Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addresses first World Media Congress
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra has today said that India has over 1.2 billion mobile phone users and 600 million smart phone users. Along with very low data rates, this penetration of smart phones has resulted in users consuming high amount of information and entertainment via mobile devices. Social media has caused faster and deeper percolation of information in India, to the effect that this has even reduced the loss of lives in natural calamities. The Secretary was speaking at the first World Media Congress in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
The Secretary congratulated the United Arab Emirates for holding the first ever such Congress. He further added that the India has a lot in common with the host country. The Secretary informed the audience about the media landscape in India and said that India is a country with a tradition media comprised of 897 television channels, of which over 350 were news channels, and over 80 thousand newspapers coming out in various languages. However he added, recently there has been a shift towards new media with youngsters consuming information from this new media. The Secretary said that this has presented a challenge of credibility and that presented a challenge to the Government.
He added that it was pertinent that the Government come up with means to keep a check on this phenomenon and that is where India has come out with a self regulatory mechanism, which ensures that the first level of complaint can be resolved at the level of the social media organisation.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ବ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କଂଗ୍ରେସରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଲେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର
16 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅୂପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତରେ ୧୨୦ କୋଟି ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୦କୋଟି ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଫୋନ୍‌ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଡାଟା ଦର କମ ଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବା ୟୁଜରମାନେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ ଡିଭାଇସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଧିକ ପରିମାଣରେ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସେବା ଉପଭୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଅଧିକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ସୂଚନା ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରୁଛି । ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏପରିକି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଦୁର୍ବିପାକରେ ଜୀବନହାନିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିପାରିଛି । ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଆରବ ଅମୀରତନ୍ତ୍ର (ୟୁଏଇ)ର ଆବୁଧାବି ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ବ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କଂଗ୍ରେସକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ବ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଆରବ ଅମୀରତନ୍ତ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆୟୋଜକ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଅନେକ ସମାନତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଥିବା ଏକ ଦେଶ । ଭାରତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ୮୯୭ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିଭି ଚାନେଲ, ୩୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନ୍ୟୁଜ୍‌ ଚାନେଲ, ୮୦ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବାଦପତ୍ର ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଓ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେଉଛି । ତେବେ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ନ୍ୟୁ ମିଡିଆ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ପିଢ଼ିର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଅଧିକ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ସହିତ ଏଥିରୁ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ନୂଆ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିଶ୍ବସନୀୟତା ପ୍ରତି ଆହ୍ବାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଛିଡ଼ା କରିଛି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଏହି ଧାରା ଉପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉପାୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଥିଲା । ଭାରତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ବନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ନିୟାମକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ଆସିଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ତରର ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂଗଠନ ସ୍ତରରେ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।