Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts 20th National Maritime Search & Rescue Board meeting in Gujarat
18 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the series of Annual Maritime Search and Rescue (M-SAR) meetings, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 20th National Maritime Search and Rescue (NMSAR) Board meeting at Kevadia, Gujarat on November 18, 2022. The apex level meeting was chaired by Director General, ICG Shri VS Pathania who is also the Chairman of NMSAR Board.
The Chairman, in his inaugural address, highlighted various initiatives undertaken by ICG in coordination with other stakeholders/resource agencies for strengthening the M-SAR services under the aegis of the Board. During the meeting, Shri VS Pathania launched the National Maritime Search and Rescue Plan-2022. It serves as a policy document for all the participating agencies & stakeholders for directing an integrated and coordinated approach towards the functioning of the M-SAR system.
Apart from deliberations on various maritime safety issues and identifying areas of improvement of SAR services through policy framework and awareness programmes, technical presentations were also delivered by the subject experts from ICG, ISRO, Maharashtra State Fisheries and Karnataka State Fisheries followed by brainstorming sessions and discussions on Agenda Points from the stakeholders.
The NMSAR Board, comprising 31 members from various central ministries/agencies, members of the Armed Forces, all Coastal States & Union Territories, meets annually to discuss policy issues, formulate guidelines & procedures, assess the efficacy of National Maritime Search and Rescue Plan and services for mariners and fishermen in the vast 4.6 million sq km of Indian Search and Rescue Region (ISRR).

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے گجرات میں 20ویں قومی سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ بورڈ کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
18 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) نے سالانہ سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ (ایم- ایس اے آر) میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کے تحت 18 نومبر 2022 کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں 20ویں قومی سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ (این ایم ایس اے آر) بورڈ کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت آئی سی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی ایس پٹھانیا نے کی، جو این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔
چیئرمین جناب پٹھانیا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں بورڈ کے تحت ایم – ایس اے آر خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیگر شراکت داروں / وسیلہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون سے آئی سی جی کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران جناب وی ایس پٹھانیا نے قومی سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ منصوبہ – 2022 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایم – ایس اے آر نظام کے کام کاج میں ایک مربوط اور ہم آہنگ نقطہ نظر لانے کی غرض سے سبھی شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور حصہ داروں کے لیے ایک پالیسی دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
پالیسی فریم ورک اور بیداری پروگراموں کے توسط سے مختلف بحری سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و خوض اور ایس اے آر خدمات میں بہتری کے شعبوں کی شناخت کے علاوہ آئی سی جی ، اسرو، مہاراشٹر ریاستی ماہی پروری اور کرناٹک ریاستی ماہی پروری کے موضوع پر ماہرین نے تکنیکی پرزنٹیشن بھی دیں۔ بعدازاں شراکت داروں کی جانب سے ایجنڈا نکات پر غور و خوض کے سیشن اور تبادلہ خیالات کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔
این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ کی میٹنگ ہر سال بھارتی کھوج اور بچاؤ خطہ (آئی ایس آر آر) کے بڑے 46 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر علاقہ میں ملاحوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے پالیسی موضوعات، رہنما خطوط اور ضوابط وضع کرنے، قومی سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ منصوبہ کی اثر انگیزی کا تجزیہ کرنے اور خدمات پر تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کے لیے ہوتی ہے۔ اس میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/ ایجنسیوں، مسلح دستوں، تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر علاقوں کی جانب سے مجموعی طور پر 31 اراکین ہوتے ہیں۔