Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses 16 th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition (ASCODD)
Lessons learnt in the past indicate that strengthening health systems is mandatory for fighting communicable and non-communicable diseases: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
11 NOV 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the 16th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition (ASCODD) at Kolkata today. Shri Narayan Swarup Nigam, Health Secretary, West Bengal and Dr Atul Goel, Director General, DGHS were also present. Delegates from India and other South East Asian countries, African countries, US, European countries joined the conference virtually. The theme of the ASCODD was “Prevention and control of cholera, typhoid and other enteric diseases in low and middle-income countries through community participation: beyond the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic”.
Congratulating the Director and team ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases for organizing the 16th Asian Conference on Diarrhoeal Disease and Nutrition in Kolkata, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said, “Over the years, the ASCODD has expanded the discussions in many dimensions, not only on the epidemiology of cholera and typhoid, but also on enteric vaccine initiatives, antimicrobial resistance, water, environmental and sanitation aspects, molecular diagnostics, food and nutrition etc.”
Dr Bharati Pawar highlighted how COVID-19 pandemic has affected many ongoing public health programmes globally for last two and half years. She said, “Government of India under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has made sure that we provide affordable and quality health to all our citizens. We have taken various initiatives for benefits of citizens with a special focus to reach out to the last person. The government has always stressed that as public representatives, it is our moral responsibility that the services should reach the needy. The needy must not run from pillar to post in search of services. Hon’ble Prime Minister has on multiple occasions mentioned that this is the time we overhaul the health infrastructure of the country to be future ready. The way Indian Healthcare infrastructure is growing is commendable and the world will witness the changes it brings in the years to come.”
She further highlighted various initiatives under Digital India initiative such as Online Registration System, eHospital for hospital management, eSanjeevani telemedicine app so that people could get treatment from the comfort of their homes.
She stated that following the principle of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakamthe world has witnessed how India successfully ran free vaccination program for a population as vast as ours with record break vaccination of more than 219 crores. “Shouldering the responsibility for the world as well, we provided vaccinations to other nations so that we can win over the pandemic together. Effective use of safe and affordable vaccines, diagnostics and devices along with the safe drinking water and maintaining healthy hygiene are important determinants affecting universal health coverage and sustainable development goals. Lessons learnt in the past indicated that strengthening health systems is mandatory for fighting communicable and non-communicable diseases”, she noted.
The conference program focuses on the latest issues in enteric infections, nutrition, policy, and Practice including roadmap to end Cholera by 2030, Cholera vaccine development and rapid diagnostics, contemporary perspectives of antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria: new Initiatives and challenges, enteric bacterial infections, including Shigella spp, epidemiology, burden, and vaccines against other viral infections, including Hepatitis, lessons learned about diarrhoea research during the COVID pandemic.
