Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant meets Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan
08 NOV 2022 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 8 November 2022
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan met Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant today. The Chief Minister and Union Minister of State discussed various aspects about the upcoming 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India. As the festival is expected to witness a very high number of celebrities and film personalities both Indian and global, special attention is being made to ensure preparations are of very high standards.
The Chief Minister and Union Minister of State also discussed aspects of the Fisheries sector in Goa and what measures can be taken to facilitate the sector’s growth. The Union Minister was on a two day visit of Goa to take stock of the progress of work with regard to IFFI 53 and various other development projects.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمودساونت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن سے ملاقات
08 NOV 2022 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات نیز ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمودساونت سے ملاقات کی ۔ وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے آئندہ بھار ت کے بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کے 53 ویں ایڈیشن سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں چونکہ ملک اور دنیا بھر کی سرکردہ شخصیات اور فلمی شخصیتوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی توقع ہے ، لہٰذا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے کہ تمام تیاریاں انتہائی اعلیٰ معیار کی ہوں ۔
وزیر اعلیٰ پرمودساونت اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگون نے گوا میں ماہی پروری سیکٹر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کیا اقدامات کئے جاسکتے ہیں، اس کے بارے میں بھی گفت وشنید کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول (افی) کے 53ویں ایڈیشن کے انعقاد اور دیگر متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے گوا کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