NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission hosts Mentor India round table to celebrate ‘Exemplary Mentors of Change’
09 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog hosted a ‘Mentor India Round Table’ today to acknowledge the contributions of the Top 35 exemplary Mentors of Change (MoC). The top mentors from across the country were invited to participate in the event.
Mentor India is a strategic national building initiative of the AIM, NITI Aayog which onboards professionals, academicians, industry experts to mentor students in Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and startups. These professionals facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship activities in ATLs and mould a new generation of neoteric innovators in India.
A handbook called ‘The Gems of Mentor India’ was launched during the event held inside the NITI premise. The book captures best practices that the mentors have been following to foster tinkering among school students.
With the help of ‘Mentor India’ community, students get to acquire technical and entrepreneurial skills to develop their digital product every year under Atal Tinkering Lab’s flagship bootcamp known as ‘Tinkerpreneur’.
Under Tinkerpreneur, Top 100 ATL students each year receive mentoring from prestigious Indian School of Business (ISB) for 8 months in Atal Catalyst Program conducted in collaboration with AIM. Last year, top 20 students got the chance to pitch their ideas in front of investors and 10 of them have received funding to develop their prototype. A Coffee Table Book “The Ingenious Tinkerpreneurs” to celebrate these 20 students was also launched during the Mentor India Round Table.
Speaking about the AIM’s Tinkerpreneur initiative during the event, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Parameswaran Iyer said “It is fabulous to see that girls are at a forefront of this particular campaign. I think that they are taking a lead on most other fronts as well.”
“I am glad that Mentor India program has also a great participation of women and today I congratulate all the mentors who have made it to our top list,” he added.
Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director - Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog said “Our mentors have shown outstanding commitment to mentoring especially over the last 12 months by helping schools navigate through the pandemic and after getting back to normal to ensure continued tinkering and learning through both physical and virtual means.It is through this event that we are able to express our gratitude to them and also get a chance to know them better and inspire them to keep carrying out the great work of mentoring and taking forward the spirit of tinkering, innovation and entrepreneurship.”
The event was graced with the presence of celebrated Indian athlete Ms Anju Bobby George and Prof. Bhagwan Chowdhry, Faculty Director I-Venture, ISB. They congratulated the mentors and students and, encouraged the students to keep their spirit up and always be at the forefront.
Additionally, Pratik Gauri - CEO, 5ire - Blockchain Unicorn; Utkarsh Amitabh, CMO of 5ire and CEO of Network Capital; Madhura DasGupta Sinha, Founder - Aspire for Her; Abhilasha Sinha CPO - Open Secret; Saket Agarwal - Founder and CEO, Onnivation Ventures also graced the occasion and conducted various workshops.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے ’تبدیلی کے مثالی رہنما‘ کا جشن منانے کے لیے مینٹر انڈیا گول میز کی میزبانی کی
09 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​تبدیلی کے اعلیٰ 35 مثالی سرپرستوں (ایم او سی) کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے آج ایک ’مینٹر انڈیا راؤنڈ ٹیبل‘ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے ملک بھر سے سرکردہ اساتذہ کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
مینٹر انڈیا، اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ کی ایک جامع قومی تعمیراتی پہل ہے جو اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں طلباء کی رہنمائی کے لیے پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے ماہرین کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ یہ پیشہ ور افراد، اے ٹی ایلز میں جدت طرازی اور صنعت کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان میں نئی ​​نسل کے نئے اختراع کاروں کو ڈھالتے ہیں۔
این آئی ٹی آئی کے احاطے میں منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران ’دی جیمز آف مینٹر انڈیا‘ کے نام سے ایک ہینڈ بک لانچ کی گئی۔ اس کتاب میں ان بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جن کی پیروی کرنے والے اساتذہ، اسکول کے طلباء میں ٹنکرنگ کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
’مینٹر انڈیا‘ کمیونٹی کی مدد سے، طلبہ کو’ٹنکر پرینیور‘ کے نام سے معروف، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کے فلیگ شپ بوٹ کیمپ کے تحت ،ہر سال اپنے ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹ کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ،تکنیکی اور کاروباری مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
’ٹنکر پرینیور‘ کے تحت، اے ٹی ایل کے 100 اولین طلباء ہر سال باوقار انڈین ا سکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) سے 8 ماہ کے لیے اے آئی ایم کے تعاون سے منعقد کیے گئے اٹل کیٹلسٹ پروگرام میں رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال، سرفہرست 20 طلباء کو سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا اور ان میں سے 10 نے اپنا پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنے کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​حاصل کی۔ مینٹر انڈیا راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے دوران ان 20 طالب علموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک کافی ٹیبل کتاب ’’دی انڈیجینیس ٹنکر پرینیورس‘‘کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے دوران اے آئی ایم کے ٹنکر پرینیور پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، نیتی ایوگ کے سی ای او جناب پرمیشورن ائیر نے کہا کہ ’’یہ دیکھ کر مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ خواتین اس مخصوص مہم میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ وہ دوسرے محاذوں پر بھی برتری حاصل کر رہی ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مینٹور انڈیا پروگرام میں خواتین کی بھی زبردست شرکت ہے اور آج میں ان تمام سرپرستوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہوں نے ہماری ٹاپ لسٹ میں جگہ بنائی ہے‘‘۔
مشن ڈائریکٹر - اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نیتی آیوگ ڈاکٹر چنتن وشناو، نے ​​کہا کہ ’’ہمارے سرپرستوں نے خاص طور پر پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران اسکولوں کو وبائی امراض سے گزرنے میں مدد کرکے اور معمول پر واپس آنے کے بعد مسلسل ٹنکرنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، رہنمائی کرنے نیز جسمانی اور ورچوئل دونوں طریقوں سے سیکھنےمیں شاندار عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کے ذریعے ہی ہم ان سے اظہار تشکر کرنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں بہتر طور پر جاننے کا موقع بھی حاصل کرتے ہیں نیزان کی رہنمائی کے عظیم کام کو جاری رکھنے اور ان کے ٹنکرنگ، جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کےجذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں‘‘۔
یہ تقریب مشہور ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹ محترمہ انجو بوبی جارج اور پروفیسر بھگوان چودھری، فیکلٹی ڈائریکٹر آئی وینچر، آئی ایس بی کی موجودگی سے دوبالا ہو گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ اور طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے جذبے کو بلند رکھیں اور ہمیشہ آگے رہیں۔
مزید برآں، 5ایرے بلاک چین یونیکورن کے سی ای او پراتیک گوری ؛ ا5ایرے کےسی ایم او اور نیٹ ورک کیپیٹل کے سی ای اواتکرش امیتابھ؛- اسپائر فارہرکی بانی مدھورا داس گپتا سنہا؛ اوپن سیکریٹ کی سی پی او ابھیلاشا سنہا ؛ ساکیت اگروال - بانی اور سی ای او، اونیویشن وینچرز نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور مختلف ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا۔