Ministry of Defence
Innovate, develop new technologies & set up companies for a strong & self-reliant ‘New India’: Raksha Mantri to youth at an event in Karnataka
“Start-ups in the country have grown to 70,000 from merely 400-500 in 2014; over 100 have now become unicorns”
India does not provoke any country, nor does it spare anyone who tries to harm the unity & integrity: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the youth to innovate, develop new technologies and set up companies, research establishments & start-ups in the country to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’. Addressing the convocation ceremony of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) in Udupi, Karnataka on November 18, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the world is acknowledging the power of the country’s young ignited minds, with major companies such as Google, Microsoft, Adobe and IBM hiring Indians at respectable positions.
“If Indians can help major firms grow across the globe, why can’t we set up top companies here?” the Raksha Mantri asked around 5,000 students in attendance, urging them to introspect and bring a transformative change in the country. He credited the growing prowess of the Indian start-up ecosystem to the capabilities, talents and ignited minds of the youth. “Earlier, there was no start-up ecosystem in the country. Before 2014, there were only around 400-500 start-ups. Today, the number has crossed 70,000. Of these, over 100 have become unicorns,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the students to focus on gaining wisdom more than just acquiring knowledge from books. “Obtaining knowledge from books isn’t enough. Wisdom ensures optimum use of that knowledge, which is crucial to take the country to greater heights. It frees from limitations such as incapacity, poverty, unemployment and backwardness. It widens the scope of thinking and sensibilities. It helps a person rise above selfish interests and work for social, national and global welfare,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also urged the students to get acquainted with the rich cultural traditions of the country and strive to restore its glorious past. “India was a pioneer in many fields such as science, economics, history, political science and public administration. It slowly lost its glory due to foreign invasions. We must restore our past glory, for which economic progress is central,” he said.
Describing the present era as knowledge-intensive and constantly-evolving, Shri Rajnath Singh called for upgrading the quality and quantity of human capital, pivotal for the development of a country. Technological capabilities and innovative flair of the citizens is the most decisive factor in taking a nation forward, he said, stressing that the Government is providing proper educational and employment opportunities to the youth.
On the National Education Policy 2020, the Raksha Mantri stated that the objective is to shape the young generation as global citizens through traditional and modern knowledge. “Youth is our most valuable asset and engine of growth. Our youth army will play an important role in achieving the target of $5 trillion economy by 2025. According to a report by US banking group Morgan Stanley, India is set to become the world’s third-largest economy in the next 5-6 years. This emerging power of India has been termed as ‘once-in-a-generation shift’. This is just the beginning. I am confident that India will become the largest economy by 2047,” he said.
Shedding more light on India’s transformed global image under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that New Delhi is now listened to with attention and seriousness on international platforms. “India has led the world on issues like terrorism and has been successful in garnering support to root out the menace. The countries, which use terrorism as a tool, are now well aware of India’s capabilities. India does not provoke any country, nor does it spare anyone who tries to harm its unity and integrity,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Manipal Group of Educational Institutions for their contribution to education and research. He congratulated the graduating students, encouraging them to move forward despite hurdles to create a better future. He extended special congratulations to the girl students, exuding confidence that they will be the pillars of a strong and prosperous ‘New India’.
Pro-Chancellor, MAHE Dr Hebri Subhaskrishna Ballal, Vice-Chancellor, MAHE Lt Gen (Dr) MD Venkatesh (Retd) and Vice-Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik Lt Gen (Dr) Madhuri Kanitkar (Retd) were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
ایک مضبوط اور آتم نر بھر ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کے لیے اختراعت کریں، نئی تکنیکوں کو فروغ دیں اور کمپنیاں قائم کریں:کرناٹک میں ایک پروگرام میں نوجوانوں سے رکشا منتری
’’ملک میں 2014 میں صرف 500-400اسٹارٹ اِپ تھے، جو اب بڑھ کر 70000ہوگئے ہیں‘‘ اب 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن بن گئے ہیں
ہندوستان کسی بھی ملک کو اُکساتا نہیں ہے، لیکن جو اتحاد اور سالمیت کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اسے یہ چھوڑتا بھی نہیں ہے:جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
