कोळसा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या कोळसा पुरवठ्यावर नियमितपणे देखरेख -कोळसा मंत्रालय
08 NOV 2022 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
• पुरेसा कोळसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा, उर्जा, रेल्वे मंत्रालय अतिशय समन्वयाने काम करत आहेत.
• कॅप्टिव्ह कोल ब्लॉक्स 58.6 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन करतात, 37.5% वृद्धी मिळवतात.
• कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी 141 नवीन कोळसा खाणींचा नुकताच लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला केल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाच्या पुरवठ्यावर मंत्रालयाद्वारे ऊर्जा आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयांच्या निकटच्या समन्वयाने नियमितपणे देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून कोळशावर आधारित देशांतर्गत ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमधील कोळशाचा अंतीम साठा, यंदाच्या वर्षी 31 ऑक्टोबर रोजी 25.6 दशलक्ष टन इतका होता, जो 2020-21 हे कोविडचे वर्ष वगळता, ऑक्टोबर महिन्यातील सर्वात जास्त साठा होता. वीज क्षेत्राचा देशांतर्गत कोळसा पुरवठा गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा 12% अधिक आहे जो कोणत्याही आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सात महिन्यांत वीज क्षेत्राला झालेला सर्वाधिक पुरवठा आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाने, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच 141 नवीन कोळसा खाणी व्यावसायिक लिलावासाठी खुल्या केल्या. याआधी लिलाव केलेल्या खाणी जलदगतीने कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारे आणि संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांशी समन्वय साधत आहे. कोळशाचे जलद बहिर्गमन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पीएम-गतीशक्ती योजने अंतर्गत सर्व प्रमुख खाणींच्या रेल्वे संपर्क पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय पावले उचलत आहे. तसेच ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला कोळशाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Sector Monitored Regularly – Coal Ministry
08 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
With 12% Increase, 25.6 Million Ton Coal Stock with Power Plants
Record 18% Increase in Domestic Coal Production
• Coal, Power , Railways Ministries working in close coordination to ensure adequate coal supply
• Captive Coal Blocks produce 58.6 Million Ton, achieve 37.5% Growth
• 141 New Coal Mines put on auction recently, to further enhance Production & Supply
The Ministry of Coal has clarified that supply of coal to the Power Sector is regularly being supervised by the Ministry in close coordination with the Ministries of Power and Railways. As a result of this coordinated efforts the closing stock of coal at the domestic coal-based power plants, as on 31 October this year was 25.6 Million Ton (MT) which is the highest ever in the month of October except for the Covid year of 2020-21. The domestic coal supply to the power sector is 12% more than the same period of last year which is the highest ever supply to power sector in the first seven months of any financial year.
➢ The total domestic coal production is 18% higher than the same period of previous year with Coal India Limited (CIL), achieving a growth of 17.5%.
➢ The captive coal blocks produced 58.6 MT in first seven months registering a growth of 37.5% over the same period of the previous year.
➢ The domestic coal rake loading from all sources of CIL to power sector has been at an all time high of 296.5 rakes per day which is 19% increase over the same period of the previous year.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, the Ministry of Coal has recently put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction. Ministry is closely coordinating with State Governments and central ministries concerned to operationalise mines auctioned earlier, on fast track.
Ministry is also taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM-Gatishakti to ensure faster evacuation of coal and the Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure adequate availability of coal to the power sector.