Ms. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, Department of Health Research, Prof (Dr.) Debasis Bhattacharyya, Director of Medical Education, West Bengal, Dr. Sidhhartha Niyogi, Director of Health Services, West Bengal, Dr. Shanta Dutta, Director, ICMR- NICED, Dr. Firdausi Qadri, President, ASCODD were also present in the conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने 16वें डायरिया रोग और पोषण पर एशियाई सम्मेलन (एएससीओडीडी) को संबोधित किया
अतीत की सीख इसके संकेत देते हैं कि संक्रमणकारी और गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों से लड़ने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना अनिवार्य है: डॉं. भारती प्रविण पवार
11 NOV 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आज कोलकाता में 16वें डायरिया (दस्त) रोग और पोषण पर एशियाई सम्मेलन (एएससीओडीडी) को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री नारायण स्वरूप निगम और डीजीएचएस के महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल भी उपस्थित थे। भारत व अन्य दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों, अफ्रीकी देशों, अमेरिका और यूरोपीय देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। इस एएससीओडीडी की विषयवस्तु "सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में हैजा, टाइफाइड और आंत संबंधी अन्य रोगों की रोकथाम व नियंत्रण: सार्स-सीओवी-2 महामारी से आगे" थी।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कोलकाता में 16वें डायरिया रोग और पोषण पर एशियाई सम्मेलन को आयोजित करने के लिए आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय कॉलरा और आंत्र रोग संस्थान के निदेशक व टीम को बधाई दीं। डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा, "पिछले कई वर्षों से एएससीओडीडी ने न केवल हैजा और टाइफाइड की महामारी विज्ञान पर, बल्कि आंत संबंधी रोगों के टीके की पहल, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, जल, पर्यावरण व स्वच्छता पहलुओं, आणविक नैदानिकी, भोजन व पोषण आदि से संबंधित कई आयामों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया है।"
डॉ. भारती पवार ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे पिछले ढाई वर्षों से कोविड-19 महामारी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर संचालित कई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि हम अपने सभी नागरिकों को सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करें। हमने सुदूर क्षेत्र के व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए कई पहल की हैं। सरकार ने हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि जनप्रतिनिधि होने के नाते यह हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है कि सेवाएं जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचे। जरूरतमंदों को इन सेवाओं की खोज में दर-दर भटकना नहीं चाहिए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कई अवसरों पर इसका उल्लेख किया है कि यह वह समय है, जब हम देश के स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए इसका कायापलट कर रहे हैं। जिस तरह से भारत में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है, वह प्रशंसनीय है और आने वाले वर्षों में विश्व इसकी ओर से किए गए परिवर्तनों को देखेगी।
उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रणाली, अस्पताल प्रबंधन के लिए ई-अस्पताल, ई-संजीवनी टेलीमेडिसिन एप जैसी विभिन्न पहलों को रेखांकित किया, जिससे लोग अपने घरों में सुविधाजनक रूप से अपना उपचार करा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व ने यह देखा है कि कैसे भारत ने "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के सिद्धांत का अनुपालन करते हुए हमारी जनसंख्या के लिए 219 करोड़ से अधिक के रिकॉर्ड टीकाकरण के साथ नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया। डॉ. पवार ने आगे कहा, विश्व के लिए भी अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाते हुए हमने अन्य देशों को टीके प्रदान किए, जिससे हम एक साथ महामारी से निपट सकें। सुरक्षित पेयजल और स्वास्थ्य के लिए बेहतर वातावरण को प्रबंधित करने के साथ सुरक्षित व सस्ते टीके, नैदानिकी व उपकरणों का प्रभावी उपयोग, ये सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। अतीत की सीख ने इसका संकेत दिया है कि संक्रमणकारी और गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों से लड़ने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना अनिवार्य है।"
इस सम्मेलन के कार्यक्रम नवीनतम मुद्दों पर केंद्रित है। इनमें आंतों का संक्रमण, पोषण, 2030 तक हैजा को समाप्त करने के लिए रोडमैप सहित नीति व इसका अभ्यास, हैजा के टीके का विकास व त्वरित नैदानिकी, आंतों के जीवाणु के रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध के समकालीन दृष्टिकोण: नई पहल व चुनौतियां, शिगेला एसपीपी सहित आंतों का जीवाणु संक्रमण, महामारी विज्ञान, हेपेटाइटिस सहित अन्य वायरल संक्रमणों की बड़ी संख्या व इसके खिलाफ टीके, कोविड महामारी के दौरान डायरिया अनुसंधान पर प्राप्त सीख शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनु नागर, पश्चिम बंगाल के चिकित्सा शिक्षा निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) देवाशीष भट्टाचार्य, पश्चिम बंगाल के स्वास्थ्य सेवा निदेशक डॉ. सिद्धार्थ नियोगी, आईसीएमआर- एनआईसीईडी की निदेशिका डॉ. शांता दत्ता और एएससीओडीडी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. फिरदौसी कादरी भी उपस्थित थे।