Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Sector Monitored Regularly – Coal Ministry
08 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
With 12% Increase, 25.6 Million Ton Coal Stock with Power Plants
Record 18% Increase in Domestic Coal Production
• Coal, Power , Railways Ministries working in close coordination to ensure adequate coal supply
• Captive Coal Blocks produce 58.6 Million Ton, achieve 37.5% Growth
• 141 New Coal Mines put on auction recently, to further enhance Production & Supply
The Ministry of Coal has clarified that supply of coal to the Power Sector is regularly being supervised by the Ministry in close coordination with the Ministries of Power and Railways. As a result of this coordinated efforts the closing stock of coal at the domestic coal-based power plants, as on 31 October this year was 25.6 Million Ton (MT) which is the highest ever in the month of October except for the Covid year of 2020-21. The domestic coal supply to the power sector is 12% more than the same period of last year which is the highest ever supply to power sector in the first seven months of any financial year.
➢ The total domestic coal production is 18% higher than the same period of previous year with Coal India Limited (CIL), achieving a growth of 17.5%.
➢ The captive coal blocks produced 58.6 MT in first seven months registering a growth of 37.5% over the same period of the previous year.
➢ The domestic coal rake loading from all sources of CIL to power sector has been at an all time high of 296.5 rakes per day which is 19% increase over the same period of the previous year.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, the Ministry of Coal has recently put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction. Ministry is closely coordinating with State Governments and central ministries concerned to operationalise mines auctioned earlier, on fast track.
Ministry is also taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM-Gatishakti to ensure faster evacuation of coal and the Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure adequate availability of coal to the power sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மின்துறைக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிலக்கரி முறைப்படி கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது - நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
08 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் ரயில்வேத்துறை அமைச்சகங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து
மின்துறைக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிலக்கரி தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து சட்டப்படி கண்காணித்து வருவதாக தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரியின் இறுதி இருப்பு, இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 25.6 மில்லியன் டன் ஆக இருந்தது. இது கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று 2020-21 ஆண்டைத் தவிர அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் அதிகபட்ச இருப்பு என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மின்துறைக்கான உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 12 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இது எந்த நிதியாண்டிலும் முதல் ஏழு மாதங்களில் மின்சாரத் துறைக்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத அதிகபட்ச விநியோகமாகும்.
➢ மொத்த உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 18 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்) 17.5 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
➢ ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரித் தொகுதிகள் முதல் ஏழு மாதங்களில் 58.6 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்து, முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 37.5 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
➢கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்)-இன் அனைத்து ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்தும் மின் துறைக்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி 296.5 ரேக்குகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 19 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் 141 புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வணிக ஏலத்திற்கு விட்டது. முன்னதாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவு படுத்தி வருகிறது.