Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. CEO Forum held virtually; Forum chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce
Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes
Commerce Minister highlights the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations at the Forum
Indo-US economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum, chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce was held virtually today.
This is the sixth time the Forum has been convened since its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies. Senior government functionaries, including Mr. Taranjit Sandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US also participated in the meeting.
The CEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin.
Shri Goyal highlighted the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses. He also reiterated the importance of such dialogues in leveraging this momentum. Secretary Raimondo thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and insightful identification of common focus areas that will further bolster the bilateral partnership between the two nations.
CEOs from both sides commended the two governments for implementing transformative reforms and initiatives undertaken to strengthen bilateral cooperation. The CEOs, under the seven working groups, presented priority areas to create stronger partnerships and boost growth across various critical areas such as Entrepreneurship and Promoting Small Businesses, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace and Defence, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Financial Services, Trade and Investments, among others.
This dialogue will serve as the framework under which specific recommendations will be charted out during the sixth edition of the India-US CEO Forum, due to be held early next year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت۔امریکہ سی ای او فورم ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہوا؛ فورم کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر جناب پیوش گوئل اور محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو، امریکی سکریٹری آف کامرس نے کی
فورم اہم شعبہ جاتی موضوعات پر مکالمے کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ہے
وزیر تجارت نے فورم میں ہندوستان-امریکہ اقتصادی تعلقات میں ہونے والی نمایاں ترقی کو اُجاگر کیا
ہند۔امریکہ اقتصادی تعلقات پائیداری، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، عالمی سطح پر لچکدار سپلائی چینز اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دینے کے حوالے سے مشترکہ مفاد پر مبنی ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-امریکہ سی ای او فورم آج مشترکہ طور پر جناب پیوش گوئل، مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل اور محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو، امریکی سکریٹری آف کامرس کے زیر صدارت ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
دسمبر 2014 میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اس فورم کی تشکیل نو کے بعد یہ چھٹا موقع ہے جب فورم کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فورم اہم شعبہ جاتی موضوعات پر مکالمے کے لیے اور دونوں معیشتوں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کی غرض سے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والا ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ امریکہ میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب ترنجیت سندھو سمیت سینئر حکومتی عہدیداروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سی ای او فورم، جس میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں مقیم سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے سی ای او شامل ہیں، اس کی شریک صدارت ٹاٹا سنز کے چیئرمین جناب این چندر شیکرن اور جناب جیمز ٹیکلیٹ، صدر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے پائیداری، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، عالمی سطح پر لچکدار سپلائی چینز اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ مفاد پر انحصار رکھنے والے ہندوستان۔امریکہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی نمایاں ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس تحریک سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں اس طرح کے مکالموں کی اہمیت کو بھی دہرایا۔سکریٹری ریمنڈو نے جناب پیوش گوئل، شریک چیئرز اور سی ای او فورم کے ارکان کا ان کی شرکت اور مشترکہ توجہ کے مرکز رہنے والے شعبوں کی بصیرت افروز نشاندہی کے لئےشکریہ ادا کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت دیں گی۔
دونوں فریقوں کے سی ای اوز نے دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی تبدیلی کی اصلاحات اور اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے دونوں حکومتوں کی تعریف کی۔ سات ورکنگ گروپس کے تحت سی ای اوز نے مختلف اہم شعبوں جیسے دیگر کے علاوہ ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دینا، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دواسازی، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع، آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، توانائی، پانی اور ماحولیات، انفراسٹرکچر اور مینوفیکچرنگ، مالیاتی خدمات، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مضبوط شراکت قائم کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے پیش کیے ہیں۔
یہ مکالمہ ایک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس کے تحت اگلے سال کے اوائل میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت -یو ایس سی ای او فورم کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کے دوران مخصوص سفارشات مرتب کی جائیں گی۔