Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav speaks at the Middle East Green Initiative Summit 2022 at COP 27 Egypt
07 NOV 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Saudi Arabia led initiative to plant 50 billion trees across the Middle East applauded.
• The Green fuel production of Egypt in the pursuit of net-zero shipping appreciated
• National Hydrogen Mission signifies India’s commitment to clean and green energy
• International Solar Alliance, a testimony to India’s vision to bring clean and affordable energy
• Countries across the globe invited to join Lead IT and CDRI
7th November 2022, Sharm El-Sheikh
Speaking at the Middle East Green Initiative Summit 2022 on the sidelines of COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh, the Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate change Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“I would like to compliment Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Arab Republic of Egypt for hosting the Middle East Green Initiative Summit 2022 on the sidelines of COP 27 which brings the nations from around the world together under one roof, and seeks to create infrastructure needed to reduce emissions and protect the environment.
I had the opportunity to deliver a statement during the Middle Eastern Green Initiative Summit 2021 held at Riyadh. The theme of the initiative was “Succeeding the Transition to Green Economies: The Role of Sustainable Finance”. I had spoken on the issues of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, India’s steps to mainstream Sustainable Development Goals and the issue of climate finance.
It has been a year since the last meet at Riyadh. India has, in the meantime, highlighted the role of people on this planet to achieve the goals of combating climate change. India has come to COP 27 with hopes and expectations for speedy and effective implementations of enhanced commitments of the nations to make tangible differences in the lives of the most vulnerable people.
I understand, various initiatives undertaken by the Middle East Green Initiative, relate directly to encouraging sustainable consumption practices like planting of 50 billion trees across the Middle East that lead to employment opportunities and strengthening the resilience of countries.
In October 2021, Saudi Arabia’s Ministry of Energy announced the goal of becoming the world’s largest Hydrogen Producer. The kingdom’s vast hydrocarbon resources, existing industrial capacities and business expertise makes it an attractive supplier to energy import-dependent countries.
The Arab Republic of Egypt is developing a Green Ammonia facility to be used as bunker fuel to serve the Suez Canal Maritime traffic. The efforts of Egyptian Governments in establishing green fuel production in the country in the pursuit of net-zero shipping is worth appreciating.
Excellencies,
India is committed towards clean and green energy source and National Hydrogen Mission is a leap in that direction. On the environment friendly energy source and target of Net Zero, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has mentioned and I quote
Through the National Hydrogen Mission, India has moved towards an environment-friendly energy source. This will help India and many countries of the world to achieve their goal of net zero. India has become a prime example of how progress and nature can go hand in hand. Now that India has also become the fifth largest economy in the world, our forest area is also increasing and the number of wildlife is also increasing.”
As part of the United Nations Decade of Action for attainment of SDGs, India has initiated several measures for promoting Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy, including for prevention and management of waste.
Excellencies,
India has also initiated a number of coalitions such as International Solar Alliance, which is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to bring clean and affordable energy within reach of all and I am glad to mention that both Egypt and Saudi Arabia are part of it.
I would also like to mention that India has also initiated Leadership group in Industry transition (Lead IT) track along with Sweden with focus on hard to abate industrial sectors; and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure for easy and faster mobilization of technology, finance and necessary information for Small Island Developing States.
Excellencies, I invite you to join these coalitions to achieve the goals related to climate change which we have assigned to ourselves.
Towards the end, I would like to mention to this august gathering that, we have inaugurated our India Pavilion at COP 27 on the theme of LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment which not only focuses on Global Mission LiFE but also effectively elaborates on various initiatives across different sectors taken by India to tackle Climate Change.
I wish great success for the goals of the Middle Eastern Green Initiative.”
