Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
LeadIT Summit 2022 hosted by India and Sweden at COP27, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
15 NOV 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• LeadIT Summit Statement 2022 launched.
• LeadIT members re-emphasized the commitment to pursuing the low-carbon transition.
• Co-development the only option for low carbon transition: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT Summit, today, on the side-lines of COP27. The LeadIT (Leadership for Industry Transition) initiative focuses on low carbon transition of the hard to abate industrial sector. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Climate and the Environment, Sweden, Ms. Romina Pourmokhtari and the Minister for International Cooperation, Egypt, Ms. Raina Al-Mashat participated in the event.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav at the LeadIT Summit 2022 at COP 27
During the opening address Minister, Shri. Bhupender Yadav talked about the activities of LeadIT with a special focus on the road mapping exercise that was undertaken for the cement and steel sector in India. He mentioned that going forward, similar exercises are expected to be taken up in other member countries of LeadIT. He also emphasised that co-development is the only option to meet the targets that the world has taken for itself and without it, low carbon transition could be delayed by decades.
“The low carbon transition of the industrial sector will not only contribute towards the reduction in required greenhouse gas emissions. It has several co-benefits that include increasing resilience to changes in climate, enhanced energy security, innovation, socio-economic development and job creation”, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
He also highlighted that the current phase of LeadIT is set to conclude in 2023 and the next year is the time to reflect on the performance and achievements so far. Also, the post-2023 process needs to be deliberated on to identify the priorities in a consultative manner.
The event included roundtable discussions that focussed on finance and other cross-sectoral issues. The LeadIT members that include countries and companies, shared their initiatives in the industry sector and views on the requirements for successful low-carbon transitions.
The summit concluded with the adoption of the summit statement by the members of LeadIT which re-emphasized the commitment to continue pursuing the low-carbon transition of the industry. The members also committed to providing technical assistance to new members and emerging economies. The importance of de-risking investments in the transition of heavy industries in emerging and developing countries was also highlighted.
The summit was followed by the public launch of the LeadIT Summit Statement 2022 in the India Pavilion at COP27. The public launch witnessed a wide participation including from government representatives, industry, media and civil society.
About LeadIT:
The Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) gathers countries and companies that are committed to action to achieve the Paris Agreement. It was launched by the governments of Sweden and India at the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 and is supported by the World Economic Forum. LeadIT members subscribe to the notion that energy-intensive industry can and must progress on low-carbon pathways, aiming to achieve net-zero carbon emissions.
For full text of the Minister’s speech click here.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی او پی 27، شرم الشیخ مصر میں ہندوستان اور سویڈن کی میزبانی میں لیڈ آئی ٹی اجلاس 2022
15 NOV 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• لیڈ آئی ٹی اجلاس بیان 2022 لانچ کیا گیا۔
• لیڈ آئی ٹی ممبروں نے کم –کاربن تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے عہد پر پھر سے زور دیا۔
• کم کاربن اخراج کے لئے مشترکہ ترقی ہی واحد متبادل:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ہندوستان اور سویڈن نے سی او پی 27کے ساتھ آج لیڈ آئی ٹی چوٹی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔ لیڈ آئی ٹی (صنعتی تبدیلی کے لئے قیادت)پہل صنعتی سیکٹر کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے کم کاربن اخراج پر مرکوز ہے۔ہندوستان کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو ، سویڈن کی موسمیات اور ماحولیات کی وزیر محترمہ رومینا پورموختاری اور مصر کی عالمی تعاون کی وزیر محترمہ رینا ال-مشات نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
سی او پی 27 میں لیڈ آئی ٹی چوٹی اجلاس 2022 میں مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران وزیر محترم بھوپیندر یادو نے ہندوستان میں سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لئے کی گئی روڈ میپنگ مشق پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ لیڈ آئی ٹی کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آگے چل کر کسی طرح کی مشق لیڈ آئی ٹی کے دیگر ممبر ملکوں میں کئے جانے کی امید ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مشترکہ ترقی ہی اُن اہداف کو پورا کرنے کا واحد متبادل ہے، جو دنیا نے اپنے لیے طے کئے ہیں اور اس کے بغیر کم کاربن اخراج میں دہائیوں تک تاخیر ہوسکتی ہے۔
’’صنعتی سیکٹر کا کم- کاربن اخراج نہ صرف ضروری گرین ہاؤس گیس اخراج میں کمی کی سمت میں تعاون دے گا، اس کے کئی دوسرے فائدے بھی ہیں، جن میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تئیں لچک بڑھانا، توانائی تحفظ میں اضافہ، اختراعات، سماجی -اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔’’ جناب پھوپیندر یادو
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ لیڈ آئی کا موجودہ مرحلہ 2023 میں ختم ہونے والا ہے اور اگلا سال اب تک کی کارکردگی اور حصولیابیوں پر غورو خوض کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مشاورتی طریقے سے اولیتیوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے 2023کے بعد کے عمل پر صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس انعقاد میں گول میز بحث شامل تھی، جو مالیات اور دیگر کراس-سیکٹرل ایشوز پر مرکوز تھی۔ لیڈ آئی ٹی ممبروں ، جن میں ملک اور کمپنیاں شامل ہیں، نے صنعتی سیکٹر میں اپنی پہلوں اور کامیاب کم -کاربن اخراج کے لئے ضرورتوں پر خیالات کو ساجھا کیا۔
چوٹی اجلاس کا اختتام لیڈ آئی ٹی کے ممبروں کے ذریعے چوٹی اجلاس کے بیان کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں صنعتوں کے کم-کاربن اخراج کو جاری رکھنے کے عہد پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ممبر نئے ممبروں اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کو تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھی عہد بند ہیں۔ اُبھرتے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک میں بھارتی صنعتوں کے اثرات میں سرمایہ کاری کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
چوٹی اجلاس کے بعد سی او پی 27میں انڈیا پویلین میں لیڈ آئی ٹی سمٹ بیان 2022 کا عوامی آغاز کیا گیا۔ عوامی لانچ میں سرکاری نمائندوں ، صنعت ، میڈیا اور شہری سماج سمیت وسیع حصے داری دیکھی گئی۔
لیڈ آئی کے بارے میں:
دی لیڈر شپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن(لیڈ آئی ٹی)اُن ملکوں اور کمپنیوں کو جمع کرتا ہے، جو پیرس معاہدے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہیں۔ اسے ستمبر 2019میں اقوام متحدہ موسمیاتی کارروائی چوٹی اجلاس میں سویڈن اور ہندوستان کی سرکاروں کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور جسے عالمی اقتصادی فورم کی حمایت بھی حاصل ہے۔ لیڈ آئی ٹی ممبر اس نظریے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں کہ خالص- صفر کاربن اخراج حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے توانائی سے چلنے والی صنعتوں کو کم –کاربن اخراج کے راستے پر چلنا چاہئے ۔
وزیر کے خطاب کے مکمل متن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