Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 2 NH projects worth Rs. 1082 Crore at Raiganj, West Bengal
17 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 2 NH projects worth Rs. 1082 Crore at Raiganj ,West Bengal.
Shri Gadkari said fulfilling the 60 years old demand of the people of Dalkhola (NH-34), this 5 km & 4-lane bypass built at the total cost of Rs. 120 Crore, will finally solve the traffic problem in Dalkhola town now. Apart from this, the travel time from Siliguri to Kolkata will reduce by two hours due to the construction of bypass and ROB. This stretch will also improve movement along border areas of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, he added.
The minister said built at the total cost of Rs. 962 Crore, the 4-laning of Raniganj to Dalkhola stretch has improved the overall connectivity between West Medinipur till borders of Bangladesh. This stretch will also enhance connectivity between Bengal & North Eastern Region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रायगंज, पश्चिम बंगाल में 1082 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 2 एनएच परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
17 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रायगंज, पश्चिम बंगाल में 1082 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 2 एनएच परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि डालखोला (एनएच-34) के लोगों की 60 साल पुरानी मांग को पूरा करते हुए यह 5 किमी और 4 लेन का बाइपास 120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। इससे डालखोला शहर की ट्रैफिक समस्या का अंतत: समाधान हो जायेगा। इसके अलावा, बाइपास और आरओबी के बनने से सिलीगुड़ी से कोलकाता तक की यात्रा के समय में दो घंटे की कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सड़क विस्तार से बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आवागमन में भी सुधार होगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 962 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रानीगंज से डालखोला खंड के 4 लेन के बनने से पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर से लेकर बांग्लादेश की सीमाओं तक, समग्र संपर्क में सुधार हुआ है। यह सड़क विस्तार बंगाल और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बीच परिवहन संपर्क को भी बेहतर बनाएगा।