Further reference:
For more information on India’s National Hydrogen Mission click here
For more information:

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادونے مصر میں سی او پی 27 کے حاشیے پر منعقد مشرق وسطیٰ سبزاقدام سربراہی اجلاس 2022 سے خطاب کیا
07 NOV 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• سعودی عرب کی قیادت میں مشرق وسطیٰ میں 50 ارب درخت لگانے کے اقدام کو سراہا گیا
• خالص صفر شپنگ کے حصول میں مصر کی سبز ایندھن کی پیداوار کو سراہا گیا
• قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کا مطلب ہے صاف اور سبز توانائی کے تئیں ہندوستان کا عزم
• بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس، صاف اور سستی توانائی لانے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے
• دنیا بھر کے ممالک کو لیڈ آئی ٹی اور سی ڈی آر آئی میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے
7 نومبر 2022، شرم الشیخ
شرم الشیخ میں سی او پی 27 کے موقع پر مشرق وسطیٰ سبزاقدام سے متعلق سربراہی اجلاس 2022 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا:
"میں سی او پی 27 کے موقع پر مڈل ایسٹ گرین انیشیٹو سمٹ 2022 کی میزبانی کے لیے مملکت سعودی عرب اور عرب جمہوریہ مصر کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا جو دنیا بھر کی اقوام کو ایک چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرتا ہے، اور اس کے لیے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ماحول کی حفاظت کے لئے مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
مجھے ریاض میں منعقدہ مشرق وسطیٰ سبزاقدام سے متعلق سربراہی اجلاس 2021 کے دوران ایک بیان دینے کا موقع ملا۔ اس اقدام کا تھیم "سبز معیشتوں میں تبدیلی کی کامیابی: پائیدار مالیات کا کردار" تھا۔ میں نے مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اقدامات اور موسمیاتی مالیات کے مسئلے پر بات کی تھی۔
ریاض میں گزشتہ میٹنگ کو ایک سال ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس دوران آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس کرہ ارض پر لوگوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان سی او پی 27 میں امیدوں اور توقعات کے ساتھ آیا ہے تاکہ سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں واضح فرق پیدا کرنے کے لیے اقوام کے بڑھے ہوئے وعدوں پر تیزی سے اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔
میں سمجھتا ہوں، مشرق وسطیٰ سبزاقدام کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا براہ راست تعلق پائیدار کھپت کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے جیسے کہ پورے مشرق وسطی میں 50 ارب درخت لگانے سے ہے جو روزگار کے مواقع کا باعث بنتا ہے اور ممالک کی ازسرنو ابھرنے کی قوت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں، سعودی عرب کی وزارت توانائی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہائیڈروجن پروڈیوسر بننے کے ہدف کا اعلان کیا۔ مملکت کے وسیع ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل، موجودہ صنعتی صلاحیتیں اور کاروباری مہارت اسے توانائی کی درآمد پر منحصر ممالک کے لیے ایک پرکشش سپلائر بناتی ہے۔
عرب جمہوریہ مصر ایک گرین امونیا کی سہولت تیار کر رہا ہے جس کا استعمال بنکر ایندھن کے طور پر نہر سویز کی سمندری ٹریفک کی خدمت کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ مصری حکومتوں کی نیٹ صفر شپنگ کے حصول میں ملک میں سبز ایندھن کی پیداوار قائم کرنے کی کوششیں قابل تعریف ہیں۔
عزت مآب حاضرین،
ہندوستان صاف اور سبز توانائی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن اس سمت میں ایک جست ہے۔ ماحول دوست توانائی کے ذرائع اور نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نےبات کی ہے اور میں ان کی بات کو نقل کررہا ہوں ۔
"قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ایک ماحول دوست توانائی کے وسائل کی بڑھا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے کئی ممالک کو اپنے خالص صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہندوستان اس بات کی بہترین مثال بن گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ترقی اور فطرت ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہے۔ اب جبکہ ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بھی بن چکا ہے، ہمارے جنگلات کے رقبے میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور جنگلی حیات کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی کی کارروائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں فضلہ کی روک تھام اور انتظام شامل ہے۔
عزت مآب حاضرین،
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس جیسے کئی اتحاد بھی شروع کیے ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ صاف اور سستی توانائی کو سب کی پہنچ میں لایا جائے اور مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ مصر اور سعودی عرب دونوں اس کا حصہ ہیں۔
میں یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا کہ ہندوستان نے سویڈن کے ساتھ صنعتی منتقلی میں لیڈرشپ گروپ (لیڈ آئی ٹی) ٹریک بھی شروع کیا ہے جس میں صنعتی شعبوں کو سختی سے کم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اور چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، مالیات اور ضروری معلومات کو آسان اور تیز تر متحرک کرنے کے لیے آفات سے نمٹنے والے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اتحاد کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
عزت مآب حاضرین، میں آپ کو ان اتحادوں میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ان مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے جو ہم نے خود کو تفویض کیے ہیں۔
آخر میں، میں اس شاندار اجتماع میں یہ تذکرہ کرنا چاہوں گا کہ، ہم نے سی او پی 27 میں اپنے انڈیا پویلین کا لائف – لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کے تھیم پر افتتاح کیا ہے جو نہ صرف گلوبل مشن لائف پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے بلکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کی مؤثر طریقے سے وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
میں مشرق وسطیٰ کے گرین انیشیٹو کے اہداف کے لیے بڑی کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں‘‘۔
مزید حوالہ:
ہندوستان کے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے:
ہم سے اس لنک پر رابطہ کریں: