Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted in collaboration with SBI today in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
12 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners.
The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centers had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) and Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
A one- day campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted in collaboration of SBI on 12 November 2022 at the main branch of State Bank of India at Bada, Gwalior.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are:
Total DLC – 45, 16,038
Total DLC through Face Authentication – 2, 36,556
Total DLC CGOV – 17, 27,993
Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication – 1, 44,719
Pensioners participated in the campaign enthusiastically which can be gauged from the fact that many old pensioners even female pensioners also turned up for submitting his life certificate through Face Authentication. He expressed his pleasure and satisfaction with the introduction of this new technology. These pensioners were guided by the Department officials how to download the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App in their mobile phones and give Life Certificate from their phones. The Life Certificate is generated within 60 seconds and a link sent on the mobile phone from where the same can be downloaded. This is a milestone leap into the Digital world taken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India. Shri Rajesh Kumar, Under Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare and Shri Anil Kumar Koiri, Senior Translation Officer, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare explained that earlier to give Life Certificate in physical form the aged pensioners had to queue up for hours outside banks. Now, the same has been made possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their home.
In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, details regarding Aadhar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required the first time. This facility is also available for State Government Employees and having Disbursing Authority as Treasury Office of the State.
The event was also attended by representatives of banks, pensioners associations, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and UIDAI. The participation of these stakeholders was invaluable for the success of the campaign. The Under Secretary (Pension) thanked all representatives for their efforts during the event. The department is running the campaign throughout the month of November to submit your life certificate through face authentication.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں آج ایس بی آئی کے تعاون سے مرکزی حکومت کی پنشن پانے والوں کے لیے مہم چلائی گئی
12 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کےمحکمہ برائے پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود نے مرکزی حکومت کی پنشن پانے والوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے لیے ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔
چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کو عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ پنشن پانے والوں کے ایسوسی ایشن، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ پنشن پانے والوں کی 'آسان زندگی' کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ(ڈی ایل سی ) اور چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کو فروغ دیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کی پنشن پانے والوں کے لیے ایک روزہ مہم ایس بی آئی کے تعاون سے 12 نومبر 2022 کو گوالیار کے باڈا میں واقع اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی مرکزی برانچ میں چلائی گئی۔
یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے آج تک کےڈی ایل سی کے اعداد و شمار حسب ذیل ہیں:
کل ڈی ایل سی – 45,16,038
چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ کل ڈیل ایل سی – 2,36,556
کل ڈیل ایل سی – 17, 27,993
چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ سی او وی کا کل ڈیل ایل سی –1,44,719
پنشن پانے والوں نے مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا جس کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ بہت سے بوڑھے پنشن پانے والوں یہاں تک کہ خواتین پنشن پانے والیوں نے بھی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے رجوع کیا۔ انہوں نے اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے متعارف ہونے پر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ان پنشن پانے والوں کو محکمہ کے افسران نے رہنمائی کی کہ کس طرح وہ اپنے موبائل فون میں چہرے کی تصدیق جیون پرمان ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور اپنے فون سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دیں۔ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ 60 سیکنڈ کے اندر تیار ہو جاتا ہے اور موبائل فون پر ایک لنک بھیجا جاتا ہے جہاں سے اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کےانڈر سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار نیز پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سینئر ٹرانسلیشن آفیسر جناب انیل کمار کوئری نے وضاحت کی کہ اس سے قبل عمر رسیدہ پنشن پانے والوں کو جسمانی شکل میں لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے بینکوں کے باہر گھنٹوں قطار میں کھڑا ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ اب، یہ ان کے گھر پر آرام سے ایک بٹن کے کلک پر ممکن ہوگیا ہے۔
موبائل کے ذریعہ چہرے کی تصدیق سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل میں، آدھار نمبر، او ٹی پی کے لیے موبائل نمبر، پی پی او نمبر، بینک/پوسٹ آفس کے ساتھ اکاؤنٹ نمبر سے متعلق تفصیلات پہلی بار درکار ہیں۔ یہ سہولت ریاستی حکومت کے ملازمین اور ریاستی خزانہ کے آفس کے طور پر ڈسبرسنگ اتھارٹی کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس تقریب میں بینکوں، پنشن پانے والوں کے ایسوسی ایشن، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے ان سٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت قابل ذکر تھی۔ انڈر سکریٹری (پینشن) نے تقریب کے دوران تمام نمائندوں کی کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔یہ مہم محکمہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ جمع کرانے کے لیے نومبر کے پورے مہینے چل رہی ہے۔