Ministry of Defence
Mr Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of Navy, United States Visit to India
18 NOV 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of Navy, US is on a five day official visit to India from 17-21 Nov 22. Interactions during the visit will include those with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff and high ranking GoI officials in New Delhi. Mr Carlos Del Toro is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command at Kochi, wherein he would interact with the Commander-in-Chief SNC and visit India’s first indigenous Aircraft Carrier, INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard.
India and USA have traditionally maintained close and friendly relations. The Defence relationship between the two countries has been one of mutual trust and confidence, which has transformed after the accord of major ‘Defence Partner Status’ to India in Jun 16. In addition, both countries have concluded certain foundational agreements, including the Defence Framework Agreement, signed in 2015, which lays a blue print for collaboration between the defence establishments of both countries, the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) signed in 2016, which is a foundational agreement facilitating reciprocal logistics support between the Armed Forces of both countries, the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) signed on 06 Sep 18, which facilitates information-sharing between the Armed Forces of both nations and more recently, the Basic Exchange Cooperation Agreement (BECA), which enables sharing of geo - spatial information between Ministry of Defence and National Geospatial Agency (NGA), USA.
The Indian Navy closely cooperates with the US Navy on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as the MALABAR, last edition held from 09 – 15 Nov 22 off Yokosuka, Japan and RIMPAC 22 series of exercises, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Executive Steering Group (ESG) meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports. Both Navies have also been cooperating towards exploring new avenues for collaboration with a shared aim of a ‘Free, Open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
7O1S.JPG)
COHD.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی بحریہ کے سکریٹری جناب کارلوس ڈیل ٹورو کا دورۂ ہندوستان
18 NOV 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی بحریہ کے سکریٹری جناب کارلوس ڈیل ٹورو17 سے 21 نومبر 2022 تک بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں، جس کے دوران وہ نئی دہلی میں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار اور حکومت ہند کے اعلیٰ افسران سے تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ جناب کارلوس ڈیل ٹورو کا کوچی میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحریہ کمان کا بھی دورہ کرنے کا پروگرام ہے، جس میں وہ ایس این سی کے کمانڈر انچیف کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور کوچین شپ یارڈ میں ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کا دورہ کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات برقرار رکھے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات باہمی اعتماد اور بھروسے پر مبنی رہے ہیں، جس میں جون 2016 میں ہندوستان کو اہم ’دفاعی پارٹنر اسٹیٹس‘ دیے جانے کے بعد یکسر تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ مزید برآں دونوں ممالک نے کچھ بنیادی معاہدوں کو انجام تک پہنچایا ہے، جن میں 2015 میں دستخط شدہ دفاعی فریم ورک معاہدہ شامل ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی تنصیبات کے درمیان اشتراک کا بلیو پرنٹ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں 2016 میں دستخط شدہ لاجسٹک ایکسچینج میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ (ایل ای ایم او اے) بھی شامل ہے، جو ایک بنیادی معاہدہ ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے مسلح افواج کے درمیان باہمی لاجسٹک تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس میں 6 ستمبر 2018 میں دستخط شدہ کمیونی کیشنز، کمپیبلٹی اینڈ سکیورٹی ایگریمنٹ (سی او ایم سی اے ایس اے) بھی شامل ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان اطلاعات کے اشتراک کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتا ہے۔ اس صف میں، حال ہی میں کیا گیا بیسک ایکچینج کوآپریشن ایگریمنٹ (بی ای سی اے) بھی شامل ہے، جو وزارت دفاع اور امریکہ کی نیشنل جیو اسپیشل ایجنسی (این جی اے) کے درمیان جیو- اسپیشل اطلاعات مشترک کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ متعدد امور پر امریکی بحریہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرتی ہے، جس میں آپریشنل تعاملات جیسے مالابار، جس کا آخری ایڈیشن 09 سے 15 نومبر 2022 کے دوران جاپان کے یوکوسوکا میں ہوا، اور مشقوں، ٹریننگ ایکسچینج، وائٹ شپنگ انفارمیشن کے تبادلے کے سلسلے پر مشتمل آر آئی ایم پی اے سی 22 اور متعدد شعبوں میں سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ کا تبادلہ شامل ہے، جن کے درمیان سالانہ ہونے والی ایگزیکٹو اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ای ایس جی) میٹنگوں کے ذریعے تال میل قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دونوں بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ایک دوسرے کی بندرگاہوں پر باقاعدگی سے پورٹ کال کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں بحریہ ایک ’مفت، کھلے اور جامع انڈو پیسیفک کے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کی خاطر بھی تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔
7O1S.JPG)
COHD.JPG)