Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 2 NH projects worth Rs. 1082 Crore at Raiganj, West Bengal
17 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 2 NH projects worth Rs. 1082 Crore at Raiganj ,West Bengal.
Shri Gadkari said fulfilling the 60 years old demand of the people of Dalkhola (NH-34), this 5 km & 4-lane bypass built at the total cost of Rs. 120 Crore, will finally solve the traffic problem in Dalkhola town now. Apart from this, the travel time from Siliguri to Kolkata will reduce by two hours due to the construction of bypass and ROB. This stretch will also improve movement along border areas of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, he added.
The minister said built at the total cost of Rs. 962 Crore, the 4-laning of Raniganj to Dalkhola stretch has improved the overall connectivity between West Medinipur till borders of Bangladesh. This stretch will also enhance connectivity between Bengal & North Eastern Region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے رائے گنج، مغربی بنگال میں 1082 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے دو این ایچ پروجیکٹون کا افتتاح کیا
17 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں کی نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے رائے گنج، مغربی بنگال میں 1082 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے دو این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ دال کھولا( این ایچ 34) کے عوام کی ساٹھ سال سے چلی آرہی مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے 120 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے پانچ کلو میٹر طویل اور چار لین والے بائی پاس سے اب دال کھولا قصبے کے مسائل حل ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ سلی گوڑی سے کولکتہ کے درمیان کا سفر بائی پاس اور آر او بی کی تعمیر کے نتیجے میں دو گھنٹہ کم ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان اور نیپال کے سرحدی علاقوں میں نقل وحرکت بہتر ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 962 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے چار لین والی رائے گنج سے دال کھولا تک کی پٹّی سے مغربی مدنی پور سے بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد تک کے علاقوں میں مجموعی کنکٹوٹی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ اس پٹی سے بنگال اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے درمیان کنکٹوٹی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