Ministry of Culture
A 2 day vibrant performance of dance drama based on life of Raja Rammohun Roy at Kartavya Path concludes today
06 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
• Dance Drama titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy' based on theme Nari Samman concluded today.
• Presentation was also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week
• The event was also part of year long celebration of 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohun Roy
A two day enthralling and opulent dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, concluded today. The dance drama was organised today at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program was based on the theme 'Nari Samman', and is being organised by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation of Ministry of Culture.
The dance drama attracted large crowds and the audience enjoyed the performances and the colourful presentation of the characters.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Rammohun Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. Directed by well known choreographer Neelay Sengupta.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy familiarised the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance began at 6.00pm and admission to this program was completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित नृत्य-नाटिका का दो दिवसीय मोहक मंचन आज कर्तव्य पथ पर संपन्न हुआ
06 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषतायें:
- नारी सम्मान विषयवस्तु पर आधारित ‘युगपुरुष राजा राममोहन राय’ नामक नृत्य-नाटिका आज संपन्न।
- यह प्रस्तुतिकरण उस अभियान का अंग भी थी, जिसके अनुरूप सेंट्रल विस्टा पर हर सप्ताह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन होना है।
- यह कार्यक्रम राजा राममोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती के वर्ष भर चलने वाले समारोह का भी भाग था।
आधुनिक भारतीय समाज के जनक माने जाने वाले राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित नृत्य-नाटिका का दो दिवसीय मोहक और भव्य प्रदर्शन आज पूरा हो गया। नृत्य-नाटिका का आयोजन कर्तव्य पथ और इंडिया गेट (सेंट्रल विस्टा) पर किया गया था। इसका शीर्षक ‘युगपुरुष राजा राममोहन राय’ और विषयवस्तु नारी सम्मान था। इसका प्रबंधन संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राजा राममोहन राय पुस्तकालय प्रतिष्ठान ने किया था।
नृत्य-नाटिका ने बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को आकर्षित किया। दर्शकों ने मंचन और पात्रों के रंगारंग प्रदर्शन का भरपूर आनन्द उठाया।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में राजा राममोहन राय की 250वीं जन्म-जयंती के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 22 मई, 2022 को साल भर चलने वाले इस समारोह का शुभारंभ किया था।
यह श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रस्तुतिकरण एक अभियान का भी हिस्सा है, जिसके अंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हर सप्ताह सेंट्रल विस्टा में किया जायेगा। नृत्य-नाटिका का निर्देशन जाने-माने कोरियोग्राफर निलय सेनगुप्ता कर रहे हैं और इसमें 40 कलाकार शामिल हैं।
राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित नृत्य-नाटिका दर्शकों को उनके महान कृत्यों, उच्च आदर्शों और उनके जीवन-दर्शन को बहुत करीब से परिचित करायेगी। प्रदर्शन सायं छह बजे आरंभ होगा तथा प्रवेश सभी लोगों के लिये पूरी तरह निशुल्क है।
राजा राममोहन राय 22 मई, 1772 को राधानगर, बंगाल में पैदा हुये थे। उन्होंने भारत के धार्मिक, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक सुधारों में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई थी। वे ब्रह्म-समाज के संस्थापक थे और उन्होंने हमेशा आधुनिक व वैज्ञानिक सोच-समझ को प्रोत्साहित किया।