Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addresses first World Media Congress
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra has today said that India has over 1.2 billion mobile phone users and 600 million smart phone users. Along with very low data rates, this penetration of smart phones has resulted in users consuming high amount of information and entertainment via mobile devices. Social media has caused faster and deeper percolation of information in India, to the effect that this has even reduced the loss of lives in natural calamities. The Secretary was speaking at the first World Media Congress in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
The Secretary congratulated the United Arab Emirates for holding the first ever such Congress. He further added that the India has a lot in common with the host country. The Secretary informed the audience about the media landscape in India and said that India is a country with a tradition media comprised of 897 television channels, of which over 350 were news channels, and over 80 thousand newspapers coming out in various languages. However he added, recently there has been a shift towards new media with youngsters consuming information from this new media. The Secretary said that this has presented a challenge of credibility and that presented a challenge to the Government.
He added that it was pertinent that the Government come up with means to keep a check on this phenomenon and that is where India has come out with a self regulatory mechanism, which ensures that the first level of complaint can be resolved at the level of the social media organisation.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने पहली विश्व मीडिया कांग्रेस को संबोधित किया
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज कहा कि भारत में 1.2 बिलियन से अधिक मोबाइल फोन उपयोगकर्ता और 600 मिलियन स्मार्ट फोन उपयोगकर्ता हैं। बेहद किफायती डेटा दरों के साथ, स्मार्ट फोन की इस पैठ के परिणामस्वरूप उपयोगकर्ताओं ने मोबाइल उपकरणों के जरिए व्यापक पैमाने पर सूचनाओं और मनोरंजन का उपभोग किया है। सोशल मीडिया ने भारत में सूचनाओं के तेज और गहरे प्रसार को इस हद तक संभव बनाया है कि इससे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में होने वाली मौतों में भी कमी आई है। सूचना प्रसारण सचिव संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अबू धाबी में आयोजित पहली विश्व मीडिया कांग्रेस में बोल रहे थे।
सूचना प्रसारण सचिव ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को इस तरह की पहली कांग्रेस आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और मेजबान देश में काफी समानताएं हैं। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को भारत में मीडिया परिदृश्य के बारे में बताया और कहा कि भारत मीडिया की एक समृद्ध परंपरा वाला देश है जिसमें 897 टेलीविजन चैनल शामिल हैं। इन टेलीविजन चैनलों में से 350 से अधिक समाचार चैनल हैं और 80 हजार से अधिक समाचार पत्र विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रकाशित हो रहे हैं। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में लोगों का झुकाव नई मीडिया की ओर हुआ है और युवा वर्ग इस नई मीडिया से जानकारी प्राप्त कर रहा है। सूचना प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि इसने विश्वसनीयता की चुनौती पेश करने के साथ - साथ सरकार के समक्ष भी चुनौती पेश की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह बिल्कुल उचित है कि सरकार इस परिघटना पर नियंत्रण रखने के लिए उपाय करे और यही वह बिंदु है जहां भारत एक स्व-नियामक तंत्र के साथ सामने आया है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पहले स्तर पर शिकायत का निपटारा सोशल मीडिया संगठन के स्तर पर ही किया जा सके।