Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI RELEASES REPORT OF DYNAMIC GROUND WATER RESOURCE ASSESSMENT FOR THE COUNTRY FOR THE YEAR 2022
09 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today released the Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the entire country for the year 2022. The assessment was carried out jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and States/UTs, which can be used for taking suitable interventions by various stake-holders. As per the 2022 assessment report, the total annual ground water recharge for the entire country is 437.60 billion cubic meters (BCM) and annual ground water extraction for the entire country is 239.16 BCM. Further, out of the total 7089 assessment units in the country, 1006 units have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’.
• Assessment indicates increase in ground water recharge
• Analysis indicates improvement in ground water conditions in 909 assessment units in the country compared with 2017 assessment data
• Total annual ground water recharge for entire country is 437.60 billion cubic meters (BCM)
• Annual ground water extraction for the entire country is 239.16 BCM
• Out of total 7089 assessment units, 1006 units categorized as ‘Over-exploited’
• Such joint exercises between CGWB & States/UTs were carried out earlier in 1980, 1995, 2004, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017 and 2020
A detailed analysis of the information collected from the assessment indicates increase in ground water recharge which may mainly be attributed to increase in recharge from canal seepage, return flow of irrigation water and recharges from water bodies/tanks & water conservation structures. Further, analysis indicates improvement in ground water conditions in 909 assessment units in the country when compared with 2017 assessment data. In addition, overall decrease in number of over-exploited units and decrease in stage of groundwater extraction level have also been observed.
Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Ms. Debashri Mukherjee, Special Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR; Shri Subodh Yadav, JS (A, IC & GW) and Shri Sunil Kumar, Chairman, CGWB were present on the occasion.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat releases Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the entire country for the year 2022
Cover Page of the Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment Report
GROUND WATER RESOURCE ASSESSMENT REPORT 2022

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نےسال 2022 کےلئے ملک کےلئے زیر زمین پانی کے متحرک وسائل کی جائزہ رپورٹ جاری کی
09 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج سال 2022 کےلئے ملک بھر میں زیر زمین پانی کے متحرک وسائل کے جائزے کی رپورٹ جاری کی ۔یہ جائزہ سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ طورپر سر انجام دیا گیا ،جس کا استعمال مختلف شراکت کی جانب سے مناسب مداخلتوں کے لئے کیا جائےگا۔2022 کی جائزہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، پورے ملک کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کی کل سالانہ بھرپائی 437.60 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم ) ہے اور پورے ملک کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کا سالانہ اخراج 239.16 بی سی ایم ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک میں کل 7089 اسسمنٹ یونٹس میں سے 1006 یونٹس کو 'زیادہ استحصال' کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
• جائزے سے زیر زمین پانی کی بھرپائی میں اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے
• تجزیہ سے سال 2017 کے اسسمنٹ ڈیٹا کے مقابلے ملک میں 909 اسسمنٹ یونٹوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی صورت حال میں بہتری کا پتہ چلتا ہے
• ملک بھر میں زیر زمین پانی کی کل سالانہ بھرپائی 437.60 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم ) ہے
• پورے ملک کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کاسالانہ اخراج 239.16 بی سی ایم ہے
• کل 7089 اسسمنٹ یونٹوں میں سے 1006یونٹوں کو’زیادہ استحصال‘کے زمرے میں رکھاگیا ہے
• سی جی ڈبلیو بی اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے درمیان کی جانے والی ایسی مشترکہ مشقیں اس سے قبل 1980، 1995، 2004، 2009، 2011، 2013، 2017 اور 2020 میں کی گئی تھیں۔
تجزیہ سے معلومات کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ یہ ظاہرکرتا ہے کہ زیر زمین پانی کی بھرپائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو بنیادی طورپر نہروں میں پانی کا بہاؤ،آبپاشی سے پانی کی واپسی کا بہاؤاور آبی ذخائر /ٹینکوں اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچوں سے پانی بھرپائی پر منحصر ہے۔تاہم ۔ تجزیہ سے سال 2017 کے اسسمنٹ ڈیٹا کے مقابلے ملک میں 909 اسسمنٹ یونٹوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی صورت حال میں بہتری کی بھی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ، زیادہ استعمال شدہ یونٹس کی تعداد میں مجموعی طور پر کمی اور زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کی سطح میں کمی بھی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں ندیوں کے فروغ اور گنگا کی احیا اور آبی وسائل کےمحکمے میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار ،آبی وسائل ،ندیوں کے فروغ اور زیر زمین پانی کے محکمے کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی ،جے ایس (اے ،آئی سی اور جی ڈبلیو) جناب سبودھ یادو اور سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل کمار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے سال 2022 کے لیے پورے ملک کے لیے زیرزمین پانی کے محترک وسائل کے جائزہ رپورٹ جاری کی
زیرزمین پانی کے محترک وسائل کے جائزہ رپورٹ کا کور پیج
GROUND WATER RESOURCE ASSESSMENT REPORT 2022