Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes Order against Cloudtail for selling domestic pressure cookers in violation of mandatory BIS standards
CCPA directs Cloudtail to recall and reimburse the prices of 1,033 such pressure cookers sold to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Cloudtail also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
05 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority, headed by Chief Commissioner Mrs. Nidhi Khare, has passed order against Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. for violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice by selling domestic pressure cookers in violation to mandatory standards prescribed as per Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, 2020.
CCPA initiated suo-moto action against e-commerce platforms for sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to compulsory standards on its e-commerce platforms. CCPA had issued notice to major e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart, Paytm Mall, Shopclues and Snapdeal as well as to the sellers registered on these platforms.
Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. is the seller of pressure cooker namely “Amazon Basics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)”. The pressure cooker was being offered for sale to consumers on Amazon e-commerce platform at the URL https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK.
Cloudtail submitted in its reply to CCPA that after the QCO came into force, it had suspended the import of the pressure cookers. It was observed by CCPA that though import was suspended, the company had not stopped the sale of such pressure cookers to consumers. In fact, this submission evidently indicated that despite being aware of the QCO, the company was still selling such pressure cookers to consumers at large. A total of 1,033 units of pressure cookers not conforming to mandatory standards were sold by Cloudtail through Amazon e-commerce platform after notification of the QCO.
In the order, CCPA directed Cloudtail to recall the 1,033 units of pressure cookers sold by it and reimburse the prices of the recalled pressure cookers to the consumers and submit a compliance report within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay a penalty of ₹1,00,000 for selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation to mandatory standards prescribed under the QCO and violating the rights of consumers.
Violation of standards mandated by the QCOs not only endanger public safety, but can make consumers vulnerable to severe injuries including loss of life. This is a critical cause for concern especially in case of domestic pressure cooker, which is a household good, present in most homes in the immediate vicinity of family members.
CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. While the first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.
CCPA is continuously monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued an advisory to all e-commerce platforms with regard to the sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs containing ingredients as listed in Schedule E(1) of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules highlighting that sale or facilitation of the sale of such drugs shall be done only after a valid prescription of a registered medical practitioner is uploaded by the user on the platform.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கட்டாய பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலைகளை மீறி உள்நாட்டு பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை விற்பனை செய்ததற்காக கிளவுட் டெயில் நிறுவனத்துக்கு எதிராக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
05 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே தலைமையிலான மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் சிசிபிஏ , வீட்டு உபயோக பிரஷர் குக்கர் (தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணை, 2020 இன் படி பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரக்கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு மாறாக, நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளை மீறியதற்காவும், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை கையாண்டும் பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை விற்பனை செய்ததாக கிளவுட்டெயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்திற்கு எதிராக உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
சிசிபிஏ இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களில் தரக்கட்டுப்பாடுகளை மீறி வீட்டு உபயோக பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை விற்பனை செய்யும் இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களுக்கு எதிராக தானாக முன்வந்து நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடங்கியது. கிளவுட்டெயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் அமேசான் இ-காமர்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை நுகர்வோருக்கு விற்பனை செய்து வருகிறது.
கிளவுட் டெயில் ஆணையத்துக்கு அளித்த பதிலில், தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த பிறகு, பிரஷர் குக்கர்களின் இறக்குமதியை நிறுத்திவிட்டதாகக் கூறியது. இறக்குமதி இடைநிறுத்தப்பட்ட போதிலும், அத்தகைய பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை நுகர்வோருக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதை நிறுவனம் நிறுத்தவில்லை என்பது சிசிபிஏ-வால் கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இவ்வாறு, மொத்தம் 1,033 யூனிட் பிரஷர் குக்கர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது தெரிய வந்தது.
இதுதொடர்பாக சிசிபிஏ பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவில், க்ளவுட்டெயில் விற்பனை செய்த 1,033 யூனிட் பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை திரும்பப் பெறவும், அதற்கான விலையை நுகர்வோருக்கு திருப்பிச் செலுத்தவும், இது தொடர்பான அறிக்கையை 45 நாட்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கவும் ஆணையிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு விதிகளை மீறி, நுகர்வோரின் உரிமைகளை மீறும் வகையில், பிரஷர் குக்கர்களை நுகர்வோருக்கு விற்பனை செய்ததற்காக ரூ.1,00,000 அபராதம் செலுத்தவும் நிறுவனம் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையால் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தரத்தை மீறுவது பொது பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உயிர் இழப்பு உட்பட கடுமையான காயங்களை நுகர்வோருக்கு ஏற்படுத்தலாம். ரை பாதிக்கலாம். குறிப்பாக குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அருகாமையில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான வீடுகளில் இருக்கும் வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருளான, வீட்டு பிரஷர் குக்கர் விஷயத்தில் இது கவலைக்குரிய ஒரு முக்கிய காரணமாகும்.
ஹெல்மெட், பிரஷர் குக்கர்கள் மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்கள் தொடர்பாக முதல் பாதுகாப்பு அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட நிலையில், இரண்டாவது பாதுகாப்பு அறிவிப்பு மின்சார அமிர்ஷன் வாட்டர் ஹீட்டர்கள், தையல் இயந்திரங்கள், மைக்ரோவேவ் ஓவன்கள், எல்பிஜி கொண்ட வீட்டு எரிவாயு அடுப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட வீட்டுப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பாக சிசிபிஏ-வால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.