Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant meets Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan
08 NOV 2022 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 8 November 2022
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan met Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant today. The Chief Minister and Union Minister of State discussed various aspects about the upcoming 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India. As the festival is expected to witness a very high number of celebrities and film personalities both Indian and global, special attention is being made to ensure preparations are of very high standards.
The Chief Minister and Union Minister of State also discussed aspects of the Fisheries sector in Goa and what measures can be taken to facilitate the sector’s growth. The Union Minister was on a two day visit of Goa to take stock of the progress of work with regard to IFFI 53 and various other development projects.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन से मुलाकात की
08 NOV 2022 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण एवं मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत से मुलाकात की। मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के आगामी 53वें संस्करण के बारे में विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। चूंकि इस महोत्सव में भारत और विश्व दोनों की मशहूर हस्तियों और फिल्मी हस्तियों के बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है कि तैयारियां उच्च स्तर की हों।
इसके साथ ही मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने गोवा में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के पहलुओं और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए क्या उपाय किए जा सकते हैं, इस पर चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री आईएफएफआई 53 और दूसरी अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं के संबंध में कार्य की प्रगति का जायजा लेने के लिए गोवा के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर थे।