Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses 16 th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition (ASCODD)
Lessons learnt in the past indicate that strengthening health systems is mandatory for fighting communicable and non-communicable diseases: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
11 NOV 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the 16th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition (ASCODD) at Kolkata today. Shri Narayan Swarup Nigam, Health Secretary, West Bengal and Dr Atul Goel, Director General, DGHS were also present. Delegates from India and other South East Asian countries, African countries, US, European countries joined the conference virtually. The theme of the ASCODD was “Prevention and control of cholera, typhoid and other enteric diseases in low and middle-income countries through community participation: beyond the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic”.
Congratulating the Director and team ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases for organizing the 16th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition in Kolkata, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said, “Over the years, the ASCODD has expanded the discussions in many dimensions, not only on the epidemiology of cholera and typhoid, but also on enteric vaccine initiatives, antimicrobial resistance, water, environmental and sanitation aspects, molecular diagnostics, food and nutrition etc.”
Dr Bharati Pawar highlighted how COVID-19 pandemic has affected many ongoing public health programmes globally for last two and half years. She said, “Government of India under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has made sure that we provide affordable and quality health to all our citizens. We have taken various initiatives for benefits of citizens with a special focus to reach out to the last person. The government has always stressed that as public representatives, it is our moral responsibility that the services should reach the needy. The needy must not run from pillar to post in search of services. Hon’ble Prime Minister has on multiple occasions mentioned that this is the time we overhaul the health infrastructure of the country to be future ready. The way Indian Healthcare infrastructure is growing is commendable and the world will witness the changes it brings in the years to come.”
She further highlighted various initiatives under Digital India initiative such as Online Registration System, eHospital for hospital management, eSanjeevani telemedicine app so that people could get treatment from the comfort of their homes.
She stated that following the principle of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakamthe world has witnessed how India successfully ran free vaccination program for a population as vast as ours with record break vaccination of more than 219 crores. “Shouldering the responsibility for the world as well, we provided vaccinations to other nations so that we can win over the pandemic together. Effective use of safe and affordable vaccines, diagnostics and devices along with the safe drinking water and maintaining healthy hygiene are important determinants affecting universal health coverage and sustainable development goals. Lessons learnt in the past indicated that strengthening health systems is mandatory for fighting communicable and non-communicable diseases”, she noted.
The conference program focuses on the latest issues in enteric infections, nutrition, policy, and Practice including roadmap to end Cholera by 2030, Cholera vaccine development and rapid diagnostics, contemporary perspectives of antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria: new Initiatives and challenges, enteric bacterial infections, including Shigella spp, epidemiology, burden, and vaccines against other viral infections, including Hepatitis, lessons learned about diarrhoea research during the COVID pandemic.
Ms. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, Department of Health Research, Prof (Dr.) Debasis Bhattacharyya, Director of Medical Education, West Bengal, Dr. Sidhhartha Niyogi, Director of Health Services, West Bengal, Dr. Shanta Dutta, Director, ICMR- NICED, Dr. Firdausi Qadri, President, ASCODD were also present in the conference.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अतिसार आजार आणि पोषण (एएससीओडीडी ) या विषयावरील 16 व्या आशियाई परिषदेला केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी केले संबोधित
भूतकाळात आलेल्या अनुभवांवरून बोध घेऊन संसर्गजन्य आणि असंसर्गजन्य आजारांशी लढण्यासाठी आरोग्य यंत्रणा बळकट करणे अनिवार्य :डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
11 NOV 2022 1:22PM by PIB Mumbai
कोलकाता येथे आयोजित अतिसार आजार आणि पोषण (एएससीओडीडी ) या विषयावरील 16 व्या आशियाई परिषदेला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज संबोधित केले. पश्चिम बंगालचे आरोग्य सचिव नारायण स्वरूप निगम, आणि आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालयाचे महासंचालक डॉ. अतुल गोयल हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते. भारत आणि इतर दक्षिण पूर्व आशियाई देश, आफ्रिकन देश, अमेरिका, युरोपीय देशांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेत आभासी माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले. "समुदाय सहभागाद्वारे कमी आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांमध्ये पटकी (कॉलरा) ,विषमज्वर ( टायफॉइड ) आणि आतड्यांसंबंधीच्या अन्य रोगांचा प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण: सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 महामारीच्या पलीकडे".ही एएससीओडीडी परिषदेची संकल्पना होती.
अतिसार आजार आणि पोषण या विषयावरील 16 वी आशियाई परिषद कोलकाता येथे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल आयसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय कॉलरा आणि आतड्यासंबंधीचे आजार संस्थेचे संचालक आणि चमूचे अभिनंदन केले. “गेल्या काही वर्षांत, एएससीओडीडीने केवळ कॉलरा आणि टायफॉइडच्या रोगपरिस्थिती विज्ञानावरच नव्हे तर आतड्यांसंबंधी लस उपक्रम, प्रतिजैविक प्रतिकार, पाणी, पर्यावरण आणि स्वच्छते संदर्भातील पैलू, आण्विक निदान, अन्न आणि पोषण इत्यादींवरील अनेक पैलूंच्या अनुषंगाने चर्चा व्यापक केली आहे. " असे डॉ. पवार यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
गेल्या अडीच वर्षांपासून जागतिक स्तरावर सुरू असलेल्या अनेक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांवर कोविड-19 महामारीचा कशाप्रकारे परिणाम झाला आहे यावर डॉ भारती पवार यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. ''पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने आपल्या सर्व नागरिकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवेची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली आहे. भविष्यासाठी सज्ज होण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशाच्या आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अनेक वेळा नमूद केले आहे . भारतीय आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांचा ज्याप्रकारे विस्तार होत आहे ते प्रशंसनीय असून येत्या काही वर्षांत या आरोग्य सुविधा जे बदल घडवून आणतील त्याचे साक्षीदार जग असेल ”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या तत्त्वाचे पालन करून भारताने 219 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रा देत विक्रमी लसीकरण करून आपल्यासारख्या मोठ्या लोकसंख्येसाठी विनामूल्य लसीकरण कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे कशाप्रकारे राबवला हे जगाने पाहिले आहे, हे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ''भूतकाळात आलेल्या अनुभवांवरून बोध घेऊन संसर्गजन्य आणि असंसर्गजन्य आजारांशी लढण्यासाठी आरोग्य यंत्रणा बळकट करणे अनिवार्य आहे'' , असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
2030 पर्यंत कॉलरा संपुष्टात आणण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा , कॉलराची लस विकसित करणे आणि जलद निदान, आतड्यांसंबंधी जिवाणूच्या प्रतिजैविक प्रतिकारासंदर्भात समकालीन दृष्टीकोन: नवीन उपक्रम आणि आव्हाने आणि हिपॅटायटीससह इतर विषाणू संसर्गावरील लस, कोविड महामारी दरम्यान अतिसार आजारावरील संशोधनातून घेतलेला बोध यासह आतड्यांमध्ये संसर्ग , पोषण, धोरण आणि अभ्यास यासंदर्भातील नव्याने उद्भवलेल्या समस्यांवर या परिषदेत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या परिषदेत आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाच्या सहसचिव अनु नागर, राष्ट्रीय कॉलरा आणि आतड्यासंबंधीचे आजार संस्थेच्या संचालिका डॉ. शांता दत्ता , एएससीओडीडीच्या अध्यक्ष फिरदौसी कादरी या देखील उपस्थित होत्या.