Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali
15 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden on the margins of G-20 Leaders’ Summit in Bali today.
They reviewed the continuing deepening of the India - US strategic partnership including cooperation in future oriented sectors like critical and emerging technologies, advanced computing, artificial intelligence, etc. They expressed satisfaction about the close cooperation between India and US in new groupings such as the Quad, I2U2, etc.
The two leaders discussed topical global and regional developments. PM Modi thanked President Biden for his constant support for strengthening the India-US partnership. He expressed confidence that both countries would continue to maintain close coordination during India’s G-20 Presidency.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
15 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਜੋਸਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ-ਮੁਖੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਉੱਨਤ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ, ਆਈ2ਯੂ2 (I2U2) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।