Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 5 (Five) Assembly Constituencies, 1(one) each in Odisha, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh and 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh
05 NOV 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies of Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Bihar and Chhattisgarh.
Sl. No.
Name of State
Parliamentary Constituency No. & Name
1.
Uttar Pradesh
21-Mainpuri (PC)
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Odisha
01-Padampur
1.
Rajasthan
21-Sardarshahar
1.
Bihar
93-Kurhani
1.
Chhattisgarh
80-Bhanupratappur (ST)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
37-Rampur
Schedule for the bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
10th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
17th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
18th November, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies finally published on 5th January, 2022 with qualifying dates as 01.01.2022 and updated till last date of making nominations will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary / Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION-
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.
The Commission has issued COVID guidelines, October, 2022 on 14.10.2022 which are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ to be followed during conduct of elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اڈیشہ، راجستھان، بہار، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ایک ایک کے حساب سے پانچ (5) اسمبلی حلقوں اور اتر پردیش کے ایک (1) پارلیمانی حلقے میں ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
05 NOV 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن نے اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، بہار اور چھتیس گڑھ کے مندرجہ ذیل پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی اسامیاں پُر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
پارلیمانی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
.1
اترپردیش
اکیس (21)، مین پوری (پارلیمانی حلقہ)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
1
اڈیشہ
01-پدم پور
2
راجستھان
21-سردار شہر
3
بہار
93-کرہانی
4
چھتیس گڑھ
80-بھانوپرتاپ پور (ایس ٹی)
5
اترپردیش
37-رام پور
ضمنی الیکشن کا شیڈول حسبِ ذیل ہے:
اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
پول ایونٹس
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجراء کی تاریخ
10 نومبر 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
17 نومبر 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
18 نومبر 2022 (جمعہ)
امیدواری کی واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
21 نومبر 2022 (پیر)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
5 دسمبر 2022 (پیر)
گنتی کی تاریخ
8 دسمبر 2022 (جمعرات)
الیکشن مکمل ہونے سے پہلے کی تاریخ
۔10 دسمبر 2022(ہفتہ)
انتخابی فہرستیں
مذکورہ بالا پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقوں کے لئے انتخابی فہرستیں حتمی طور پر 5 جنوری 2022 کو شائع کر دی گئی ہیں جن کی اہلیت کی تاریخیں 01.01.2022 سے ان انتخابات کے لئے نامزدگیوں کی تازہ کاری کی آخری تاریخ تک ہیں۔
الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پیٹز
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹیز کے استعمال کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹیز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے تمام اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
ووٹروں کی شناخت
انتخابی با تصویر شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) کسی ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ باوجودیکہ درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
آدھار کارڈ،
منریگا جاب کارڈ،
بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ با تصویر پاس بک،
وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
پین کارڈ،
این پی آر کے تحت آر جی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/ سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کی طرف سےملازمین کو جاری کردہ با تصویر سروس شناختی کارڈ اور
پارلیمانی اراکین/اسمبلی اراکین/ایم ایل سیز کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا جاری کردہ منفرد معذوری آئی ڈی (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ۔
معیاری ضابطہ اخلاق
معیاری ضابطہ اخلاق اُس ضلع (اضلاع) میں فوری طور پر نافذ ہو جائے گا۔
جہاں زیرِ انتخابات الیکشن پارلیمانی/ اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے۔ یہ
جزوی ترمیم سے مشروط ہے جسے کمیشن کی ہدایات نمبر 437/6/1NST/2016 - سی سی ایس، مورخہ 29 جون 2017 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے)۔
مجرمانہ ماضی سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ ماضی رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات عام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ ماضی رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اُس کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرائیں۔
کمیشن نے اپنا خط نمبر 3/4/2019/ایس ڈی آڑ/جلد چہارم مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 کے تحت ہدایت کی ہے کہ متعینہ مدت کا فیصلہ تین بلاکس کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے کیا جائے گا تاکہ ووٹروں کو ایسے امیدواروں کے ماضی کے بارے میں جاننے کے لئے کافی وقت ملے:
واپسی کے اولین 4 دنوں کے اندر۔
اگلے 5 ویں سے 8 ویں دنوں کے درمیان۔
نویں دن سے مہم کے آخری دن تک یعنی (پولنگ کی تاریخ سے دو دن پہلے تک )
مثال: (اگر دستبرداری کی آخری تاریخ مہینے کی 10 تاریخ ہے اور رائے دہندگی مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ہے تو اعلان کی اولین اشاعت مہینے کی 11 اور 14 تاریخ کے درمیان کی جائے، دوسری اور تیسری اشاعت بالترتیب 15 اور 18 اور 19 اور 22 تاریخکے درمیان ہوگی)۔
یہ ضرورت 2015 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 784 (لوک پرہاری بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اور دیگر) اور رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 536 آف 2011 (پبلک انٹرسٹ فاونڈیشن و دیگر. بمقابلہ ہند یونین اور دیگر) میں معزز سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ معلومات ’اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں‘ عنوان والے ایک ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔
6. ضمنی الیکشن کے دوران متعلق بہ کوویڈ انتظامات
ملک بھر میں کوویڈ کی صورتحال میں مجموعی بہتری کے اور این ڈی ایم اے/ایس ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے ڈی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت پابندی والے اقدام کو واپس لینے کے پیش نظر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کیا جائے۔ ضمنی انتخاب کے عمل کے دوران پانچ گنا حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی جائے گییعنی ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-ویکسینیشن اور کوویڈ کے مناسب رویے کی پابندی۔ ضلعی مشینری کو مؤثر طریقے سے کوویڈ کی صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنی چاہئے اور مطلوبہ قانونی/انتظامی اصولوں کو تجویز کرتے ہوئے کوویڈ کیلئے مناسب رویے کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنا چاہئے۔
کمیشن نے اکتوبر میں 14.10.2022 کو کوویڈ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/
پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انتخابات کے دوران ان پرعمل کیا جائے گا۔