पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और स्वीडन ने मिस्र के शर्म अल शेख में लीडआईटी शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 का आयोजन किया
15 NOV 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्टताएं:
• लीडआईटी शिखर सम्मेलन वक्तव्य 2022 लॉन्च किया गया
• लीडआईटी सदस्यों ने निम्न-कार्बन परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर फिर से बल दिया।
• निम्न कार्बन परिवर्तन के लिए सह-विकास ही एकमात्र विकल्प : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत और स्वीडन ने सीओपी27 से अलग लीडआईटी शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। लीडआईटी (उद्योग परिवर्तन के लिए नेतृत्व) पहल का फोकस औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के कम कार्बन परिवर्तन पर है। भारत के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, स्वीडन की जलवायु और पर्यावरण मंत्री सुश्री रोमिना पौरमुख्तारी तथा मिस्र की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री सुश्री रैना अल-मशत ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
सीओपी27 में लीडआईटी शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत में लीडआईटी की गतिविधियों की चर्चा की, जिसमें भारत में सीमेंट और स्टील क्षेत्र के लिए किए गए रोड मैपिंग कार्य पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में इसी प्रकार के अभ्यास लीडआईटी के अन्य सदस्य देशों में किए जाने की संभावना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विश्व ने अपने लिए जो लक्ष्य निर्धारित किये हैं उन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सह-विकास ही एकमात्र विकल्प है। इसके बिना कम कार्बन परिवर्तन में दशकों का विलंब हो सकता है।
"औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का कम कार्बन संक्रमण न केवल आवश्यक ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी की दिशा में योगदान देगा। साथ-साथ इसके कई लाभ हैं जिनमें जलवायु में परिवर्तन के लिए बढ़ता लचीलापन, बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, नवाचार, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन शामिल हैं", श्री भूपेंद्र यादव।
उन्होंने कहा कि लीडआईटी का वर्तमान चरण 2023 में समाप्त होने वाला है और अगला वर्ष अब तक के प्रदर्शन और उपलब्धियों को दिखाने का समय है। साथ ही, 2023 के बाद की प्रक्रिया पर विचार-विमर्श की जरूरत है ताकि प्राथमिकताओं को परामर्शी तरीके से चिन्हित किया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में गोलमेज चर्चाएं की गईं, जो वित्त और अन्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय विषयों पर केंद्रित थीं। लीडआईटी सदस्यों, जिनमें देश और कंपनियां शामिल हैं, ने उद्योग क्षेत्र में अपनी पहल और और सफल निम्न-कार्बन संक्रमण के लिए आवश्यकताओं पर विचार साझा किये।
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन लीडआईटी के सदस्यों द्वारा शिखर सम्मेलन के वक्तव्य को अपनाने के साथ हुआ। वक्तव्य में उद्योग के कम कार्बन संक्रमण को जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता पर फिर से बल दिया। सदस्यों ने नए सदस्यों और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को तकनीकी सहायता देने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उभरते और विकासशील देशों में भारी उद्योगों के संक्रमण में निवेश कम करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद सीओपी27 में इंडिया पवैलियन में लीडआईटी शिखर सम्मेलन वकतव्य 2022 का सार्वजनिक लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें सरकारी के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग, मीडिया और नागरिक समाज सहित व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।
लीडआईटी के बारे में :
द लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी) उन देशों और कंपनियों को एकत्रित करता है जो पेरिस समझौते की प्राप्ति की कार्रवाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसे सितंबर 2019 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन में स्वीडन और भारत की सरकारों द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया था और इसे विश्व आर्थिक मंच का समर्थन है। लीडआईटी सदस्य यह मानते हैं कि ऊर्जा पर बल देने वाला उद्योग कम कार्बन मार्गों पर प्रगति कर सकता है जिसका लक्ष्य शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्ति है।
मंत्री महोदय के भाषण का मूल पाठ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
LeadIT Summit 2022 hosted by India and Sweden at COP27, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
15 NOV 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• LeadIT Summit Statement 2022 launched.
• LeadIT members re-emphasized the commitment to pursuing the low-carbon transition.
• Co-development the only option for low carbon transition: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT Summit, today, on the side-lines of COP27. The LeadIT (Leadership for Industry Transition) initiative focuses on low carbon transition of the hard to abate industrial sector. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, India, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Climate and the Environment, Sweden, Ms. Romina Pourmokhtari and the Minister for International Cooperation, Egypt, Ms. Raina Al-Mashat participated in the event.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav at the LeadIT Summit 2022 at COP 27
During the opening address Minister, Shri. Bhupender Yadav talked about the activities of LeadIT with a special focus on the road mapping exercise that was undertaken for the cement and steel sector in India. He mentioned that going forward, similar exercises are expected to be taken up in other member countries of LeadIT. He also emphasised that co-development is the only option to meet the targets that the world has taken for itself and without it, low carbon transition could be delayed by decades.
“The low carbon transition of the industrial sector will not only contribute towards the reduction in required greenhouse gas emissions. It has several co-benefits that include increasing resilience to changes in climate, enhanced energy security, innovation, socio-economic development and job creation”, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
He also highlighted that the current phase of LeadIT is set to conclude in 2023 and the next year is the time to reflect on the performance and achievements so far. Also, the post-2023 process needs to be deliberated on to identify the priorities in a consultative manner.
The event included roundtable discussions that focussed on finance and other cross-sectoral issues. The LeadIT members that include countries and companies, shared their initiatives in the industry sector and views on the requirements for successful low-carbon transitions.
The summit concluded with the adoption of the summit statement by the members of LeadIT which re-emphasized the commitment to continue pursuing the low-carbon transition of the industry. The members also committed to providing technical assistance to new members and emerging economies. The importance of de-risking investments in the transition of heavy industries in emerging and developing countries was also highlighted.
The summit was followed by the public launch of the LeadIT Summit Statement 2022 in the India Pavilion at COP27. The public launch witnessed a wide participation including from government representatives, industry, media and civil society.
About LeadIT:
The Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) gathers countries and companies that are committed to action to achieve the Paris Agreement. It was launched by the governments of Sweden and India at the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 and is supported by the World Economic Forum. LeadIT members subscribe to the notion that energy-intensive industry can and must progress on low-carbon pathways, aiming to achieve net-zero carbon emissions.
For full text of the Minister’s speech click here.