शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने मराठी भाषा में एआईसीटीई इंजीनियरिंग पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
"एनईपी में स्थानीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता देना सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है"
भारतीय भाषाओं में दी जाने वाली शिक्षा छात्रों को आसानी से समझने और शोध के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी - शिक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री
14 NOV 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने मराठी भाषा में डिप्लोमा और स्नातक इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए परिणाम आधारित शैक्षिक पुस्तकों का आज शुभारंभ किया। केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ सुभाष सरकार और महाराष्‍ट्र के उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रकांत पाटिल ने मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के कलिना कैंपस में औपचारिक रूप से पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बारह प्रमुखों और बारह छात्रों को एआईसीटीई की परिणाम-आधारित पुस्तकें भी औपचारिक रूप से वितरित की गईं। इस अवसर पर मराठी पुस्तक के अनुवाद कार्य से जुड़े कुलपतियों, समन्वयकों, अनुवादकों और लोनरे, महाराष्‍ट्र स्थित बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के समीक्षकों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सरकार ने कहा, एआईसीटीई ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में निहित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप भारतीय भाषाओं में इंजीनियरिंग की किताबें उपलब्ध कराने की पहल की है। उन्‍होंने कहा, राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में स्‍थानीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता देना सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हम भारतीय भाषाओं को भारतीयता की आत्मा और एक बेहतर भविष्य की कड़ी मानते हैं।'' इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, ''भाषा केवल उस उपकरण से कहीं अधिक है जो हमें संवाद करने की इजाजत देता है। यह संस्कृति, समाज, विश्वासों, परंपराओं की अभिव्यक्ति है। मैं महाराष्ट्र के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों को अनुवाद और अन्य संबंधित कार्यों के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठाने के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं। उन्‍होंने कहा, "फ्रांस, जर्मनी, दक्षिण कोरिया और अन्य जैसे तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत देशों ने पर्याप्त रूप से दिखा दिया है कि हम अपनी मातृभाषा में वैश्विक मानकों को हासिल कर सकते हैं। "यह समावेशी विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है"।
डा. सरकार ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 में छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए कई चीजों की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें समझने में आसानी के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा प्रदान करना और शोध के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनईपी की इस परिकल्‍पना के अनुसार तकनीकी शिक्षा में मानवीय मूल्य डालकर इसे पुनर्परिभाषित किया गया है।
यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार ने कहा, "जब आचार्य जगदीश चंद्र बोस को उनके पिता ने बंगाली माध्यम के स्कूल में भर्ती कराया था। हम जानते हैं कि बोस को एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के रूप में वर्णित किया गया था जो अपने समकालीनों से 16 साल आगे थे। आप पाएंगे कि कि जिन देशों में महान पुरस्कार जीते जाते हैं, वहां स्कूल से लेकर पीएचडी तक की शिक्षा स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रदान की जाती है"।

Ministry of Education
MoS (Education) Dr. Subhas Sarkar releases AICTE Engineering books in Marathi language
“Giving priority to local languages in the NEP manifests our commitment to all regional languages”
Education to be imparted in Indian languages for ease of understanding and encouraging students for research-MoS (Education)
14 NOV 2022 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 November 2022
The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) today launched outcome based educational books for diploma and under-graduate engineering courses in Marathi language. The books were ceremonially released by Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar and Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Chandrakant Patil at Mumbai Universitys Kalina Campus. AICTE outcome-based books were also ceremoniously distributed to twelve heads of various educational institutions and twelve students on the occasion. Vice-Chancellors, Coordinators, Translators and Reviewers from Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University at Lonere, Maharashtra, who were associated with AICTE in this work of Marathi book translation, were felicitated on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sarkar said, AICTE has taken the initiative of making engineering books available in Indian Languages in alignment with guidelines enshrined in the National Education Policy 2020."Giving priority to local languages in the NEP manifests our commitment to all regional languages. We consider Indian languages the soul of Bharatiyata and the link to a better future", he further said. While appreciating this initiative, MoS (Education) also said, "Language is so much more than just a tool allowing us to communicate. It is the expression of culture, society, beliefs, traditions. I would like to congratulate all universities of Maharashtra for taking all steps for translation and other related activities." Technically advanced countries like France, Germany, South Korea and others had amply displayed that we can achieve the global standards in our mother tongues, he added. "It acts as a catalyst for inclusive development".
NEP 2020 envisages many things for over all development of students, which includes imparting education in Indian languages for ease of understanding and encouraging students for research, said the Union Minister He also mentioned, as per this vision of NEP, technical education has been redefined by introducing human values in it.
UGC and AICTE Chairman Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar said, "When Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose was admitted to a Bengali medium school by his father. We know Bose was described as a person who was 16 years ahead of his contemporaries. You'll find that in the countries where noble prizes are won, there education from school to PhD is provided in vernacular languages"