Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-U.S. CEO Forum held virtually; Forum chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce
Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes
Commerce Minister highlights the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations at the Forum
Indo-US economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum, chaired jointly by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles and Ms. Gina Raimondo, US Secretary of Commerce was held virtually today.
This is the sixth time the Forum has been convened since its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum continues to be an effective platform for dialogue across key sectoral themes and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies. Senior government functionaries, including Mr. Taranjit Sandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US also participated in the meeting.
The CEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin.
Shri Goyal highlighted the significant growth of the India-U.S. economic relations driven by the common interest of promoting sustainability, emerging technologies, globally resilient supply chains, and small businesses. He also reiterated the importance of such dialogues in leveraging this momentum. Secretary Raimondo thanked Shri Piyush Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and insightful identification of common focus areas that will further bolster the bilateral partnership between the two nations.
CEOs from both sides commended the two governments for implementing transformative reforms and initiatives undertaken to strengthen bilateral cooperation. The CEOs, under the seven working groups, presented priority areas to create stronger partnerships and boost growth across various critical areas such as Entrepreneurship and Promoting Small Businesses, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace and Defence, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Financial Services, Trade and Investments, among others.
This dialogue will serve as the framework under which specific recommendations will be charted out during the sixth edition of the India-US CEO Forum, due to be held early next year.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘इंडिया-यूएस सीईओ फोरम’ का वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजन; फोरम की अध्यक्षता श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका की वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जिना रायमॉन्डो ने संयुक्त रूप से की
सेक्टर सम्बंधी प्रमुख विषयों पर संवाद के लिये फोरम कारगर मंच के रूप में निरंतर कार्यरत
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने फोरम में भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक सम्बंधों में महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगति को रेखांकित किया
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक सम्बंधों का आधार निरंतरता, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, वैश्विक रूप से सकारात्मक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और छोटे व्यापारः श्री पीयूष गोयल
10 NOV 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका की वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जिना रायमॉन्डो ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित ‘इंडिया-यूएस सीईओ फोरम’ की संयुक्त अध्यक्षता की।
भारत और अमेरिका द्वारा दिसंबर 2014 में अपने पुर्नगठन के बाद से फोरम का आयोजन छठवीं बार किया गया है। फोरम सेक्टर सम्बंधी प्रमुख विषयों पर संवाद तथा दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के परस्पर लाभ के सम्बंध में नजदीकी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिये फोरम कारगर मंच के रूप में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। बैठक में अमेरिका में भारत के राजदूत श्री तरनजित संधू सहित वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
सीईओ फोरम में भारत और अमेरिका स्थित अग्रणी कंपनियों के सीईओ शामिल हैं। इसके सह-अध्यक्ष टाटा संस के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. चंद्रशेखरन और लॉकहीड मार्टिन के अध्यक्ष व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जेम्स टायक्लेट हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक सम्बंधों का आधार निरंतरता, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, वैश्विक रूप से सकारात्मक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और छोटे व्यापार हैं। उन्होंने इस गति को बनाये रखने के लिये ऐसे संवादों को उपयोग करने के महत्त्व को भी दोहराया। अमेरिका की वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री रायमॉन्डो ने श्री पीयूष गोयल, सह-अध्यक्षों और सीईओ फोरम के सदस्यों को उनकी सहभागिता तथा दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने वाले साझा महत्त्व के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिये धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों पक्षों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने दोनों देशों की सरकारों की सराहना की कि उन्होंने परिवर्तनशील सुधार क्रियान्वित किये तथा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की पहल की। सात कार्य-समूहों के अंतर्गत मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने मजबूत साझेदारी और विभिन्न महत्त्वपूर्ण सेक्टरों में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिये प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इन सेक्टरों में उद्यमिता, छोटे व्यापारों को प्रोत्साहन, स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा और औषधि, एयरोस्पेस व रक्षा, आईसीटी व डिजिटल अवसंरचना, ऊर्जा, जल व पर्यावण, अवंसरचना व निर्माण, वित्तीय सेवायें, कारोबार व निवेश आदि शामिल हैं।
यह संवाद एक प्रारूप के तौर पर काम करेगा, जिसके तहत अगले वर्ष की शुरूआत में होने वाले ‘इंडिया-यूएस सीईओ फोरम’ के छठवें संस्करण के दौरान कतिपय सिफारिशों को आकार दिया जायेगा।