Ministry of Communications
DoT reiterates its commitment to the development of Tribal communities on 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas'
2343 mobile towers have been installed under Left Wing Extremism-I scheme
1358 towers have been installed under Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for the North-Eastern Region
15 NOV 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) reiterates its commitment to the development of tribal communities on the occasion of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ being celebrated on 15.11.2022. DoT is providing telecom connectivity to the Tribal population in the Country.. The Department has several schemes that have been providing telecom infrastructure and connectivity in areas having a sizable tribal population.
2343 mobile towers have been installed in such areas in States like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal under Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-I scheme. Another 2542 mobile towers are being installed under LWE-II scheme.
Under Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for the North-Eastern Region i.e. for uncovered Villages in Assam, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, mobile connectivity is being provided by installing 1358 towers. In addition, 20 Gbps International bandwidth for Internet connectivity to Agartala from Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited (BSCCL), Bangladesh via Cox Bazar/Kuakata has been commissioned.
Under Aspirational Districts Scheme, DoT plans to connect 7789 new villages.
Under the saturation scheme for providing 4G Mobile Services in 24680 uncovered villages, many of which are in remote, rural and far flung areas, a project is being executed by BSNL and slated to be completed by December, 2023.
All these schemes will benefit the large tribal population residing in the project areas.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نے ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس ‘ کے موقع پر قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی-I اسکیم کے تحت 2343 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ منصوبے کے تحت 1358 ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں
15 NOV 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) 15 نومبر 2022 کو منائے جانے والے’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے موقع پر قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ ڈی او ٹی ملک میں قبائلی آبادی کو ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ کے پاس بہت سی اسکیمیں ہیں جو کہ بڑی تعداد میں قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور رابطہ فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای)- I اسکیم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں ایسے علاقوں میں 2343 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں۔ایل ڈبلیو ای -II اسکیم کے تحت مزید 2542 موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (سی ٹی ڈی پی) کے تحت آسام، منی پور، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے غیر احاطہ شدہ گاووں کے لیے 1358 ٹاورز لگا کر موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بنگلہ دیش سب میرین کیبل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (بی ایس سی سی ایل) سے اگرتلہ تک انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے 20 جی بی پی ایس بین الاقوامی بینڈ وڈتھ کوکس بازار/کوکاٹا کے راستے بنگلہ دیش سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
خواہش مند اضلاع اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن محکمہ کے پاس 7789 نئے گاؤں کو جوڑنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
سیچوریشن اسکیم کے تحت 24680 غیراحاطہ شدہ گاوں میں جس میں سے زیادہ تر دور دیہی اور دوردراز علاقوں میں واقع ہیں، 4 جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ،بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعہ ایک منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ان تمام اسکیموں سے پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں رہنے والی بڑی تعداد میں قبائلی آبادی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