Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addresses first World Media Congress
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra has today said that India has over 1.2 billion mobile phone users and 600 million smart phone users. Along with very low data rates, this penetration of smart phones has resulted in users consuming high amount of information and entertainment via mobile devices. Social media has caused faster and deeper percolation of information in India, to the effect that this has even reduced the loss of lives in natural calamities. The Secretary was speaking at the first World Media Congress in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
The Secretary congratulated the United Arab Emirates for holding the first ever such Congress. He further added that the India has a lot in common with the host country. The Secretary informed the audience about the media landscape in India and said that India is a country with a tradition media comprised of 897 television channels, of which over 350 were news channels, and over 80 thousand newspapers coming out in various languages. However he added, recently there has been a shift towards new media with youngsters consuming information from this new media. The Secretary said that this has presented a challenge of credibility and that presented a challenge to the Government.
He added that it was pertinent that the Government come up with means to keep a check on this phenomenon and that is where India has come out with a self regulatory mechanism, which ensures that the first level of complaint can be resolved at the level of the social media organisation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سیکریٹری جناب اپوروچندرا نے پہلی عالمی میڈیا کانگریس سے خطاب
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب اپورو چندرا نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 1.2ارب سے زیادہ موبائل فون استعمال کرنے والے اور 600ملین اسمارٹ کرنے والے ہیں۔ بہت کم ڈاٹا شرحوں کے ساتھ اسمارٹ فون کی رسائی کے نتیجے میں استعمال کنندگان نے موبائل آلات کے توسط سے بڑی مقدار میں اطلاعات اور تفریح سے لطف اٹھایا ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا نے ہندوستان میں اطلاعات کی تیزی کے ساتھ اور وسیع تشہیر کو اس حد تک متاثر کیا ہےکہ اس سے قدرتی آفات میں ہونے والی اموات میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔سیکریٹری موصوف متحدہ عرب امارات کے ابوظہبی میں پہلی عالمی میڈیا کانگریس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
سیکریٹری موصوف نے متحدہ عرب امارات کو اس طرح کی پہلی کانگریس منعقد کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور میزبان ملک میں کافی یکسانیت ہے۔ سیکریٹری موصوف نے حاضرین کو ہندوستان میں میڈیا کے پس منظر کے بارے میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان ایک روایتی میڈیا والا ملک ہے، اس میں 897ٹیلی ویژن چینل شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 350 سے زیادہ خبریہ چینل ہیں اور مختلف زبانوں میں 80ہزار سے زیادہ اخبارات شائع ہوتے ہیں۔تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اس نئے میڈیا سے معلومات حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ نئے میڈیا کی طرف ایک تبدیلی آئی۔سیکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ اس نے ساکھ کا چیلنج پیش کیا ہے اور اس نے سرکار کو بھی چیلنج پیش کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مناسب تھا کہ سرکار اس واقع پر قابو رکھنے کے لئے اقدامات کریں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک از خود ضابطہ میکانزم سامنے لے کر آیا، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پہلی سطح کی شکایت کاازالہ سوشل میڈیا تنظیموں کی سطح پر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