Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 5 (Five) Assembly Constituencies, 1(one) each in Odisha, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh and 1(one) Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh
05 NOV 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies of Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Bihar and Chhattisgarh.
Sl. No.
Name of State
Parliamentary Constituency No. & Name
1.
Uttar Pradesh
21-Mainpuri (PC)
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Odisha
01-Padampur
1.
Rajasthan
21-Sardarshahar
1.
Bihar
93-Kurhani
1.
Chhattisgarh
80-Bhanupratappur (ST)
1.
Uttar Pradesh
37-Rampur
Schedule for the bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
10th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Last Date of Nominations
17th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
18th November, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
21st November, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies finally published on 5th January, 2022 with qualifying dates as 01.01.2022 and updated till last date of making nominations will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary / Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION-
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.
The Commission has issued COVID guidelines, October, 2022 on 14.10.2022 which are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ to be followed during conduct of elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पांच विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों – ओडिशा, राजस्थान, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ (प्रत्येक में एक-एक सीट पर) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के एक संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
05 NOV 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने निम्नलिखित संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र तथा उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, बिहार और छत्तीसगढ़ के विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में हुई रिक्तियों को भरने के लिये उपचुनाव कराये जाने का निर्णय किया हैः
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र संख्या और नाम
1.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
21- मैनपुरी (पीसी)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र संख्या और नाम
1.
ओडिशा
01- पदमपुर
1.
राजस्थान
21- सरदारशहर
1.
बिहार
93- कुरहानी
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
80- भानुप्रतापपुर (एसटी)
1.
उत्तरप्रदेश
37- रामपुर
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैः
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
चुनाव गतिविधियां
कार्यक्रम
गजट अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
10 नवंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
17 नवंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
18 नवंबर, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
प्रत्याशियों द्वारा नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
21 नवंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
पांच दिसंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
आठ दिसंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार)
तिथि, जिसके पहले चुनाव सम्पन्न हो जाये
10 दिसंबर, 2022 (शनिवार)
1. मतदाता सूची
उपरोक्त संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की मतदाता सूची पात्रता तिथि एक जनवरी, 2022 को निर्धारित करते हुये पांच जनवरी, 2022 को प्रकाशित कर दी गई थी। इन चुनावों के लिये नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि के मद्देनजर अद्यतन की गई।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने निर्णय किया है कि इन उपचुनावों के सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा। ईवीएम और वीवीपैट की समुचित संख्या उपलब्ध कराई गई है तथा इन मशीनों की सहायता से निर्बाध मतदान सुनिश्चित करने के सभी कदम उठाये गये हैं।
1. मतदाताओं की पहचान
चुनाव फोटो पहचान-पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज होगा। बहरहाल, नीचे दिये गये किसी भी पहचान दस्तावेज को मतदान केंद्र पर दिखाया जा सकता हैः
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस
6. पैन कार्ड
7. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी कार्ड
8. भारतीय पासपोर्ट
9. फोटो लगा पेंशन दस्तावेज
10. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी फोटो लगा सेवा पहचान-पत्र, तथा
11. सांसदों/विधानसभाओं/विधान परिषदों के सदस्यों को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान-पत्र
12. सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान-पत्र।
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता तुरंत प्रभाव से उन जिलों में लागू हो जायेगी, जहां पूरे जिले में या किसी संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में चुनाव होने जा रहा है। यह उस आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है, जिसे आयोग ने अपने निर्देश सं. 437/6/1एनएसटी/2016-सीसीएस, तिथि 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के तहत जारी किया है।
1. आपराधिक पृष्ठिभूमि के बारे में सूचना
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले प्रत्याशियों के लिये जरूरी है कि वे इस सम्बंध में अखबारों में सूचना प्रकाशित करें और टेलीविजन चैनलों के जरिये यह जानकारी दें। यह जानकारी प्रचार अवधि के दौरान तीन अवसरों पर दी जानी है। आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले प्रत्याशियों को उतारने वाले राजनीतिक दल को भी अपने प्रत्याशियों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि की जानकारी देनी होगी। यह जानकारी तीन अवसरों पर वेबसाइट, समाचारपत्र और टेलीविजन चैनलों के जरिये दी जानी है।
आयोग ने अपने प्रपत्र सं. 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल. IV तिथि 16 सितंबर, 2020 द्वारा निर्देशित किया है कि समय का निर्धारण तीन कालखंडों के आधार पर किया जायेगा, ताकि मतदाताओं के पास ऐसे प्रत्याशियों की पृष्ठभूमि को जानने का पर्याप्त समय रहेः
1. नाम वापस लेने के पहले चार दिनों के भीतर।
2. अगले पांचवें-आठवें दिन।
3. नौवें दिन से प्रचार के अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान के पूर्व के दूसरे दिन तक)
(उदाहरणः यदि नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि महीने का दसवां दिन है और मतदान महीने के 24वें दिन होना है, तो इस घोषणा के प्रकाशन का पहला कालखंड उस महीने के 11वें और 14वें दिन के बीच होगा। दूसरा और तीसरा कालखंड क्रमशः महीने के 15वें और 18वें तथा 19वें और 20वें दिन के बीच होगा।)
यह जानकारी देना माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा याचिका (सी) सं. 784/2015 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत सरकार एवं अन्य) तथा याचिका (दीवानी) सं. 536/2011 (पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन एवं अन्य बनाम भारत सरकार एवं अन्य) पर दिये गये फैसलों के आधार पर बाध्यकारी है।
यह सूचना ऐप नो यूअर कैंडिडेट पर भी उपलब्ध रहेगी।
1. उपचुनाव के दौरान कोविड सम्बंधी प्रबंध
देशभर में कोविड सम्बंधी परिस्थितियों में सुधार को देखते हुये तथा एनडीएमए/एसडीएमए द्वारा डीएम अधिनियम के तहत नियंत्रकारी उपायों को वापस लेने के मद्देनजर, यह तय किया गया है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी सलाह का पालन किया जायेगा। उपचुनाव की प्रक्रिया के दौरान, पांच सूत्री रणनीति पर अमल किया जायेगा, यानी टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट-वैक्सीनेशन और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का अनुपालन। जिला प्रशासन को कोविड की स्थिति की कड़ी निगरानी करनी होगी तथा आवश्यक कानूनी/प्रशासनिक नियमों के तहत कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन कराना होगा।
आयोग ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2022 को कोविड दिशा-निर्देश, अक्टूबर 2022 जारी किया था, जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/ पर उपलब्ध है। चुनावों के दौरान इनका पालन किया जाना है।