Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture is organising photography contest 'Mela Moments' for photo enthusiasts
15 NOV 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted importance of traditional fairs in ‘Mann Ki Baat’
• · Final and Monthly Awards will be awarded to the winners of the contest
• · The monthly Awards are of Rs 10,000; Rs 7,500, and Rs 5,000 for first, second and third prize category.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organising 'Mela Moments', a photography contest for photo enthusiasts. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted importance of traditional fairs during the 91st Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
All those who wish to participate in the photography contest can submit the best clicks from any fair, festival, mela and stand a chance to win cash prizes and exciting rewards.
Final and monthly Awards will be awarded to the winners of the event. The final awards will be of Rs 1,00,000, Rs 75,000, and Rs 50,000 for first, second and third prize category.
The monthly Awards are of Rs 10,000; Rs 7,500, and Rs 5,000 for first, second and third prize category.
In order to participate in the contest the given form needs to be filled:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Tkb-t08neMAb6EOHZGYlM5CfqfHMcDk8hVikPQye-Bs/edit?pli=1
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 91st Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31st July, 2022, highlighted the importance of traditional fairs in promoting the spirit of unity in diversity ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The PM also said that fairs have also been of great cultural importance in our country. Fairs connect people and hearts. PM further highlighted that there are many traditional fairs of tribal societies in different states in our country. Some of these fairs are associated with tribal culture, while some are organized in connection with tribal history and heritage.
Related Links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847058

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय फोटो प्रेमियों के लिए फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता ‘मेला मोमेंट्स’ का आयोजन कर रहा है
15 NOV 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'मन की बात' में पारंपरिक मेलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है
• इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को अंतिम एवं मासिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जायेंगे
• प्रथम, द्वितीय एवं तृतीय पुरस्कार श्रेणी के लिए मासिक पुरस्कार 10,000 रुपये; 7,500 रुपये और 5,000 रुपये के हैं
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय फोटो प्रेमियों के लिए एक फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता ‘मेला मोमेंट्स’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ के 91वें संस्करण में पारंपरिक मेलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है।
इस फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवार किसी भी महोत्सव, त्योहार, मेले के दौरान खींची गई सर्वश्रेष्ठ फोटो जमा कर सकते हैं और नकद पुरस्कार एवं आकर्षक पारितोषिक जीतने का मौका पा सकते हैं।
इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को अंतिम एवं मासिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जायेंगे। प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार श्रेणी के लिए अंतिम पुरस्कार 1,00,000 रुपये, 75,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये के होंगे।
प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार श्रेणी के लिए मासिक पुरस्कार 10,000 रुपये; 7,500 रुपये और 5,000 रुपये के हैं।
इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए दिए गए फॉर्म को भरना होगा:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Tkb-t08neMAb6EOHZGYlM5CfqfHMcDk8hVikPQye-Bs/edit?pli=1
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 31 जुलाई, 2022 को ‘मन की बात’ के 91वें संस्करण के दौरान विविधता में एकता -'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत'- की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में पारंपरिक मेलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला था। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा था कि हमारे देश में मेलों का सांस्कृतिक महत्व भी है। मेले लोगों और दिलों को जोड़ते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि हमारे देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में जनजातीय समाजों के कई पारंपरिक मेले हैं। इनमें से कुछ मेलों का जुड़ाव जहां जनजातीय संस्कृति से है, वहीं कुछ अन्य मेले जनजातीय इतिहास एवं विरासत के संबंध में आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
संबंधित लिंक:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847058