Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey-2022
. Stage 2 of the Transport4All Challenge opened to Startups for developing solutions to Transport problems in 46 participating cities
. Citizen Perception Survey launched under Ease of Living Index-2022 for 264 cities to capture citizens feedback about their city
09 NOV 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister Housing and Urban Affairs launched the Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey 2022 at an online event today. The event was attended by Shri. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA senior officials of the Ministry, other officers of the Central, State and City Governments as well as key officials from Partner organizations and other stakeholders. The participants were apprised about the Challenge process and the modalities of the Citizen Perception Survey with presentations made by partner organisations.
Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2
The Transport4All Challenge is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, that aims at enhancing the mobility experience of citizens. The Challenge focuses on digital innovation and invites cities, citizens, and innovators to join hands to develop contextual digital solutions to improve formal as well as informal public transport to better serve the mobility needs of all citizens.
Three Stages of the Challenge
The Transport4All through Digital Innovation Challenge comprises three stages:
● Stage I PROBLEM IDENTIFICATION: Cities, with the support of NGOs, identify key recurring problems that citizens and public transport operators face
● Stage II SOLUTION GENERATION: Startups develop prototypes of solutions to improve public transport with inputs from cities and NGOs
● Stage III PILOT TESTING: Cities engage Startups for large-scale pilots and refine the solutions based on citizen feedback
For more information visit: www.transport4all.in
Solutions developed as part of the Challenge aim to integrate formal and informal modes of public transport wherever possible and desirable. Solutions that demonstrate the ability to meet the needs of citizens—those living in cities with different contexts—would be piloted in selected cities across the country.
More than 130 cities signed up for Stage 1 of the Challenge, launched on 15th April 2021. 100 cities formed a Transport4All Task Force (TTF) with key government stakeholders and governments working in the transport sector, along with academic institutes, non-profit organizations, and IPT unions.
These cities successfully conducted surveys with more than 2 lakh citizens, 15,000 bus drivers and conductors and 22,000 informal public transport (autos etc) drivers— making it the biggest public transport data exercise in the country. The 46 cities—who qualify for Stage 2 of the Challenge—used the survey’s findings to develop more than 165 problem statements, that is now curated into a final list of 8 problem statements by the Challenge team (List of cities at Annexure-I).
Stage-2 of the Challenge is open for startups to develop solutions for the issues and problems identified by the cities. Interested startups can register with their idea pitches on the Startup India portal. The Transport4All Challenge is organised in partnership with The Institute for Transportation and Development Policy (ITDP) as co-host and challenge coordinator, the Word Bank as knowledge partner, Startup India and City Innovation Exchange as technology partners, and Association of State Road Transport Undertaking (ASRTU) as city-engagement partner.
Citizen Perception Survey 2022 (part of Ease of Living assessment)
MoHUA launched the Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 in April, 2022 as an initiative to undertake a transparent and comprehensive assessment of cities based on cross-city outcomes across major sectors. The Framework also includes the third round of Ease of Living Index. The Ease of Living Index, as a 360-degree assessment, aims to evaluate cities across India based on the Quality of Life, Economic Ability, and Sustainability.
As part of the Ease of Living Index, a Citizen Perception Survey is being conducted (which carries 30% of the marks under the Ease of Living Index). This is a very important component of the assessment exercise as it will help in directly capturing of citizen feedback with respect to their city liveability. These views would highlight how citizens feel about different aspects of their cities including public transport, education facilities, healthcare services, water availability, cost of living, employment opportunities, among others.
This survey, which is being administered both online and offline, commenced from 9th November 2022 and will continue till 23rd December 2022. The offline version involving face-to-face interviews will run parallelly with the online survey. The Citizen Perception Survey was first conducted in 2020 and had a target of 16 lakh responses while we were able to garner response from over 32 lakh citizens residing across the 111 cities participating in the survey. This year, the Survey will be carried out across 264 cities with an aim to capture and reflect opinions of from more than 21 lakh citizens across the length and breadth of the country. Citizens from the 264 participating cities (Annexure II) are requested to submit their feedback on the following link: https://eol2022.org/.
