Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Effective change in the lives of people by policy decisions on all aspects”- Vice President
"Save water-save life" campaign will have to be taken forward- Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India Water Week-2022 concludes with the Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presiding over as Chief Guest
05 NOV 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the ongoing 5-day India Water Week-2022 was held in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today with the Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presiding over as Chief Guest. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar was the special guest. The Vice President Shri Dhankhar said that this concluding ceremony is the beginning of a resolution and it is a great achievement for people from all over the world to come here, to discuss this topic and to show the way to a solution. He said, it was started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, when for the first time in history, a separate Ministry of Jal Shakti was created, which reflects his thinking for water conservation.
Shri Dhankhar said that in recent times, policy decisions have been taken on every aspect affecting life, due to which positive changes are being seen in the lives of the people. It started with the construction of toilets under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, where toilets were constructed in every house in the country. He said, it was a matter of self-esteem of the people. Similarly, women were liberated from kitchen smoke through Ujjwala Yojana.
Vice President Shri Dhankhar said that water is associated with our ancient culture. It has been explained in Rigveda that water is nectar, water is medicine. Access to safe drinking water is not only essential for life but it has a direct impact on the health and social status of the people. For the success of Jal Jeevan Mission, we have to focus on quality, quantity and community, Shri Dhankhar added.
In his address, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that water is related to our life. He said, as Agriculture Minister, he is aware that the largest consumption of water happens in the field of agriculture, as agriculture is not possible without water. He said, today, in this era of climate change, it has become necessary to know how to manage water. The way, the campaign for cleanliness was started on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, similarly there is a need to run a big campaign for this too. Shri Tomar said, all should join hands for "Save Water - Save Life Campaign" then only we can accomplish this goal.
Shri Tomar said that India is progressing rapidly under the able leadership of the Prime Minister. Work is also being done with great enthusiasm in the direction of water conservation. In the field of agriculture, big irrigation projects are going on, due to which the agriculture sector is getting water. He said, there are micro irrigation projects in the country and more than 70 lakh hectares of land has been brought under micro-irrigation projects, while there is a large area in the country where irrigation is rain-fed. For these areas, such seeds are being developed by our agricultural scientists, which can give good yield, Shri Tomar added.
The Agriculture Minister said, efforts are being made to increase agriculture through programs like watershed development projects. We should use more and more technology and equipment in irrigation so that water can also be saved and the crop is also good. He said that all of us are concerned that there should be no food security crisis in future and for this the technology which should be included in agriculture, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is working with full dedication. The Minister said that the central government and the agriculture ministry are concerned about water harvesting, and called for due deliberations and effective implementation of the proposals, which will come out of the five-day brainstorming.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’’تمام پہلوؤں پر پالیسی فیصلوں سے لوگوں کی زندگی میں مؤثر تبدیلی‘‘ - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
’’پانی بچاؤ زندگی بچاؤ‘‘ مہم کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا: زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
بطور مہمان خصوصی نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کی صدارت میں انڈیا واٹر ویک-2022 اختتام پذیر
05 NOV 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
آج گریٹر نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں منعقدہ 5 روزہ انڈیا واٹر ویک-2022 کی اختتامی تقریب بطور مہمان خصوصی نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کی صدارت اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر خاص مہمان تھے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ یہ اختتامی تقریب ایک عزم کی شروعات ہے۔ اس موضوع پر بات چیت کرنے کےلئے دنیا بھر سے لوگوں کا یہاں آنا اور مسئلے کےے ایک حل کا راستہ دکھانا ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی شروعات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سال 2019 میں کی تھی، جب تاریخ میں پہلی بار جل شکتی کی ایک الگ وزارت تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جس پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی سوچ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں زندگی کو متاثر کرنے والے ہر پہلو پر پالیسی فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی نظر آرہی ہے۔ اس کی شروعات سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ٹوائلیٹ کی تعمیر سے ہوئی، جہاں ملک کے ہر گھر میں ٹوائلیٹ بنائے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوام کی عزت نفس کا معاملہ ہے۔ اسی طرح اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے خواتین کو کچن کے دھوئیں سے نجات دلائی گئی۔
نائب صدر جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ پانی ہماری قدیم ثقافت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ رگ وید میں اس کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ پانی امرت ہے، پانی دوا ہے۔ پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی نہ صرف زندگی کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ اس کا براہ راست اثر لوگوں کی صحت اور سماجی حیثیت پر پڑتا ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے ہمیں معیار، مقدار اور معاشرے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔
اپنے خطاب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ پانی کا تعلق ہماری زندگی سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بطور وزیر زراعت وہ جانتے ہیں کہ پانی کی سب سے زیادہ کھپت زراعت کے شعبے میں ہوتی ہے کیونکہ پانی کے بغیر زراعت ممکن نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اس دور میں یہ جاننا ضروری ہو گیا ہے کہ پانی کا بندوبست کیسے کریں۔ جس طرح سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر صفائی کی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی، اسی طرح اس کے لیے بھی ایک بڑی مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سب کو ’’پانی بچاؤ - زندگی بچاؤ مہم‘‘ کے لیے متحد ہونا چاہیے تب ہی ہم اس مقصد کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی مستعد قیادت میں ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ پانی کے تحفظ کی سمت میں بھی بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں آبپاشی کے بڑے بڑے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے زراعت کے شعبے کو پانی مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں مائیکرو اریگیشن پراجیکٹس ہیں اور 70 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ اراضی کو مائیکرو اریگیشن پراجیکٹس کے تحت لایا گیا ہے، جب کہ ملک کے ایک بہت بڑے رقبے میں بارش سے آبپاشی ہوتی ہے۔جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ ان علاقوں کے لیے ہمارے زرعی سائنسدان ایسے بیج تیار کر رہے ہیں، جو اچھی پیداوار دے سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ واٹر شیڈ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے زراعت کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں آبپاشی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے تاکہ پانی کی بچت بھی ہو اور فصل بھی اچھی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو اس بات کی فکر ہے کہ مستقبل میں غذائی تحفظ کا کوئی بحران نہ ہو اور اس کے لیے جو ٹیکنالوجی زراعت میں استعمال کی جانی چاہیے، اس سمت میں وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور وزارت زراعت پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے بارے میں بھی کوشش کررہی ہیں اور اس پانچ روزہ تقریب میں جو غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے اور جو تجاویز پیش کی گئی ہیں ان کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے بھی کام کیا جائے گا۔