कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के रामबन में "झुला बेली सस्पेंशन ब्रिज" को केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में चालू किया गया और यातायात के लिए खोला गया
डॉ. सिंह ने मैत्रा ब्रिज और एक फ्लाईओवर का निरीक्षण किया, जो पूरा हो जाने के बाद श्रीनगर और जम्मू के बीच सड़क यात्रा का समय घटकर केवल चार घंटे रह जाएगा
जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्र रहे हैं: माननीय मंत्री
13 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पिछली सरकारों पर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों की जानबूझकर उपेक्षा करने का आरोप लगाते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि अतीत में सरकारों ने जानबूझकर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों की उपेक्षा की, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इन क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हैं।
नवनिर्मित झूला बेली सस्पेंशन ब्रिज पर औपचारिक रूप से चलने के बाद यहां एक सार्वजनिक रैली को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कई दशकों पुराना पुल असुरक्षित और दुर्घटना प्रवण था, लेकिन फिर भी अतीत में किसी भी सरकार ने इसके बारे में चिंता नहीं की और आम जनता के लिए गंभीर जोखिम पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात को इस पर चलने के लिए छोड़ दिया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई, एक दिन विश्लेषक यह पता लगाने की कोशिश करेंगे कि यहां के लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आने और उन्हें न्याय दिलाने के लिए करीब 70 साल तक इंतजार क्यों करना पड़ा। झूला बेली सस्पेंशन ब्रिज ने पुराने वाले की जगह ली है जिसे पहले असुरक्षित घोषित किया गया था।
इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शहर के मुख्य बाजारों का भ्रमण किया और पुल निर्माण पर राहत की सांस लेने वाले लोगों का आभार स्वीकार किया।
रैली को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि महत्वपूर्ण मैत्रा ब्रिज और शहर को बायपास करने वाले फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण दिन-रात डबल शिफ्ट में किया जा रहा है। उनके पूरा होने के बाद, और रामबन से आगे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के शेष हिस्से को भी पूरा करने के बाद, जम्मू से श्रीनगर तक की सड़क यात्रा का समय घटकर केवल चार घंटे रह जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि एक समय था जब रामबन में सिर्फ एक सरकारी हाई स्कूल था। आज, उन्होंने कहा, जिले में एक दर्जन से अधिक डिग्री कॉलेज और उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय हैं और उन्होंने याद किया कि यह केवल पिछले आठ वर्षों में हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतना ही नहीं, कस्तीगढ़ और उखरल जैसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में डिग्री कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमने उन लोगों तक पहुंचने की नीति का पालन किया है, जिन्हें हमारी जरूरत है और धर्म, जाति, पंथ या पार्टी की वरीयता से परे उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार परियोजनाओं को सामने लाया है और आशा व्यक्त की कि वोट विचार से ऊपर की यह राजनीतिक संस्कृति युवाओं के लाभ के लिए दूसरों द्वारा भी अपनाई जाएगी जिनकी ऊर्जा अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों तक राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने वाली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल्द ही कृषि से संबंधित उद्यमिता के बारे में एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की जाएगी जिसके लिए इस जगह के पास विशाल संसाधन हैं और जो युवाओं के लिए आजीविका का एक आकर्षक स्रोत होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे पहले कभी भी चिनाब नदी के संसाधनों का पूरी तरह से दोहन नहीं किया गया और अब पूर्ववर्ती डोडा जिले में कई बिजली परियोजनाएं आ रही हैं। यह क्षेत्र उत्तर भारत का पावर हब बनने जा रहा है और अन्य राज्यों को भी बिजली प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने नाधा टॉप में रिले रेडियो स्टेशन के निर्माण के पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान किए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को भी याद किया, जो पूरे जिले को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Jhula Bailey Suspension Bridge” at Ramban, J&K made functional and opened for traffic in presence of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh inspects Maitra Bridge and a flyover, which once completed, will cut the travel time between Srinagar and Jammu to 4 hours
Says, Jammu & Kashmir and Northeast regions have always been areas of priority for the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
13 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Accusing the previous governments in the past of deliberately neglecting the hill region, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the governments in the past deliberately neglected hill regions while Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi give a special focus to these areas.
Addressing a public rally here after ceremonially walking through the newly constructed Jhula Bailey Suspension Bridge, which has replaced the earlier one that was declared unsafe, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several decades old bridge was unsafe and accident prone but still none of the governments in the past bothered about it and allowed the national highway traffic to ply over it at grave risk to the general public. He hoped, one day analysts will try to find out why people here had to wait for nearly 70 years for PM Modi to arrive and give them justice.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh walked through the main markets of town and acknowledged the gratitude of the people who have heaved a sigh of relief on the construction of the bridge.
Speaking at the rally, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the important Maitra Bridge and the flyover to bypass the town are under construction day and night in double shifts. After their completion, and also the completion of the remaining stretch of national highway beyond Ramban, the road travel journey time from Jammu to Srinagar will be reduced to just about four hours.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that once there was a time when there was just one Government High School in Ramban. Today, he said, there are more than a dozen degree colleges and higher secondary schools in the district and recalled that this happened only in the last eight years. Not only this, he said, degree colleges have been set up in remote areas like Kastigarh and Ukhral.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we have followed the policy of reaching out to the people who need us and bringing up the projects as per their requirements, irrespective of religion, cast, creed or party preference and hoped that this political culture above vote consideration would also be followed by others for the benefits of the youth whose energy is going to contribute for nation building for the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal
Emphasizing on giving a boost to StartUp movement, Dr Jitendra Singh said, soon there will be a comprehensive plan about agriculture related entrepreneurship for which this place has huge resources and which will be a lucrative source of livelihood for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, never before the resources of river Chenab have been fully exploited and now galaxy of multiple power projects coming up in the erstwhile Doda district. This region is going to be the power hub of North India and will also provide electricity to other States. He also recalled other monumental work done during the last eight years of construction of a Relay Radio Station at Nadha Top which caters to the whole of the district.