Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali
15 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden on the margins of G-20 Leaders’ Summit in Bali today.
They reviewed the continuing deepening of the India - US strategic partnership including cooperation in future oriented sectors like critical and emerging technologies, advanced computing, artificial intelligence, etc. They expressed satisfaction about the close cooperation between India and US in new groupings such as the Quad, I2U2, etc.
The two leaders discussed topical global and regional developments. PM Modi thanked President Biden for his constant support for strengthening the India-US partnership. He expressed confidence that both countries would continue to maintain close coordination during India’s G-20 Presidency.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বালিতে অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
15 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বালিতে অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে আজ মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জোসেফ আর বাইডেনের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
তাঁরা কৌশলগত এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, অ্যাডভান্সড্‌ কম্প্যুটিং, কৃত্রিম মেধা ইত্যাদি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা ও ভারত-মার্কিন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। কোয়াড, আইটুইউটু-র মতো নতুন নতুন গোষ্ঠীগুলিতে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা বজায় থাকায় উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্রে সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ভারত – মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সমর্থনের কারণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি আশা করেন, জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারতের সঙ্গে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সহযোগিতা বজায় থাকবে।