Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
IndianOil’s sustainable initiatives detailed at India Pavilion at COP 27, Egypt
12 NOV 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil Corporation Limited, a Central Public Sector Undertaking, held a session today as a part of side events at the Indian Pavilion at COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt. The session covered IndianOil's initiatives on biofuels, sustainable solar based cooking, carbon efficient refinery technologies and its initiatives in energy transition.
The Indian Oil Corporation Limited elaborated on its goals and pathways to achieve Net-Zero by 2046. The corporation also discussed India's efforts in enhancing the Biofuels portfolio vis-a-vis Ethanol, Compressed Biogas (Biomethane), Biodiesel, Sustainable Aviation Fuel, and the recently launched 'Surya Nutan' solar cookstove. Energy consumption reduction initiatives of Indian Oil's Refineries which resulted in carbon emissions reduction were also detailed.
Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India’ national oil company has been at the forefront of Country’s energy transition to clean fuels and reducing emissions from its process. IndianOil has recently announced its goals to achieve Net Zero Scope 1&2 emissions by 2046.
IndianOil's mission to achieve Net-Zero by 2046 is guided by the Panchamrit Plan of Prime Minister Modi announced at COP 26 at Glasgow and PM Modi's Mission LiFE, the theme of India Pavilion at COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh.
Further reference:
To read more about IndianOil’s Net Zero by 2026 click here.
To read more about Surya Nutan Solar Cookstove click here.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
انڈین آئل کے پائیدار اقدامات کی تفصیل کوپ 27، مصر میں انڈیا پویلین میں پیش کی گئی
12 NOV 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ جوکہ ایک سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے ، نے آج کوپ 27، شرم الشیخ، مصر میں انڈین پویلین میں ضمنی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیشن میں انڈین آئل کے بائیو ایندھن، پائیدار سولر بیسڈ کوکنگ ، کاربن ایفی شیئنٹ ریفائنری ٹیکنالوجیز اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں اس کے اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے 2046 تک نیٹ-زیرو کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے اہداف اور راستوں کی وضاحت کی۔ کارپوریشن نے ایتھنول، کمپریسڈ بایوگیس (بائیو میتھین)، بائیو ڈیزل، پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول، اور بایو ایندھن کے پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا ’سوریہ نوتن‘ سولر کک اسٹو، انڈین آئل کی ریفائنریوں کے توانائی کی کھپت میں کمی کے اقدامات جن کے نتیجے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی ۔
ہندوستان کی قومی تیل کمپنی انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ملک کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایندھن کو صاف کرنے اور اس کے عمل سے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ انڈین آئل نے حال ہی میں 2046 تک نیٹ زیرو اسکوپ 1 اور 2 کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے اہداف کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
2046 تک نیٹ-زیرو حاصل کرنے کے انڈین آئل کے مشن کی رہنمائی وزیر اعظم مودی کے گلاسگو میں کوپ 26 میں اعلان کردہ پنچامرت پلان اور پی ایم مودی کے مشن لائف ، کوپ 27، شرم الشیخ میں انڈیا پویلین کا تھیم ہے۔
مزید حوالہ:
2026 تک انڈین آئل کے نیٹ زیرو کے بارے میں مزید پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://iocl.com/pages/NetZero
سوریہ نوتن سولر کک اسٹو کے بارے میں مزید پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1836247