Ministry of Defence
India isn’t weak anymore; We believe in peace but will give a befitting reply if provoked: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Haryana
“India has become an assertor from a mere observer at world stage due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts”
13 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are fully equipped to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye on India. Addressing an event in Jhajjar, Haryana on November 13, 2022, the Raksha Mantri asserted that safeguarding national interests is the main focus of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the military is being armed with state-of-the-art and indigenously-developed weapons/equipment to protect the country from future challenges.
“India is no longer weak. We believe in peace, but if anyone tries to harm us, we will give a befitting reply. Our soldiers have proved this time and again. 2016 surgical strikes, 2019 Balakot airstrikes and the bravery shown by our soldiers during the Galwan Valley incident are proof of our prowess & preparedness,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Prime Minister for transforming India’s global image to an assertor from a mere listener, stating that the world now keenly listens to New Delhi. Highlighting that India is now among the top five economies of the world due to the Government’s efforts, he hoped that the country will find itself in the top three in the times to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed that the Government has taken inspiration from revolutionaries such as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, emperor Prithviraj Chauhan & Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji and is working to realise the aspirations of India while safeguarding its cultural heritage. He touched upon the ‘Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal’, the resolve of a ‘New India’, envisioned by the Prime Minister during his Independence Day address from the ramparts of the Red Fort this year.
The Raksha Mantri said, to get rid of the colonial mindset, the Government has taken a number of initiatives including renaming of Rajpath as Kartavya Path; installation of a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate premises; a new Indian Navy ensign inspired from Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji and abolition of around 1,500 obsolete British-era laws.
Shri Rajnath Singh rejected the views of certain quarters on the presence of lotus flower in the logo of India’s G-20 presidency in 2023, which was launched by the Prime Minister recently. He said lotus is the national flower, connected with India’s cultural identity.
The event witnessed the unveiling of the statue of warrior king Prithviraj Chauhan by the Raksha Mantri in Jhajjar. He termed Prithviraj Chauhan as a great ruler who not only reigned over a large territory, but was also an epitome of bravery, justice and public welfare. Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत अब निर्बल देश नहीं रहा; हम शांति में विश्वास रखते हैं लेकिन उकसाए जाने पर मुंहतोड़ जवाब देंगे: हरियाणा में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों से भारत विश्व पटल पर अब मात्र देखने वाला न रहकर दृढ़तापूर्वक अपनी बात रखने वाला बना"
13 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया है कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल भारत पर बुरी दृष्टि रखने वाले किसी को भी मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने 13 नवंबर, 2022 को हरियाणा के झज्जर में एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का मुख्य फोकस है और देश को भविष्य की चुनौतियों से बचाने के लिए सेना को अत्याधुनिक और स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हथियार/उपकरण हथियारों से लैस किया जा रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा “भारत अब निर्बल देश नहीं है। हम शांति में विश्वास रखते हैं, लेकिन अगर कोई हमें नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करेगा तो हम उसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब देंगे. हमारे जवानों ने इसे बार-बार साबित किया है। 2016 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, 2019 बालाकोट एयरस्ट्राइक और गालवान घाटी की घटना के दौरान हमारे सैनिकों द्वारा दिखाई गई बहादुरी हमारे कौशल और तैयारियों का प्रमाण है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की वैश्विक छवि को केवल एक श्रोता से एक दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ देश के रूप में रूपांतरित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि विश्व अब भारत को उत्सुकतापूर्वक सुनता है। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण भारत अब विश्व के शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल है, उन्होंने आशा जताई की कि आने वाले समय में देश शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सरकार ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, सम्राट पृथ्वीराज चौहान और मराठा योद्धा छत्रपति शिवाजी जैसे क्रांतिकारियों से प्रेरणा ली है और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करते हुए भारत की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित 'नए भारत' के संकल्प 'अमृत काल के पंच प्राण' का भी उल्लेख किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से छुटकारा पाने के लिए सरकार ने राजपथ का नाम बदलकर कर्तव्य पथ करने सहित इंडिया गेट परिसर में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की भव्य प्रतिमा की स्थापना; मराठा योद्धा छत्रपति शिवाजी से प्रेरित एक नया भारतीय नौसेना का पताका और लगभग 1,500 अप्रचलित ब्रिटिश-युग के कानूनों को समाप्त करने सहित कई पहल की हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2023 में भारत के जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के लोगो में कमल के फूल की उपस्थिति पर व्यक्त किए गए कुछ लोगों के विचारों को खारिज कर दिया, जिसे हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कमल राष्ट्रीय फूल है, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक अस्मिता से जुड़ा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान झज्जर में रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा योद्धा राजा पृथ्वीराज चौहान की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया। उन्होंने पृथ्वीराज चौहान को एक महान शासक बताया, जिन्होंने न केवल एक बड़े भू-भाग पर शासन किया, बल्कि वह बहादुरी, न्याय और लोक कल्याण के प्रतीक भी थे। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल भी शामिल थे।