbeer (Regimenal) therapies, Mother & Child Health (MCH) and Geriatrics.
The newly opened RRIUM will also be conducting School Health Programme, Clinical Mobile Research Programme, Health camps & fairs to provide treatment to as many as possible. This modern facility is also equipped with a modern Pathology Laboratory, Bio-Chemistry Laboratory, Radiology Unit and Quality Control Laboratory. A herbal garden with medicinal plant as well as potential survey are also planned to be developed in the near future.
The institute will provide treatment for the diseases particularly on Gastro-intestinal disorders and Respiratory disorders or diseases more prevalent in North East State which is an area of strength of Unani Medicine like IBS and Indigestion, Skin diseases, Arthritis, Eczema, Diabetes, Gout, URTI, Hypertension, Sciatica and Hemorrhoids. The institute will screen for Non-Communicable Diseases in the Northeast Population visiting to the institute. The institute will also organise IEC campaigns about the potential of Unani Medicine & create awareness around prevention and preservation of health about preventive/prophylactic aspect of Ayush in different communicable and non-communicable diseases.
Regional Research Centre (Unani), Silchar was established by the Council at S. M. Dev Civil Hospital, Silchar, Cachar (Assam) in June 2006 with a view to provide the Unani treatment to the patients visiting the OPD. Since then, the Centre is conducting Research OPD, RCH OPD and NCD Clinic, etc and a large number of patients have been benefitted for different ailments from Unani treatment.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Transport, Fisheries & Excise, Government of Assam, Parimal Shuklabaidya; the MP of Silchar, Dr Rajdeep Roy; the MP of Karimganj, Kripanath Mallah; MLA of Udharbandar, Mihir Kanti Shome; former Deputy Speaker & former MLA of Sonai, Aminul Haque Laskar; Special Secretary, Ministry Of Ayush, Pramod Kumar Pathak; the Director General of CCRUM, Dr Asim Ali Khan; the head of RRIUM, Silchar, Dr Akhtar Hussain Jamali and other senior officials from Ministry of Ayush, the Government of Assam.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सिल्‍चर में क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया
3.5 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैले इस अत्याधुनिक संस्‍थान का निर्माण 48 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से किया गया है
20 NOV 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्‍तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज सिलचर में क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) के अत्याधुनिक परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। अभी हाल में खोला गया यह संस्थान आयुष चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों में से एक परंपरागत यूनानी चिकित्सा के बारे में पूर्वोत्तर में स्‍थापित पहला केंद्र है। 3.5 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैले इस नए परिसर का निर्माण 48 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से किया गया है। इस परिसर का विकास भारत सरकार के उद्यम-राष्ट्रीय परियोजना निर्माण निगम (एनपीसीसी) द्वारा किया गया है। इसे भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) को सौंपा गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि चिकित्सा की आयुष प्रणाली ने महामारी के दौरान लाखों लोगों को लाभान्वित करने के प्रमाणित परिणामों के बाद एक बार फिर से लोगों के बीच इस प्रणाली की स्वीकार्यता में वृद्धि की है। लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में चिकित्सा की आयुष प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता को सिद्ध कर दिया है। इसलिए हम इस चिकित्सा प्रणाली पर कार्य कर रहे हैं जहां आयुष की परंपरागत औषधीय पद्धतियों के साथ श्रेष्‍ठ समकालीन चिकित्सा का भी सर्वोत्तम पूरक हो सकता है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि यूनानी पद्धति न केवल भारत में बल्कि अन्य देशों में भी सबसे प्रसिद्ध पारंपरिक दवाओं में से एक है। यह हमारे लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि यूनानी चिकित्सा पर यह अत्याधुनिक संस्थान अब सिलचर से काम कर रहा है ताकि लोगों को अच्‍छा उपचार प्राप्त करने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता को फिर से हासिल करने में मदद मिले। यूनानी चिकित्सा का मूल विश्वास इस सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है कि मानव शरीर की अपनी ही स्वयं की उपचार शक्ति होती है जिसे बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पड़ती है। इस चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली का मुख्‍य लाभ यह है कि यह हर्बल दवाइयों का उपयोग करके रोगों की रोकथाम और उपचार में मदद करती है।