Cities will be actively promoting the Citizen Perception Survey and engage maximum citizens to share their city feedback by adopting innovative strategies. The top performing cities will be rewarded under the 'City Engagement Award'. The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is anchoring the program, along with its agency Quality Council of India (QCI), who are supporting MoHUA in undertaking the exercise.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سبھی کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج کے دوسرے مرحلے اور شہری شعور سروے - 2022 کا آغاز
مرحلہ 2 کا سب کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج 46 شریک شہروں میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کھولا گیا ہے
09 NOV 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ایک آن لائن پروگرام میں ٹرانسپورٹ 4 آل چیلنج اسٹیج-2 اور شہری شعور سروے 2022 کا آغاز کیا۔ تقریب میں جناب منوج جوشی، سکریٹری، (ایم ایچ یو اے) وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مرکزی، ریاستی اور شہری حکومتوں کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ شراکت دار تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اہم عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ شرکاء کو سبھی کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج مرحلہ-2 کے عمل اور پارٹنر تنظیموں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پیشکشوں کے ساتھ سٹیزن پرسیپشن سروے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
سبھی کے لئےٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج مرحلہ-2
سبھی کے لئےٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کی نقل و حمل کے تجربے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ چیلنج ڈیجیٹل جدت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور شہروں، شہریوں اور اختراع کاروں کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ تمام شہریوں کی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو بہتر طور پر پورا کرنے کے لیے رسمی اور غیر رسمی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیاق و سباق کے ڈیجیٹل حل تیار کریں۔
چیلنج کے تین مراحل
ڈیجیٹل اختراع چیلنج کے ذریعے سبھی کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ
تین مراحل پر مشتمل ہے:
مرحلہ I مسئلہ کی شناخت: شہر، این جی اوز کے تعاون سے، اہم بار بار آنے والے مسائل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جن کا شہریوں اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز کو سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
مرحلہ II سلوشن جنریشن: سٹارٹ اپ شہروں اور این جی اوز کے ان پٹ کے ساتھ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حل کی پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرتے ہیں۔
مرحلہ III پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ: شہر بڑے پیمانے پر پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے سٹارٹ اپ کو شامل کرتے ہیں اور شہریوں کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر حل کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے: www.transport4all.in
چیلنج کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیے گئے حل کا مقصد جہاں بھی ممکن اور مطلوبہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے رسمی اور غیر رسمی طریقوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ ایسے حل جو شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں — جو مختلف سیاق و سباق کے ساتھ شہروں میں رہ رہے ہیں — کو ملک بھر کے منتخب شہروں میں ٹیسٹ/استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
15 اپریل 2021 کو شروع ہونے والے چیلنج کے اسٹیج 1 کے لیے 130 سے ​​زیادہ شہروں نے سائن اپ کیا۔ 100 شہروں نے تعلیمی اداروں، غیر منافع بخش تنظیموں اور آئی پی ٹی یونینز کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اہم سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور حکومتوں کے ساتھ ایک سبھی کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ ٹاسک فورس (ٹی ٹی ایف) تشکیل دیا۔
ان شہروں نے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں، 15,000 بس ڈرائیوروں اور کنڈیکٹرز اور 22,000 غیر رسمی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ (آٹو وغیرہ) ڈرائیوروں کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ سروے کیا- یہ ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیٹا کی سب سے بڑی مشق ہے۔ 46 شہر ، جو چیلنج کے اسٹیج 2 کے لیے کوالیفائی کرتے ہیں ، نے سروے کے نتائج کو 165 سے زیادہ مسائل کی تفصیلات تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا، جو اب چیلنج ٹیم کے ذریعے 8 مسائل کی تفصیلات کی حتمی فہرست میں تیار کیا گیا ہے
( ضمیمہ1 میں شہروں کی فہرست( شہروں کی فہرست ) .
شہروں کی طرف سے شناخت کیے گئے مسائل اور مسائل کے حل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے چیلنج کا مرحلہ 2 اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کھلا ہے تاکہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل پر اپنے آئیڈیا/نظریات کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرسکتے ہیں۔ سبھی کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ چیلنج کا اہتمام دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرانسپورٹیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پالیسی(آئی ٹی ڈی پی) کے ساتھ شریک میزبان اور چیلنج کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر، عالمی بینک بحیثیت نالج پارٹنر، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور انوویشن ایکسچینج بحیثیت ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر، اور ایسوسی ایشن آف اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگ(اے ایس آر ٹی یو) بطور سٹی انگیجمنٹ پارٹنر کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
سٹیزن پرسیپشن سروے 2022 (زندگی میں آسانی کے تجزیہ کا حصہ)
وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے اپریل 2022 میں شہری نتائج کا فریم ورک 2022 شروع کیا جس کا مقصد بڑے شعبوں میں شہروں کے کراس سٹی نتائج پر مبنی شہروں کا شفاف اور جامع جائزہ لینا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک میں زندگی میں آسانی اشاریہ کا تیسرا دور بھی شامل ہے۔ زندگی میں آسانی اشاریہ، ایک 360 ڈگری کے جائزہ کے طور پر، کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان کے شہروں کا معیار زندگی، اقتصادی قابلیت، اور پائیداری کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لینا ہے
زندگی میں آسانی اشاریہ کے حصے کے طور پر، شہری شعور سروے Citizen Perception Survey (جس میں زندگی میں آسانی اشاریہ کے تحت 30% نمبر ہوتے ہیں) کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تشخیصی مشق کا ایک بہت اہم جز ہے کیونکہ اس سے شہریوں کے تاثرات کو ان کے شہر کے رہنے کے حوالے سے براہ راست حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ خیالات اس بات پر روشنی ڈالیں گے کہ شہری اپنے شہروں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں کیسا محسوس کرتے ہیں جن میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، تعلیم کی سہولیات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، پانی کی دستیابی، زندگی گزارنے کی لاگت، روزگار کے مواقع وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ سروے، جس کا انتظام آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طرح سے کیا جا رہا ہے، 9 نومبر 2022 سے شروع ہوا اور 23 تاریخ تک، آمنے سامنے انٹرویوز پر مشتمل آف لائن ورژن آن لائن سروے کے متوازی طور پر چلے گا۔ سٹیزن پرسیپشن سروے سب سے پہلے 2020 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا ہدف 16 لاکھ جوابات تھے جب کہ ہم سروے میں حصہ لینے والے 111 شہروں میں رہنے والے 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں سے جواب حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔ اس سال یہ سروے 264 شہروں میں کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد ملک کے طول و عرض میں 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی رائے حاصل کرنا اور ان کی عکاسی کرنا ہے۔ شرکت کرنے والے 264 شہروں کے شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ درج ذیل لنک پر اپنی رائے جمع ۰کرائیں۔ https://eol2022.org/ ۔
شہر فعال طور پر سٹیزن پرسیپشن سروے کو فروغ دیں گے اور جدید حکمت عملی اپناتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو اپنے شہر کے تاثرات شیئر کرنے کے لیے مشغول کریں گے۔ بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے شہروں کو 'سٹی انگیجمنٹ ایوارڈ' کے تحت انعام دیا جائے گا۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز(این آئی یو اے) اپنی ایجنسی کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے ساتھ اس پروگرام کی اینکرنگ کر رہا ہے، جو اس مشق کو شروع کرنے میں ایم ایچ یو اے کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12359