Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. CEO Forum held virtually; Forum chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce
Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes
Commerce Minister highlights the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations at the Forum
Indo-US economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum, chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce was held virtually today.
This is the sixth time the Forum has been convened since its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies. Senior government functionaries, including Mr. Taranjit Sandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US also participated in the meeting.
The CEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin.
Shri Goyal highlighted the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses. He also reiterated the importance of such dialogues in leveraging this momentum. Secretary Raimondo thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and insightful identification of common focus areas that will further bolster the bilateral partnership between the two nations.
CEOs from both sides commended the two governments for implementing transformative reforms and initiatives undertaken to strengthen bilateral cooperation. The CEOs, under the seven working groups, presented priority areas to create stronger partnerships and boost growth across various critical areas such as Entrepreneurship and Promoting Small Businesses, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace and Defence, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Financial Services, Trade and Investments, among others.
This dialogue will serve as the framework under which specific recommendations will be charted out during the sixth edition of the India-US CEO Forum, due to be held early next year.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திருமதி கீனா ரைமோண்டோ கூட்டுத் தலைமையில் இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் அமைப்பின் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திருமிகு கீனா ரைமோண்டோ ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் அமைப்பின் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய அரசும், அமெரிக்காவும் இணைந்து கடந்த 2014 டிசம்பர் மாதம் இந்த அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கி பின் நடைபெற்ற ஆறாவது கூட்டம் இதுவாகும். அமெரிக்காவுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு தரஞ்சித் சந்து மற்றும் அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிலைத்தன்மை, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சர்வதேச நெகிழ்த்தன்மை, விநியோக சங்கிலி, சிறு வர்த்தகங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் கொண்டுள்ள பொதுவான ஆர்வம், இரு நாட்டு பொருளாதார உறவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எட்டுவதற்கு உந்து சக்தியாக இந்த அமைப்பு இருந்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய உத்வேகத்தை மேலும் அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இது போன்ற கூட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் சிறிய வர்த்தகங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்துகள், விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, எரிசக்தி, தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி, நிதி சேவைகள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் வலுவான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை உருவாக்கி, வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்து இரு நாடுகளின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.