NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission hosts Mentor India round table to celebrate ‘Exemplary Mentors of Change’
09 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog hosted a ‘Mentor India Round Table’ today to acknowledge the contributions of the Top 35 exemplary Mentors of Change (MoC). The top mentors from across the country were invited to participate in the event.
Mentor India is a strategic national building initiative of the AIM, NITI Aayog which onboards professionals, academicians, industry experts to mentor students in Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and startups. These professionals facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship activities in ATLs and mould a new generation of neoteric innovators in India.
A handbook called ‘The Gems of Mentor India’ was launched during the event held inside the NITI premise. The book captures best practices that the mentors have been following to foster tinkering among school students.
With the help of ‘Mentor India’ community, students get to acquire technical and entrepreneurial skills to develop their digital product every year under Atal Tinkering Lab’s flagship bootcamp known as ‘Tinkerpreneur’.
Under Tinkerpreneur, Top 100 ATL students each year receive mentoring from prestigious Indian School of Business (ISB) for 8 months in Atal Catalyst Program conducted in collaboration with AIM. Last year, top 20 students got the chance to pitch their ideas in front of investors and 10 of them have received funding to develop their prototype. A Coffee Table Book “The Ingenious Tinkerpreneurs” to celebrate these 20 students was also launched during the Mentor India Round Table.
Speaking about the AIM’s Tinkerpreneur initiative during the event, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Parameswaran Iyer said “It is fabulous to see that girls are at a forefront of this particular campaign. I think that they are taking a lead on most other fronts as well.”
“I am glad that Mentor India program has also a great participation of women and today I congratulate all the mentors who have made it to our top list,” he added.
Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director - Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog said “Our mentors have shown outstanding commitment to mentoring especially over the last 12 months by helping schools navigate through the pandemic and after getting back to normal to ensure continued tinkering and learning through both physical and virtual means.It is through this event that we are able to express our gratitude to them and also get a chance to know them better and inspire them to keep carrying out the great work of mentoring and taking forward the spirit of tinkering, innovation and entrepreneurship.”
The event was graced with the presence of celebrated Indian athlete Ms Anju Bobby George and Prof. Bhagwan Chowdhry, Faculty Director I-Venture, ISB. They congratulated the mentors and students and, encouraged the students to keep their spirit up and always be at the forefront.
Additionally, Pratik Gauri - CEO, 5ire - Blockchain Unicorn; Utkarsh Amitabh, CMO of 5ire and CEO of Network Capital; Madhura DasGupta Sinha, Founder - Aspire for Her; Abhilasha Sinha CPO - Open Secret; Saket Agarwal - Founder and CEO, Onnivation Ventures also graced the occasion and conducted various workshops.

निती आयोग
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने ‘बदल घडवणारे अनुकरणीय मार्गदर्शक’ हा उपक्रम साजरा करण्यासाठी मेंटर इंडिया गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन केले
09 NOV 2022 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022
नीती आयोगा अंतर्गत कार्यरत अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने आज बदल घडवून आणणाऱ्या 35 वेगवेगळ्या अनुकरणीय व्यक्तींच्या योगदानाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी ‘मेंटर इंडिया गोलमेज परिषद’हा उपक्रम आयोजित केला. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी देशभरातील विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख मार्गदर्शकांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते.
मेंटर इंडिया हा अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन,नीती आयोगाचा एक धोरणात्मक राष्ट्रीय उभारणीसाठीचा उपक्रम आहे. या अंतर्गत अटल टिंकरिंग लॅब्स आणि स्टार्टअप्समधील विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, उद्योग तज्ञ यांना पाचारण केले जाते. हे व्यावसायिक
टिंकरिंग लॅब्समध्ये नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकता क्षेत्रातील कार्यांना सुलभ करण्यास मदत करतात आणि भारतातील नवोदित नवोन्मेषकारांची नवीन पिढी सुद्धा घडवतात.
नीती आयोगाच्या आवारात आयोजित कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ‘द जेम्स ऑफ मेंटॉर इंडिया’नावाचे हँडबुक प्रकाशित करण्यात आले. या पुस्तकात शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये फेरबदल करण्यासाठीची उपक्रमशीलता वाढवण्यासाठी विविध मार्गदर्शकांनी अनुसरण केलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा समावेश आहे.
‘मेंटॉर इंडिया’समुदायाच्या मदतीने, विद्यार्थ्यांना दरवर्षी त्यांचे डिजिटल उत्पादन विकसित करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक आणि उद्योजक कौशल्ये आत्मसात करता येतात.अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबच्या अंतर्गत चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या या उपक्रमाला 'टिंकरप्रेन्योर’ या नावाने ओळखले जाते.
टिंकरप्रेन्योर अंतर्गत, अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन च्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या अटल कॅटॅलिस्ट कार्यक्रमामध्ये प्रतिष्ठित इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिझनेसकडून दरवर्षी 100 सर्वोत्कृष्ट विद्यार्थ्यांना निवडून 8 महिन्यांसाठी त्यांना मार्गदर्शन दिले जाते. गेल्या वर्षी, सर्वोत्कृष्ट 20 विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या कल्पना गुंतवणूकदारांसमोर मांडण्याची संधी मिळाली आणि त्यापैकी 10 विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे व्यावसायिक प्रतिमान विकसित करण्यासाठी निधी मिळाला आहे. मेंटॉर इंडिया गोलमेज परिषदे दरम्यान या 20 विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे यश साजरे करण्यासाठी "द इनजेनियस टिंकरप्रेन्युअर्स" हे कॉफी टेबल पुस्तक प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान अटल इनोवेशन मिशनच्या टिंकरप्रेन्योर या उपक्रमाविषयी बोलताना, नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परमेश्वरन अय्यर म्हणाले की या विशिष्ट मोहिमेत मुली आघाडीवर आहेत हे पाहणे आश्चर्यकारक आहे. मला वाटते की त्या इतर अनेक ठिकाणी सुद्धा आता आघाडी घेत आहेत.
ख्यातनाम भारतीय धावपटू अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज आणि इंडियन बिझनेस स्कूलचे संचालक प्रा. भगवान चौधरी, यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला. या दोघांनी मार्गदर्शकांचे आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे आत्मभान सदैव जागृत ठेवण्यासाठी आणि नेहमी आघाडीवर राहण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.