Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews developmental works in district of Ramban in J&K under DISHA meeting
Lavender cultivation to be extended to Ramban district
13 NOV 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Soon, district Ramban will also initiate Lavender cultivation under Aroma Mission which has been thoroughly experimented in the adjacent district of Doda. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, while chairing the DISHA meeting of district Ramban. He said, Ramban is a part of the erstwhile Doda district, which shares same geographical and topographical conditions and it should not be difficult to replicate Doda’s lavender success story over here. This will provide an alternative and attractive option of livelihood by the youngsters, he said.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on the achievements and progress recorded under different Centrally Sponsored Schemes was made, giving an overview of various major projects being executed by different departments and agencies in the district. Senior officials of the District gave the status of scheme-wise physical and financial progress of projects being executed under various CSSs.
While stressing for the synergy between public representatives and the administration while taking up the projects for execution, Dr Jitendra Singh said better coordination between these representatives and the district administration is key to schemes being implemented on ground.
The Minister took detailed review of all the schemes undertaken by different departments in the district wherein he enquired about the status of each scheme. On the occasion, public representatives flagged various issues before the minister who issued on spot directions to the concerned for early redressal.
Dr Jitendra Singh also directed the concerned departments to work with renewed zeal and dedication for effective implementation of all schemes and coverage of 100 percent eligible beneficiaries under all schemes.
He said that it is the endeavour of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to trickle down the benefits of all the centrally sponsored schemes to the deserved lot and to the last person in the queue while urging all the concerned to work in close coordination for better results at the grass root level.
He also directed the concerned officers to remain in touch with the public representatives whenever they visit their area and make people aware about the benefits of these schemes.
On the occasion, Dr Singh also complimented the District Administration for implementing various CSSs successfully in the district.
DDC Chairperson Dr Samshad, DC Ramban Mussarat Islam and DDC members gave their views.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दिशा की बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर के रामबन जिले में विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की
रामबन जिले में लैवेंडर की खेती शुरू की जाएगी
13 NOV 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में रामबन जिला की जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति (दिशा) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने बताया कि जल्द ही रामबन जिले में भी अरोमा मिशन के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती शुरू की जाएगी। प्रायोगिक तौर पर यह नजदीकी डोडा जिले में पूरा किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रामबन पहले के डोडा जिले का एक हिस्सा है। ये दोनों एकसमान भौगोलिक और स्थलाकृतिक स्थितियों को साझा करता है और यहां डोडा की लैवेंडर सफलता की कहानी को दोहराना मुश्किल नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे युवाओं को आजीविका का एक वैकल्पिक और आकर्षक विकल्प उपलब्ध होगा।
इस बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत जिले में प्राप्त की गई उपलब्धियों व प्रगति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। साथ ही, विभिन्न विभाग और एजेंसियों की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जा रही कई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का अवलोकन किया गया। इसके अलावा जिले के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के तहत कार्यान्वित की जा रही परियोजनाओं की योजनावार भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की स्थिति की जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन और जनप्रतिनिधियों के बीच समन्वय पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके बीच बेहतर समन्वय योजनाओं को जमीन पर लागू करने की कुंजी है। मंत्री ने जिले में विभिन्न विभागों की ओर से संचालित सभी योजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने हर एक योजना की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री के सामने जनप्रतिनिधियों ने विभिन्न मुद्दों को उठाया। इस पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित प्राधिकारों को इनके शीघ्र निवारण के लिए निर्देश जारी किए।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित विभागों को सभी योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और सभी योजनाओं के तहत सौ फीसदी पात्र लाभार्थियों के कवरेज के लिए नए उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर परिणाम के लिए सभी संबंधितों से बेहतर समन्वय में काम करने का अनुरोध करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रयास है कि सभी केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का लाभ पात्र लोगों और हाशिए पर रहने वाले व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे जब भी अपने क्षेत्र का दौरान करें, उस समय जनप्रतिनिधियों के संपर्क में रहें और लोगों को इन योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करें।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सिंह ने जिले में विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन की सराहना की।
वहीं, रामबन की जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. शमशाद, रामबन के उप आयुक्त मुसर्रत इस्लाम और डीडीसी के सदस्यों ने अपने विचारों को साझा किया।