Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Jhula Bailey Suspension Bridge” at Ramban, J&K made functional and opened for traffic in presence of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh inspects Maitra Bridge and a flyover, which once completed, will cut the travel time between Srinagar and Jammu to 4 hours
Says, Jammu & Kashmir and Northeast regions have always been areas of priority for the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
13 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the previous governments in the past of deliberately neglecting the hill region, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the governments in the past deliberately neglected hill regions while Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi give a special focus to these areas.
Addressing a public rally here after ceremonially walking through the newly constructed Jhula Bailey Suspension Bridge, which has replaced the earlier one that was declared unsafe, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several decades old bridge was unsafe and accident prone but still none of the governments in the past bothered about it and allowed the national highway traffic to ply over it at grave risk to the general public. He hoped, one day analysts will try to find out why people here had to wait for nearly 70 years for PM Modi to arrive and give them justice.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh walked through the main markets of town and acknowledged the gratitude of the people who have heaved a sigh of relief on the construction of the bridge.
Speaking at the rally, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the important Maitra Bridge and the flyover to bypass the town are under construction day and night in double shifts. After their completion, and also the completion of the remaining stretch of national highway beyond Ramban, the road travel journey time from Jammu to Srinagar will be reduced to just about four hours.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that once there was a time when there was just one Government High School in Ramban. Today, he said, there are more than a dozen degree colleges and higher secondary schools in the district and recalled that this happened only in the last eight years. Not only this, he said, degree colleges have been set up in remote areas like Kastigarh and Ukhral.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we have followed the policy of reaching out to the people who need us and bringing up the projects as per their requirements, irrespective of religion, cast, creed or party preference and hoped that this political culture above vote consideration would also be followed by others for the benefits of the youth whose energy is going to contribute for nation building for the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal
Emphasizing on giving a boost to StartUp movement, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon there will be a comprehensive plan about agriculture related entrepreneurship for which this place has huge resources and which will be a lucrative source of livelihood for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, never before the resources of river Chenab have been fully exploited and now galaxy of multiple power projects coming up in the erstwhile Doda district. This region is going to be the power hub of North India and will also provide electricity to other States. He also recalled other monumental work done during the last eight years of construction of a Relay Radio Station at Nadha Top which caters to the whole of the district.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کےرامبن، میں ’’جھولا بیلی سسپنشن برج‘‘ کو مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں آمد و رفت کے لیے کھول دیا گیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے میترا برج اور فلائی اوور کا معائنہ کیا، جس کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد سری نگر اور جموں کے درمیان سفر کا وقت 4 گھنٹے تک کم ہو جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی علاقے ہمیشہ سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لیے ترجیحی علاقے رہے ہیں
13 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماضی میں سابقہ حکومتوں پر پہاڑی علاقے کو جان بوجھ کر نظر انداز کرنے کا الزام عائد کرتے ہوئے، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور علوم ارضیات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ماضی کی حکومتوں نے جان بوجھ کر پہاڑی علاقوں کو نظر انداز کیا جبکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔
نئے تعمیر شدہ جھولا بیلی سسپنشن برج پر ،جسے غیر محفوظ قرار دیا گیا تھا، رسمی طور پر پیدل چلنے کے بعد ایک عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کئی دہائیوں پرانا یہ پل غیر محفوظ اور حادثات کا شکار تھا لیکن پھر بھی ماضی کی کسی حکومت نے اس کی پرواہ نہیں کی اور قومی شاہراہ کے ٹریفک کو عام لوگوں کے لیے شدید خطرہ لاحق ہونے کی اجازت دی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی، ایک دن تجزیہ کار یہ جاننے کی کوشش کریں گے کہ یہاں کے لوگوں کووزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے اور انہیں انصاف دلانے کے لیے تقریباً 70 سال تک کیوں انتظار کرنا پڑا۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شہر کے اہم بازاروں میں چہل قدمی کی اور ان لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے پل کی تعمیر پر راحت کی سانس لی ہے۔
ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ شہر کا بائی پاس میترا برج اور فلائی اوور دن رات ڈبل شفٹوں میں زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ ان کی تکمیل کے بعد، اور رامبن سے آگے قومی شاہراہ کے بقیہ حصے کی تکمیل کے بعد، جموں سے سری نگر تک سڑک کے سفر کا وقت صرف چار گھنٹہ رہ جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےبتایا کیا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب رامبن میں صرف ایک سرکاری ہائی اسکول تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ضلع میں ایک درجن سے زیادہ ڈگری کالج اور ہائیر سیکنڈری اسکول ہیں اور بتایا کہ ایسا صرف پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ہوا ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ کستی گڑھ اور اکھرال جیسے دور دراز علاقوں میں ڈگری کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے مذہب، ذات، نسل یا پارٹی کی ترجیحات سے بالاتر ہو کر ان لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی پالیسی پر عمل کیا ہے جن کو ہماری ضرورت ہے اور ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق پروجیکٹوں کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ سیاسی کلچر ووٹ کی نظر سے بالاتر ہو گا۔ ان نوجوانوں کے فائدے کے لیے دوسروں کی پیروی کریں جن کی توانائی امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں تک قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے والی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جلد ہی زراعت سے متعلق ایک جامع منصوبہ بنایا جائے گا جس کے لیے یہاں بہت زیادہ وسائل ہیں اور جو نوجوانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کا ایک منافع بخش ذریعہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے کبھی بھی دریائے چناب کے وسائل کا پوری طرح سے استعمال نہیں کیا گیا تھا اور اب سابقہ ​​ڈوڈہ ضلع میں متعدد پاور پروجیکٹوں کی کہکشاں ہے۔ یہ خطہ شمالی ہندوستان کا پاور ہب بننے جا رہا ہے اور دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی بجلی فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے نادھا ٹاپ پر ریلے ریڈیو اسٹیشن کی تعمیر کے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران کیے گئے دیگر یادگار کاموں کابھی ذکر کیا ۔