उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों के उल्लंघन के मामले में घरेलू प्रेशर कूकर बेचने पर क्लाउडटेल के विरुद्ध आदेश पारित किया
सीसीपीए ने क्लाउडटेल को उपभोक्ताओं को बेचे गए ऐसे 1,033 प्रेशर कूकरों को वापस लेने और उनकी कीमतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करने तथा 45 दिनों में अनुपालन रिपोर्ट जमा करने का निर्देश दिया
क्लाउडटेल को क्यूसीओ के उल्लंघन और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का अतिक्रमण करने वाले प्रेशर कूकर की बिक्री के लिए ₹1,00,000 का आर्थिक दण्ड देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया
05 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने क्लाउडटेल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के विरुद्ध घरेलू प्रेशर कूकर (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 के अनुरूप निर्धारित अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में घरेलू प्रेशर कूकरों को बेचने के द्वारा उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के अतिक्रमण के मामले में आदेश पारित किया है।
सीसीपीए ने अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन में घरेलू प्रेशर कूकर की बिक्री के मामले में ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के विरुद्ध स्वत: कार्रवाई आरंभ की। सीसीपीए ने अमेज़ॉन, फ्लिपकार्ट, पेटीएम मॉल, शॉपक्लूज और स्नैपडील सहित प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ इन प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत विक्रेताओं को नोटिस जारी किया था।
क्लाउडटेल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड "अमेज़ॉन बेसिक्स स्टेनलेस स्टील आउटर लिड प्रेशर कूकर, 4 एल (सीटी द्वारा प्रेशर अलर्ट नहीं देता)" प्रेशर कूकर का विक्रेता है। इस प्रेशर कूकर को यूआरएल https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK पर अमेज़ॉन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपभोक्ताओं को बिक्री के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा था।
क्लाउडटेल ने सीसीपीए को अपने उत्तर में कहा कि क्यूसीओ के लागू होने के बाद, उसने प्रेशर कूकर के आयात को निलंबित कर दिया था। सीसीपीए ने यह पाया कि यद्यपि आयात निलंबित कर दिया गया था, कंपनी ने उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे प्रेशर कूकर की बिक्री बंद नहीं की थी। वास्तव में, यह प्रस्तुतीकरण स्पष्ट रूप से इंगित करता है कि क्यूसीओ से अवगत होने के बावजूद, कंपनी अभी भी व्यापक रूप से उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे प्रेशर कूकर बेच रही थी। क्यूसीओ की अधिसूचना के बाद, क्लाउडटेल द्वारा अमेज़ॉन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कुल 1,033 प्रेशर कूकरों की बिक्री की गई जो अनिवार्य मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं थे।
आदेश में, सीसीपीए ने क्लाउडटेल को उसके द्वारा बेचे गए 1,033 प्रेशर कूकरों को वापस लेने और उपभोक्ताओं को वापस लिए गए प्रेशर कूकरों की कीमतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करने तथा 45 दिनों के भीतर अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया। कंपनी को क्यूसीओ के उल्लंघन और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का अतिक्रमण करने वाले प्रेशर कूकर की बिक्री के लिए 1,00,000 का आर्थिक दण्ड देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया।
क्यूसीओ द्वारा अधिदेशित मानकों का उल्लंघन न केवल सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को संकट में डालता है, बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं को उनके जीवन की हानि सहित गंभीर चोट भी पहुंचा सकता है। यह विशेष रूप से घरेलू प्रेशर कूकर के मामले में चिंता का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारण है, जो कि एक घरेलू सामान है और जो परिवार के सदस्यों के बिल्कुल निकट उनके घरों में उपस्थित रहता है।
सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 18(2)(जे) के तहत सुरक्षा नोटिस भी जारी किए हैं ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे सामान खरीदने के प्रति सतर्क और सावधान किया जा सके जिनके पास वैध आईएसआई चिन्ह नहीं होते और जो अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। जहां पहला सुरक्षा नोटिस हेलमेट, प्रेशर कूकर और कुकिंग गैस सिलेंडर के संबंध में जारी किया गया था, वहीं दूसरा सुरक्षा नोटिस इलेक्ट्रिक इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, सिलाई मशीन, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी के साथ घरेलू गैस स्टोव आदि घरेलू सामानों के संबंध में जारी किया गया था।
सीसीपीए देश में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण परिदृश्य की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है। हाल ही में, सीसीपीए ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को ड्रग्स और कॉस्मेटिक्स नियमों की अनुसूची ई (1) में सूचीबद्ध सामग्री वाली आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी दवाओं की बिक्री के संबंध में एक परामर्शी जारी की और रेखांकित किया कि इस तरह की दवाओं की बिक्री या बिक्री की सुविधा तभी प्रदान की जाएगी जब उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा प्लेटफॉर्म पर किसी पंजीकृत चिकित्सक के वैध नुस्खे को अपलोड किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes Order against Cloudtail for selling domestic pressure cookers in violation of mandatory BIS standards
CCPA directs Cloudtail to recall and reimburse the prices of 1,033 such pressure cookers sold to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Cloudtail also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
05 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority, headed by Chief Commissioner Mrs. Nidhi Khare, has passed order against Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. for violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice by selling domestic pressure cookers in violation to mandatory standards prescribed as per Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, 2020.
CCPA initiated suo-moto action against e-commerce platforms for sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to compulsory standards on its e-commerce platforms. CCPA had issued notice to major e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart, Paytm Mall, Shopclues and Snapdeal as well as to the sellers registered on these platforms.
Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. is the seller of pressure cooker namely “Amazon Basics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)”. The pressure cooker was being offered for sale to consumers on Amazon e-commerce platform at the URL https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK.
Cloudtail submitted in its reply to CCPA that after the QCO came into force, it had suspended the import of the pressure cookers. It was observed by CCPA that though import was suspended, the company had not stopped the sale of such pressure cookers to consumers. In fact, this submission evidently indicated that despite being aware of the QCO, the company was still selling such pressure cookers to consumers at large. A total of 1,033 units of pressure cookers not conforming to mandatory standards were sold by Cloudtail through Amazon e-commerce platform after notification of the QCO.
In the order, CCPA directed Cloudtail to recall the 1,033 units of pressure cookers sold by it and reimburse the prices of the recalled pressure cookers to the consumers and submit a compliance report within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay a penalty of ₹1,00,000 for selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation to mandatory standards prescribed under the QCO and violating the rights of consumers.
Violation of standards mandated by the QCOs not only endanger public safety, but can make consumers vulnerable to severe injuries including loss of life. This is a critical cause for concern especially in case of domestic pressure cooker, which is a household good, present in most homes in the immediate vicinity of family members.
CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. While the first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.
CCPA is continuously monitoring the consumer protection landscape in the country. Recently, CCPA issued an advisory to all e-commerce platforms with regard to the sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs containing ingredients as listed in Schedule E(1) of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules highlighting that sale or facilitation of the sale of such drugs shall be done only after a valid prescription of a registered medical practitioner is uploaded by the user on the platform.