कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में एसबीआई के सहयोग से केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनधारियों के लिए आज अभियान चलाया गया
12 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन और पेंशनधारी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनधारियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है।
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी को केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया था। सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनधारी संघों, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और सीजीएचएस केंद्रों को पेंशनधारियों के 'जीवन की सुगमता' के लिए विशेष शिविर आयोजित करने के द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट (डीएलसी) और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
ग्वालियर के बाडा स्थित भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की मुख्य शाखा में 12 नवंबर, 2022 को एसबीआई के सहयोग से केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनधारियों के लिए एक दिवसीय अभियान चलाया गया।
01.10.22 से आज तक के डीएलसी के आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
कुल डीएलसी - 45,16,038
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से कुल डीएलसी - 2,36,556
कुल डीएलसी सीजीओवी - 17,27,993
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से सीजीओवी का कुल डीएलसी - 1,44,719
इस अभियान में पेंशनधारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया जिसका अनुमान इस तथ्‍य से लगाया जा सकता है कि कई पुराने पेंशनधारी यहां तक ​​कि महिला पेंशनधारी भी चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए आई थीं। उन्होंने इस नई तकनीक को लागू किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता और संतोष व्यक्त किया। इन पेंशनधारियों को विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा निर्देशित किया गया कि वे अपने मोबाइल फोन में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण जीवन प्रमाण ऐप कैसे डाउनलोड करें और अपने फोन से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र कैसे दें। जीवन प्रमाण पत्र 60 सेकंड के भीतर जेनरेट किया जाता है और मोबाइल फोन पर एक लिंक भेजा जाता है, जहां से इसे डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। यह भारत सरकार के पेंशन और पेंशनधारी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा डिजिटल दुनिया में एक उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। पेंशन एवं पेंशनधारी कल्याण विभाग के अवर सचिव राजेश कुमार और पेंशन एवं पेंशनधारी कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अनुवाद अधिकारी अनिल कुमार कोइरी ने बताया कि पहले जीवन प्रमाण पत्र वास्‍तविक रूप में देने के लिए वृद्ध पेंशनधारियों को बैंकों के बाहर घंटों लाइनों में लगना पड़ता था। अब, यह उनके घर पर सुगमता से एक बटन के क्लिक पर संभव हो गया है।
मोबाइल द्वारा चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया में आधार संख्या, ओटीपी के लिए मोबाइल नंबर, पीपीओ नंबर, बैंक/डाकघर के साथ खाता संख्या के बारे में विवरण पहली बार आवश्यक हैं। यह सुविधा राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों और राज्य के कोषागार कार्यालय के रूप में संवितरण प्राधिकरण के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बैंकों, पेंशनधारियों के संघों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) और यूआईडीएआई के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी सहभागिता की। अभियान की सफलता के लिए इन हितधारकों की सहभागिता अमूल्य थी। अवर सचिव (पेंशन) ने आयोजन के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों को उनके प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। यह विभाग जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से जमा करने के लिए पूरे नवंबर माह में अभियान चला रहा है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted in collaboration with SBI today in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
12 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners.
The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centers had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) and Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
A one- day campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted in collaboration of SBI on 12 November 2022 at the main branch of State Bank of India at Bada, Gwalior.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are:
Total DLC – 45, 16,038
Total DLC through Face Authentication – 2, 36,556
Total DLC CGOV – 17, 27,993
Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication – 1, 44,719
Pensioners participated in the campaign enthusiastically which can be gauged from the fact that many old pensioners even female pensioners also turned up for submitting his life certificate through Face Authentication. He expressed his pleasure and satisfaction with the introduction of this new technology. These pensioners were guided by the Department officials how to download the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App in their mobile phones and give Life Certificate from their phones. The Life Certificate is generated within 60 seconds and a link sent on the mobile phone from where the same can be downloaded. This is a milestone leap into the Digital world taken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India. Shri Rajesh Kumar, Under Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare and Shri Anil Kumar Koiri, Senior Translation Officer, Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare explained that earlier to give Life Certificate in physical form the aged pensioners had to queue up for hours outside banks. Now, the same has been made possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their home.
In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, details regarding Aadhar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required the first time. This facility is also available for State Government Employees and having Disbursing Authority as Treasury Office of the State.
The event was also attended by representatives of banks, pensioners associations, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and UIDAI. The participation of these stakeholders was invaluable for the success of the campaign. The Under Secretary (Pension) thanked all representatives for their efforts during the event. The department is running the campaign throughout the month of November to submit your life certificate through face authentication.