आरआरआईयूएम का नवनिर्मित परिसर, सीसीआरयूएम के तहत कार्य करेगा। यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए यह शीर्ष सरकारी संगठन है। यह यूनानी चिकित्सा के विभिन्न, मौलिक और व्यावहारिक पहलुओं पर उन बीमारियों के बारे में जो उत्तर पूर्व और विशेष रूप से असम में प्रचलित हैं वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करने के साथ-साथ रोगी देखभाल सेवाओं की विस्‍तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा। यह केंद्र कार्डियक, पल्मोनरी, स्ट्रोक, कैंसर और मधुमेह जैसे गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के रोगियों की जांच के लिए भी पूरी तरह सुसज्जित है। बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ यह केंद्र स्कूली बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य की जांच भी करेगा और बीमार पाए गए लोगों को प्रभावी उपचार भी प्रदान करेगा। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य विभिन्न रोगों से ग्रस्‍त रोगियों के स्वभाव (मिजाज) का आकलन करना भी है। इस अत्याधुनिक कॉम्प्लेक्स में सामान्य, अनुसंधान, इलाज-बिट-तदबीर (रेजिमेनल), विशेष इलाज-बिट-तदबीर (रेजिमेनल) थैरेपी, मदर एंड चाइल्ड हेल्थ (एमसीएच) और जराचिकित्सा के लिए भी विशेष ओपीडी क्लीनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं।
खोले गए इस नए आरआरआईयूएम में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए स्कूल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम, नैदानिक ​​मोबाइल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम, स्वास्थ्य शिविर और मेले भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस आधुनिक संस्‍थान में आधुनिक पैथोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला, जैव रसायन प्रयोगशाला, रेडियोलॉजी यूनिट और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला भी मौजूद है। निकट भविष्य में औषधीय पौधे के साथ-साथ संभावित सर्वेक्षण के साथ एक हर्बल उद्यान विकसित करने की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
यह संस्थान विशेष रूप से गैस्ट्रो-इंटेस्टाइनल संबंधी विकारों और श्वसन संबंधी विकारों या पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्य में अधिक प्रचलित बीमारियों के लिए उपचार प्रदान करेगा जो आईबीएस, अपच, त्वचा रोग, गठिया, एक्जिमा, मधुमेह, गाउट, जैसे यूनानी चिकित्सा का महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। यह संस्‍थान चिकित्‍सा के लिए आने वाली पूर्वोत्‍तर की जनसंख्‍या में गैर-संचारी रोगों की जांच भी करेगा। यह संस्थान में आने वाली पूर्वोत्तर की जनता के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा की क्षमता के बारे में आईईसी अभियान भी आयोजित करेगा और विभिन्न संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों में आयुष के निवारक/रोगनिरोधी पहलू के बारे में रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य के संरक्षण के संबंध में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करेगा।
क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (यूनानी), सिलचर की स्थापना जून 2006 में एस. एम. देव सिविल अस्पताल, सिलचर, कछार (असम) में परिषद द्वारा ओपीडी में आने वाले रोगियों को यूनानी उपचार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। तब से यह केंद्र अनुसंधान ओपीडी, आरसीएच ओपीडी और एनसीडी क्लिनिक आदि का संचालन कर रहा है और इससे बड़ी संख्या में रोगियों का यूनानी पद्धति में उपचार हुआ है और लोग विभिन्न बीमारियों के उपचार से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम के परिवहन, मत्स्य पालन, उत्पाद शुल्क मंत्री परिमल शुक्लाबैद्य, सिलचर के सांसद डॉ. राजदीप रॉय, करीमगंज के सांसद कृपानाथ मल्लाह, उधरबंदर के विधायक मिहिर कांति शोम, सोनाई के पूर्व डिप्टी स्पीकर और पूर्व विधायक अमीनुल हक लस्कर, आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. असीम अली खान, आरआरआईयूएम सिल्चर के प्रमुख डॉ. अख्तर हुसैन जमाली और आयुष मंत्रालय तथा असम सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।