President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev ji
07 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the sacred occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my heartiest greetings to all fellow citizens and Indian settled abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of Sikh community.
Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the message of ‘Ek Omkar’ which means that God is one and is present everywhere. He inspired us to practise love, unity and brotherhood. We should adopt eternal values like truth, sacrifice and moral conduct from the teachings of ‘Japji Sahib’. The messages of ‘Kirat Karo’ and ‘Vand Chhako’ inspire us to live with honesty and share the available resources with others. Guru Nanak Dev Ji also gave the message of humility and service of mankind. His teachings will guide us towards peace & prosperity.
On this auspicious occasion let us adopt his teachings and move forward with spirit of well-being of the mankind”.
Please click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु नानक देव जी के जन्मदिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
07 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु नानक देव जी के जन्मदिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने एक संदेश में कहा “गुरु नानक देव जी के जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर देश तथा विदेश में रह रहे सभी देशवासियों और विशेष रूप से सिख भाइयों एवं बहनों को मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
गुरु नानक देव जी ने ‘एक ओंकार’ का संदेश देते हुए कहा कि ‘ईश्वर एक है और सर्वव्यापक है’। उन्होंने हमें समाज में प्रेम, एकता और भाईचारे के साथ रहने की प्रेरणा दी है। ‘जपजी साहिब’ में प्रेम, आस्था, सत्य, त्याग और नैतिक आचरण जैसे शाश्वत मूल्य विद्यमान हैं जिनसे हमें जीवन में सीख लेनी चाहिए। ‘किरत करो, वंड छको’ जैसे उपदेशों से उन्होंने हमें ईमानदारी से जीने और मिल-बांटकर सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। गुरु नानक देव ने यह संदेश भी दिया कि मनुष्य को विनम्र रहकर सेवा-भाव से जीवन व्यतीत करना चाहिए। उनके विचारों को अपनाकर हम समाज में शांति, समानता और समृद्धि ला सकते हैं।
आइए, हम उनकी शिक्षाओं को अपनाकर उनके बताए हुए रास्ते पर चलें और मानव जाति के कल्याण की भावना के साथ कार्य करें।”