Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 4 of India Water Week 2022
Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Food Processing, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, Chairs Key Events
3 Technical Sessions & 4 Panel Discussions held
04 NOV 2022 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
There were 3 technical sessions viz. Managing water related disasters-floods and drought, Establishing a collaborative water governance regime and Water for environmental livelihood. There were 4 panel discussions viz. Challenges in urban water planning and management, Converging towards National Perspective – IBWT, Agriculture sustainability under unforeseen circumstances and Role of Hydropower for energy security respectively. There were also 3 side events viz. Technology and innovation in water management by World Bank, Event by India-EU partnership (Hybrid), and one on Institutions by World Bank respectively. In addition to this, there were 3 events by Ministry of Jal Shakti on PMKSY + CADWM, National Hydrology Project (NHP) and Dam Safety Management and DRIP respectively.
• MoS, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, chairs event on PMKSY+CADWM and NHP
• MoS Visits the exhibition stalls to promote ‘Water Sustainability’ Measures
• Seminar organized on ‘Managing water related disasters like flood and drought’
• Seminar held on ‘Establishing a collaborative water governance regime’
• Panel discussions on Challenges in urban water planning discusses solutions
• Panel discussion on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer) & various issues in achieving water & food security targets
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, chaired the events of the Ministry of Jal Shakti on PMKSY+CADWM and NHP and shared his views. Various eminent persons shared their views on the role and importance of the PMKSY + CADWM scheme in completing various water resources projects in time bound manner. The achievements of the Ministry of Jal Shakti in implementing the PMKSY+CADWM and NHP schemes were lauded by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti. He also emphasized the need for an integrated and holistic approach for speedy development of water resources projects for meeting the growing food and water security in a sustainable manner. He also stressed the need for co-operation of Centre and State Governments for sorting out the differences amicably and arriving consensus on pending/future projects and for their speedy implementation.
A seminar on ‘Managing of water related disasters like flood and drought’ was organized in which AI/ML based flood warning through Gate control techniques, decision support systems for managing floods & droughts, flood forecasting through mathematical modelling, rainwater harvesting, technological solutions for flood prone & water logged eco-systems, storm water drainage network modelling for reducing flood disasters by forecast were discussed.
In another seminar on ‘Establishing a collaborative water governance regime’, the issues of agriculture pollution due to increase in nitrogen content, maintaining crop nitrogen balance, introduction of precision irrigation, optimizing cultivation techniques, support of corporates for environmental causes under CSR, water balance and its audit, GW estimation, fish passage in Ganga u/s of Farakka barrage lock, challenges for sustainability of GW resources & its recharge mechanism through PRS model were discussed.
Under the ‘Water for Environment and Livelihood’ seminar, challenges in managing the environmental flows in the interstate rivers, existence of ecosystems, people and economics, innovative framework for Water Quality monitoring, aquatic resources, qualitative profile of biological health status, role of marginal fisher folks in sustaining mangroves, socio-economic development and sustainable growth with equity strengthening of quality infrastructure, restoration of step well for water harvesting, etc., were discussed.
Panel discussions on Challenges in urban water planning was chaired by Moh. Tiing Liang, Singapore. Very eminent panelists, Ms. Pallavi Bishnoi,(National Consultant PTB Germany), Sh. Lokesh S (Project Executive, DHAN foundation), Meesha Tandan (VP, SuAP foundation), Sh. Rajendra Kumar Agrawal, (Advisor, Sahayata Samajik Sanstha, Bhilai) and Dr. Harinarayan Tiwari, (Managing Director, Floodkon Consultants, LLP) took part in this very interesting panel discussions held on addressing the challenges in various urban water planning. It was stressed upon the development of urban flood technocrats at the institutional as well as at industrial level. The need for formal acceptance of latest technologies as well as methodologies by the administration to develop nexus between need and sustainable development has also been emphasised. The pillar framework of “IAIS” for better urban water planning, engineering, design and management was suggested in the discussions. Recycling of bath and kitchen water for watering the gardens, parks and public utilities and the need for a legal framework in Urban planning by city technocrats to leave sufficient space for garbage disposal, drains and sewage in buildings have also been advocated.
