Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
New Skills needed to support domestic tourism as it transforms, with wellness, other activities as new pivots: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Urged leaders of hotel industry to develop a road map for Patnitop as a pre-eminent tourism destination: MoS Chandrasekhar
Taking Swachh Mission forward, MoS launches sanitation drive in Patnitop
08 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said there has been significant changes in the domestic tourism circuit which is pivoting more towards wellness, healthcare and other activities like adventure or sports and thereby triggering a demand for diverse skills and opportunities while meeting with leaders of the hotel industry at Patnitop. The Minister urged them to draw a roadmap for making Patnitop a vibrant tourist destination, taking into consideration its local advantages and resources.
He said road trips, places with smaller footprints, short term rentals or stay-at-home facilities have become more in vogue and the hotel industry must decide on the narrative for the destination, keeping these changes in mind. Tourism is all about human connect. The tourism fraternity must study, assess and deliberate, factoring in the resources and the skillsets available or required—to develop Patnitop as a pre-eminent tourist destination, he said.
2022-11-08 19:27:31.019000
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on developing the local economy, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that self-help groups could play a big role in connecting the local craftspersons with the marketplace.
Our handicrafts exports last year were worth about 2 billion dollars and mostly done through e-commerce platforms. So to help the individual craftsperson, the SHGs could help as a bridge for market access, the Minister said.
The Minister also met students and members of tourism clubs who shared with him their ideas of developing Patnitop. In another meeting with electronics engineering students, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke of Prime Minister’s Modi’s vision of New India and how there were tremendous opportunities available for them in the electronics/semicon manufacturing and design segments.
2022-11-08 19:29:36.4810002022-11-08 19:29:36.623000
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launched a sanitation drive in Patnitop and urged the people to keep this picturesque tourist town clean and plastic-free.
2022-11-08 19:31:29.294000
He also held a meeting with representatives from SHGs discussed with them the challenges they face and the opportunities available around market linkages and capacity building. He also met representatives of the PRIs and was apprised of their issues and challenges.
Later in Jammu, the Minister visited National Skill Training Institute and Regional Directorate of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Jammu. He took rounds of the various sections of the complex including the laboratory of Computer Software Application Trade and also interacted with the trainees and staff members.
2022-11-08 19:32:18.707000
Director of Skill Development, Jammu Kashmir Shri Sudarsan Kumar Shri. S. Santhimanalan, Regional Director, Shri. V. K. Saksena, Principal, NSTI, Srinagar were also present on the occasion.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए कौशल की दरकारः राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पटनीटॉप को आकर्षक पर्यटक स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए होटल इंडस्ट्री के प्रमुखों से रोडमैप तैयार करने का आग्रह किया
राज्यमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की कड़ी में पटनीटॉप में स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया
08 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि घरेलू पर्यटन सर्किट में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव हुए हैं और स्वास्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल एवं साहसिक या खेल जैसी अन्य गतिविधियों की ओर अधिक ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इस प्रकार विविध कौशल और अवसरों की मांग को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। उन्होंने यहां पटनीटॉप में होटल उद्योग के प्रमुखों के साथ एक बैठक करके उनसे स्थानीय संसाधनों के अनुरूप पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की। राज्यमंत्री ने उनसे पटनीटॉप को आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थल बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि रोड ट्रिप, कम जानकारी वाले स्थान, अल्पकालिक अवधि के लिए किराये या घर में रहने की सुविधाएं अधिक प्रचलन में हैं और होटल उद्योग को इन परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए गंतव्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्णय लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा,पर्यटन का महत्व लोगों को जोड़ने में हैं। पटनीटॉप को एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए पर्यटन समुदाय को उपलब्ध व आवश्यक संसाधनों एवं कौशल को लेकर अध्ययन, मूल्यांकन और विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए।
2022-11-08 19:27:31.019000
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर जोर देते हैं। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि स्थानीय शिल्पकारों को बाजार से जोड़ने में स्वयं सहायता समूह बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राज्यमंत्री ने कहा,पिछले साल हमारा हस्तशिल्प निर्यात लगभग 2 अरब डॉलर का था और इसमें से ज्यादातर ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से हुआ था। इसलिए व्यक्तिगत शिल्पकार की मदद करने के लिए, स्वयं सहायता समूह बाजार तक पहुंच के लिए एक सेतु के रूप में मदद कर सकते हैं।
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने छात्रों और पर्यटन क्लबों के सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की जिन्होंने पटनीटॉप को विकसित करने के संबंध में उनके साथ अपने विचार साझा किए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग के छात्रों के साथ एक अन्य बैठक में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नये भारत की परिकल्पना का जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स/सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और डिजाइन के क्षेत्र में उनके लिए जबरदस्त अवसर उपलब्ध हैं।
2022-11-08 19:29:36.4810002022-11-08 19:29:36.623000
इससे पहले दिन में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पटनीटॉप में स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया और लोगों से इस मनोरम पर्यटन शहर को स्वच्छ और प्लास्टिक मुक्त रखने का आग्रह किया।
2022-11-08 19:31:29.294000
उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की जिसमें उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और बाजार से जुड़ाव एवं क्षमता निर्माण को लेकर उपलब्ध अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से भी मुलाकात की और उन्हें प्रतिनिधियों ने मुद्दों एवं चुनौतियों से अवगत कराया।
इसके बाद जम्मू में राज्यमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और क्षेत्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता निदेशालय का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन ट्रेड की प्रयोगशाला सहित परिसर के विभिन्न खंडों का मुआयना किया और प्रशिक्षुओं व स्टाफ सदस्यों से बातचीत भी की।
2022-11-08 19:32:18.707000
कौशल विकास निदेशक, जम्मू कश्मीर श्री सुदर्शन कुमार और श्री एस. शांतिमनलन, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक एवं श्री वीके सक्सेना, प्राचार्य, एनएसटीआई, श्रीनगर भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।