संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आता दुर्बळ राहिलेला नाही, आम्ही शांततेवर विश्वास ठेवतो, मात्र कुणी आगळीक केल्यास चोख प्रत्युत्तर देऊ : हरियाणा इथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
13 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताकडे वक्र दृष्टीने बघणाऱ्या कुणालाही चोख प्रत्युत्तर देण्यासाठी आपली सशस्त्र दले पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज आहेत अशा शब्दात, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी राष्ट्राला आश्वस्त केले आहे. हरयाणात झज्जर इथे आज 13 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी एका कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्याकडे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे लक्ष पूर्णपणे केंद्रीत आहे आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांपासून देशाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी लष्कराला अत्याधुनिक आणि स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या शस्त्रांनी/उपकरणांनी शस्त्रसज्ज केले जात आहे.
भारत आता दुर्बळ देश राहिलेला नाही; आम्हाला शांतता हवी आहे, मात्र कुणी आम्हाला उपद्रव दिला तर आम्ही चोख प्रत्युत्तर देऊ, आपल्या सैनिकांनी हे वारंवार सिद्ध करुन दाखवले आहे. 2016 चा लक्ष्यभेदी हल्ला (सर्जिकल स्ट्राईक), 2019 चा बालाकोट हवाई हल्ला आणि गलवान खोऱ्यात आपल्या सैनिकांनी गाजवलेले शौर्य हे आपल्या पराक्रमाचा आणि सज्जतेचा सज्जड पुरावा आहेत,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेपासून मुक्त होण्यासाठी शासनाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, असेही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
झज्जर इथे आज झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते महान लढवय्या राजा पृथ्वीराज चौहान यांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण झाले. पृथ्वीराज चौहान हे एक महान शासक होते, त्यांनी केवळ मोठ्या प्रदेशावर राज्यच केले असे नाही तर ते शौर्य, न्याय आणि लोककल्याणाचे प्रतीक देखील होते, अशा शब्दात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पृथ्वीराज चौहान यांचा गौरव केला.

Ministry of Defence
India isn’t weak anymore; We believe in peace but will give a befitting reply if provoked: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Haryana
“India has become an assertor from a mere observer at world stage due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts”
13 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are fully equipped to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye on India. Addressing an event in Jhajjar, Haryana on November 13, 2022, the Raksha Mantri asserted that safeguarding national interests is the main focus of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the military is being armed with state-of-the-art and indigenously-developed weapons/equipment to protect the country from future challenges.
“India is no longer weak. We believe in peace, but if anyone tries to harm us, we will give a befitting reply. Our soldiers have proved this time and again. 2016 surgical strikes, 2019 Balakot airstrikes and the bravery shown by our soldiers during the Galwan Valley incident are proof of our prowess & preparedness,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Prime Minister for transforming India’s global image to an assertor from a mere listener, stating that the world now keenly listens to New Delhi. Highlighting that India is now among the top five economies of the world due to the Government’s efforts, he hoped that the country will find itself in the top three in the times to come.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed that the Government has taken inspiration from revolutionaries such as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, emperor Prithviraj Chauhan & Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji and is working to realise the aspirations of India while safeguarding its cultural heritage. He touched upon the ‘Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal’, the resolve of a ‘New India’, envisioned by the Prime Minister during his Independence Day address from the ramparts of the Red Fort this year.
The Raksha Mantri said, to get rid of the colonial mindset, the Government has taken a number of initiatives including renaming of Rajpath as Kartavya Path; installation of a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate premises; a new Indian Navy ensign inspired from Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji and abolition of around 1,500 obsolete British-era laws.
Shri Rajnath Singh rejected the views of certain quarters on the presence of lotus flower in the logo of India’s G-20 presidency in 2023, which was launched by the Prime Minister recently. He said lotus is the national flower, connected with India’s cultural identity.
The event witnessed the unveiling of the statue of warrior king Prithviraj Chauhan by the Raksha Mantri in Jhajjar. He termed Prithviraj Chauhan as a great ruler who not only reigned over a large territory, but was also an epitome of bravery, justice and public welfare. Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.