Ministry of Education
MoS (Education) Dr. Subhas Sarkar releases AICTE Engineering books in Marathi language
“Giving priority to local languages in the NEP manifests our commitment to all regional languages”
Education to be imparted in Indian languages for ease of understanding and encouraging students for research-MoS (Education)
14 NOV 2022 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 November 2022
The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) today launched outcome based educational books for diploma and under-graduate engineering courses in Marathi language. The books were ceremonially released by Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar and Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Chandrakant Patil at Mumbai Universitys Kalina Campus. AICTE outcome-based books were also ceremoniously distributed to twelve heads of various educational institutions and twelve students on the occasion. Vice-Chancellors, Coordinators, Translators and Reviewers from Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University at Lonere, Maharashtra, who were associated with AICTE in this work of Marathi book translation, were felicitated on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sarkar said, AICTE has taken the initiative of making engineering books available in Indian Languages in alignment with guidelines enshrined in the National Education Policy 2020."Giving priority to local languages in the NEP manifests our commitment to all regional languages. We consider Indian languages the soul of Bharatiyata and the link to a better future", he further said. While appreciating this initiative, MoS (Education) also said, "Language is so much more than just a tool allowing us to communicate. It is the expression of culture, society, beliefs, traditions. I would like to congratulate all universities of Maharashtra for taking all steps for translation and other related activities." Technically advanced countries like France, Germany, South Korea and others had amply displayed that we can achieve the global standards in our mother tongues, he added. "It acts as a catalyst for inclusive development".
NEP 2020 envisages many things for over all development of students, which includes imparting education in Indian languages for ease of understanding and encouraging students for research, said the Union Minister He also mentioned, as per this vision of NEP, technical education has been redefined by introducing human values in it.
UGC and AICTE Chairman Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar said, "When Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose was admitted to a Bengali medium school by his father. We know Bose was described as a person who was 16 years ahead of his contemporaries. You'll find that in the countries where noble prizes are won, there education from school to PhD is provided in vernacular languages"

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر مملکت برائے (تعلیم) ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے مراٹھی زبان میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای انجینئرنگ کی کتابیں جاری کیں
"این ای پی میں مقامی زبانوں کو ترجیح دینا،ہماری سبھی علاقائی زبانوں سے وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے"
طلباء کو سمجھنے میں آسانی اور تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم دی جائے گی- وزیر مملکت برائے (تعلیم)
14 NOV 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
تکنیکی تعلیم سے متعلق آل انڈیا کونسل (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) نے آج مراٹھی زبان میں ڈپلومہ اور انڈر گریجویٹ انجینئرنگ کورسوں کے نتائج پر مبنی تعلیمی کتابوں کا اجراء کیا۔ کتابوں کا رسمی طور پر اجراء مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار اور مہاراشٹر حکومت میں اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر چندرکانت پاٹل نے ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے کالینا کیمپس میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے بارہ سربراہان اور بارہ طلبہ میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے نتائج پر مبنی کتابیں بھی تقسیم کی گئیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے لونیرے میں واقع ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلرز، کوآرڈینیٹر، مترجم اور جائزہ لینے والوں کو اس موقع پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جو مراٹھی کتاب کے ترجمے کے اس کام میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے وابستہ تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سرکار نے کہا کہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے انجینئرنگ کی کتابیں بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی پہل کی ہے، جو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں درج رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم بھارتی زبانوں کو ہندوستانیت کی روح اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی کڑی سمجھتے ہیں"۔ اس اقدام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر ملکت برائے (تعلیم) نے یہ بھی کہا، "زبان صرف ایک وسیلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے، جو ہمیں بات چیت کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ یہ ثقافت، سماجی عقائد، روایات کا اظہار ہے۔ میں ترجمہ اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے تمام تر اقدامات کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر کی تمام یونیورسٹیوں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک جیسے فرانس، جرمنی، جنوبی کوریا اور دیگر نے اس بات کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا ہے کہ ہم اپنی مادری زبانوں میں عالمی معیارات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ "یہ سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی کے لیے تحریک کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے"۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 طلباء کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے بہت سی چیزوں کا خیال ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں سمجھنے میں آسانی کے لیے بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور طلباء کی تحقیق کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی شامل ہے، انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا، این ای پی کے اس ویژن کے مطابق، تکنیکی تعلیم کی نئی تعریف پیش کی گئی ہے، جس میں انسانی اقدار کو متعارف کرایا جانا شامل ہے۔
یو جی سی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے کہا، "جب آچاریہ جگدیش چندر بوس کو ان کے والد نے بنگالی میڈیم اسکول میں داخل کرایا تھا، لیکن ہم جانتے ہیں کہ بوس کو ایک ایسے شخص کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا تھا جو اپنے ہم عصر افراد سے 16 سال آگے تھا۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ جن ممالک کو نوبل انعامات حاصل ہوتے ہیں، وہاں اسکول سے لے کر پی ایچ ڈی تک کی تعلیم مقامی زبانوں میں دی جاتی ہے۔