وزارات ثقافت
کرتویہ پتھ میں راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی رقص ڈرامہ کی 2 روزہ شاندار کارکردگی آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی
06 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصیات :
• ناری سمان کے موضوع پر مبنی ڈانس ڈرامہ بعنوان ’یگ پوروش راجہ رام موہن رائے‘آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
• پرزنٹیشن بھی اس مہم کا حصہ تھی جس کے تحت ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وسٹا میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
• یہ تقریب راجہ رام موہن رائے کے 250 ویں یوم پیدائش کی سال بھر کی تقریبات کا بھی حصہ تھی۔
راجہ رام موہن رائےجنہیں جدید بھارتی معاشرے کا بانی کہا جاتا ہے، کی زندگی پر مبنی دو روزہ دلکش اور شاندار رقص ڈرامہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ رقص ڈرامہ کا یہ دو روزہ پروگرام آج کرتویہ پتھ اور انڈیا گیٹ (سنٹرل وسٹا) میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو 'یگ پوروش راجہ رام موہن رائے' کے عنوان سے یہ 'ناری سمان' کے موضوع پر مبنی تھا اور جس کا اہتمام ثقافت کی وزارت راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
رقص ڈرامہ نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا اور سامعین کرداروں کی کارکردگی اور رنگا رنگ پیشکش سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، راجہ رام موہن رائے کے 250 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 22 مئی 2022 کو بھارتی حکومت کی ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایک سال طویل جشن کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ سمعی اور بصری پرزنٹیشن بھی اس مہم کا حصہ ہے جس کے تحت معروف کوریوگرافر نیلے سینگپتا کی طرف سے ہدایت میں ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وسٹا میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی رقص ڈرامہ نے سامعین کو ان کے عظیم کاموں، اعلیٰ نظریات اور زندگی کے فلسفے سے نزدیک سے روشناس کرایا۔ رقص ڈرامہ کا یہ پروگرام شام 6.00 بجے شروع ہوا اور اس پروگرام میں داخلہ سب کے لیے بالکل مفت تھا۔
22 مئی 1772 کو رادھا نگر، بنگال میں پیدا ہونے والے راجہ رام موہن رائے نے بھارت کی مذہبی، سماجی اور سیاسی اصلاحات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ وہ برہمو سماج کے بانی تھے اور انہوں نے ہمیشہ جدید اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔

Ministry of Culture
A 2 day vibrant performance of dance drama based on life of Raja Rammohun Roy at Kartavya Path concludes today
06 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights :
• Dance Drama titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy' based on theme Nari Samman concluded today.
• Presentation was also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week
• The event was also part of year long celebration of 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohun Roy
A two day enthralling and opulent dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, concluded today. The dance drama was organised today at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program was based on the theme 'Nari Samman', and is being organised by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation of Ministry of Culture.
The dance drama attracted large crowds and the audience enjoyed the performances and the colourful presentation of the characters.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Rammohun Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. Directed by well known choreographer Neelay Sengupta.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy familiarised the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance began at 6.00pm and admission to this program was completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.