18 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مضبوط اور آتم نر بھر ’نئے ہندوستان‘کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں سے اختراعات کرنے، نئی تکنیک کو فروغ دینے اور کمپنیوں ، تحقیقاتی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اَپ قائم کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔ 18نومبر 2022ء کو کرناٹک کے اُڈوپی میں منی پال اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن(ایم اے ایچ ای)کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا ملک کے نوجوان روشن دماغ کی طاقت کو تسلیم کررہی ہے،جس میں گوگل ، مائیکرو سافٹ جیسی اہم کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ اڈون اور آئی بی ایم ہندوستانیوں کی باوقار عہدوں پر تقرری کررہی ہیں۔
’’اگر ہندوستانی دنیا بھر میں اہم فرموں کو بڑھنے میں مدد کرستے ہیں تو ہم یہاں اعلیٰ کمپنیوں کا قیام کیوں نہیں کرسکتے؟‘‘ رکشا منتری نے وہاں موجود5000طلباء سے یہ سوال کیا اور ان سے خود احتسابی کرنے اور ملک میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لانے پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا کریڈٹ نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں ، اہلیتوں اور روشن دماغ کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’پہلے ملک میں کوئی اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم نہیں تھا۔ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 500-400اسٹارٹ اَپ تھے، آج یہ تعداد 70000کو عبور کرگئی ہے۔اِن میں سے 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن بن گئے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء سے صرف کتابوں سے علم حاصل کرنے سے زیادہ معلومات حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’کتابوں سے علم حاصل کرناہی سب کچھ نہیں، ذہانت اُس علم کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جو ملک کو زیادہ بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لئے اہم ہے۔یہ نااہلی ، غربت، بے روزگاری اور پسماندگی جیسی سرحدوں سے آزاد کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی سوچ حساسیت کے دائرے کو وسیع کرتی ہے۔ وہ فرد کو مفاد سے اوپر اُٹھ کر سماجی، قومی اور عالمی بہبود کے لئے کام کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے طلباء سے ملک کی مالا مال ثقافتی روایتوں سے واقف ہونے اور اس کے قابل فخر ماضی کو از سر نو نافذ کرنے کی کوششیں کرنے پر بھی اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہندوستان سائنس ، اقتصادیات، تاریخ، پولیٹکل سائنس اور عوامی انتظامیہ جیسے کئی شعبوں میں آگے تھا۔ غیر ملکی حملوں کے سبب اس نے رفتہ رفتہ اپنا وقار کھو دیا۔ ہمیں اپنے ماضی کے وقار کو بحال کرنا چاہئے، جس کےلئے اقتصادی ترقی مرکزی ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ عہد کو معلومات سے بھرپور اور مسلسل ترقی یافتہ ہونے والا عہد بتاتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اہم انسانی اثاثے کے معیار اور مقدار کو جدید کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو آگے لے جانے میں تکنیکی صلاحیتیں اور شہریوں کا اختراعاتی رویہ سب سے زیادہ فیصلہ کن ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرکار نوجوانوں کو مناسب تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کررہی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد روایتی اور جدید تعلیم کے توسط سے نوجوان نسل کو عالمی شہری کے طورپر شکل دینی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’نوجوان ہمارا سب سے قیمتی اثاثہ اور ترقی کا انجن ہے۔ ہماری نوجوان فوج 2025تک 5ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار کرے گی۔ امریکی بینکنگ گروپ مورگن اسٹینلی کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستان اگلے 6-5برسوں میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے والا ہے۔ہندوستان کی اِس اُبھرتی ہوئی طاقت کو ’ایک بار کی نسل میں تبدیلی‘کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صرف شروعات ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں ہندوستان کے بدلے ہوئے عالمی عکس پر زیادہ روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی کو اب بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر توجہ اور سنجیدگی سے سنا جاتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی جیسے ایشوز پر دنیا کی قیادت کی ہے اور اس خطرے کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے حمایت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔دہشت گردی کو ہتھیار کی طرح استعمال کرنے والے ملک اب ہندوستان کی اہلیتوں سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ہندوستان نہ تو کسی کو مشتعل کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی کسی ایسے کو چھوڑتا ہے، جو اس کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے تعلیم اور تحقیق میں تعاون کے لئے منی پال گروپ آف ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بیچلر کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے طلبا ء کو مبارک باد دی۔انہیں بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لئے رُکاوٹوں کے باوجود آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حوصلہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے طلباء کو خصوصی مبارکباد دی کہ وہ ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کا ستون ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیتوں میں ایم اے ایچ ای کے پرو چانسلر ڈاکٹر ہیبری سبھاس کرشنا بلال، ایم اے ایچ ای کے وائس چانسلر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل(ڈاکٹر)ایم ڈی وینکٹیش(سبکدوش)اور مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز ، ناسک کے وائس چانسلر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ڈاکٹر) مادھوری کانتکر(سبکدوش)شامل تھے۔