In addition, there was another very important panel discussion held on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer) and its various issues and important roles in achieving the water and food security targets. This session was chaired by Sh. Sriram Vedire, Advisor, DoWR and RD, MoJS, and Chairman of Task Force on Interlinking of rivers. Very eminent panelists Sh. A.D. Mohile (Ex. Chairman, CWC), Sh. M. Gopalakrishnan (Ex. Secretary General, ICID), Sh. Bhopal Singh (Director General, NWDA), Dr. R.N. Sankhua (Chief Engineer(South), NWDA)) took part in the discussions and shared their views. The interlinking of rivers is expected to address the chronic drought in the region, choosing between the social welfare and environmental conservation. The panel noted that the co-operation between partner States for development of Ken-Betwa link project as a progressive step forward. Long term strategic vision for water diversion from surplus basins that would simultaneously satisfy social, economic & environmental demands with equity has been stressed. The discussions highlighted vital concerns, role on IBWT on growing water scarcity, restructuring of NWDA to NIRA
In addition to this, there was another panel discussion on Agriculture sustainability under unforeseen circumstances, chaired by Dr. Ashok Dalwal(Chairman, CEO, National Rainfed Area Authority, New Delhi). Eminent panelists viz., Dr. Anil Kumar Singh (Vice President, NAAS, New Delhi), Ms. Mio Oka (Director, SAER, ADB), Dr. Neelam Patel (Sr. Advisor, NITI Aayog), Sh. Ravi Solanki (Chief Engineer (Inter-state), WRD, Rajasthan), Dr. Alok K Sikka (Principal Researcher, IWMI), Sh. Dinesh Kumar Chauhan (VP, New Initiatives, Green Agrevolution Pvt. Ltd.) participated in the discussions.
MoS Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visiting the exhibitions and promoting Water Sustainable Measures across the nation
Panel discussion on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer)

جل شکتی وزارت
انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کا تیسرا دن
جل شکتی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر مملکت پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے، اہم تقریبات کی صدارت کی
تین ٹیکنیکل اجلاس اور 4 پینل مباحثے منعقد ہوئے
04 NOV 2022 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
تین تکنیکی اجلاس تھے یعنی پانی سے متعلق آفات کا انتظام، سیلاب اور خشک سالی، باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ پانی کی حکمرانی کے ایک نظام کا قیام اور ماحولیاتی ذریعہ معاش کے لیے پانی۔ 4 پینل مباحثے تھے یعنی شہری پانی کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں چیلنجز، قومی نقطہ نظر کی طرف متوجہ ہونا – آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی، غیر متوقع حالات میں زراعت کی پائیداری اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے ہائیڈرو پاور کا کردار۔ 3 ضمنی اجلاس بھی تھے۔ عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ پانی کے انتظام میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع، ہندوستان-یورپی یونین پارٹنرشپ (ہائبرڈ) کے ذریعہ تقریب، اور عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ اداروں پر ایک اجلاس۔ اس کے علاوہ، جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے بالترتیب پی ایم کے ایس وائی + سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم، قومی ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ (این ایچ پی) اور ڈیم سیفٹی مینجمنٹ اور ڈی آر آئی پی پر 3 پروگرام ہوئے۔
• وزیر مملکت پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، پی ایم کے ایس وائی + سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اور این ایچ پی پر تقریب کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں۔
• وزیر مملکت نے ’پانی کی پائیداری‘ کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نمائشی اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا
• سیلاب اور خشک سالی جیسی آبی آفات سے نمٹنے کے موضوع پر سیمینار کا انعقاد
• تعاون پر مبنی آبی گورننس رجیم کا قیام‘ کے موضوع پر سیمینار کا انعقاد
• شہری پانی کی منصوبہ بندی میں چیلنجز پر پینل مباحثے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
• آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی (بین طاس پانی کی منتقلی ) کے قومی تناظر اور پانی اور غذائی تحفظ کے اہداف کے حصول میں مختلف مسائل پر پینل مباحثے۔
جل شکتی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر مملکت،جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی + سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اور این ایچ پی پر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پروگراموں کی صدارت کی اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ مختلف نامور شخصیتوں نے آبی وسائل کے مختلف منصوبوں کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی + سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اسکیم کے کردار اور اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی + سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اور این ایچ پی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی کامیابیوں کی جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت نے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے پائیدار طریقے سے بڑھتی ہوئی خوراک اور پانی کی تحفظکے کام کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آبی وسائل کے منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اختلافات کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے اور زیر التوا/مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے اور ان کی تیزی سے عمل آوری کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
سیلاب اور خشک سالی جیسی پانی سے متعلق آفات کا انتظام کرنے پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں گیٹ کنٹرول تکنیک کے ذریعے اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی سیلاب کی وارننگ، سیلاب اور خشک سالی کے انتظام کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کے نظام، ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، تکنیکی حل، سیلاب زدہ اور پانی سے بھرے ایکو سسٹمز، طوفانی پانی کی نکاسی کے نیٹ ورک کی ماڈلنگ کی پیشن گوئی کے مطابق سیلاب کی تباہ کاریوں کو کم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایک اور سیمینار میں’تعاون پر آبی واٹر گورننس رجیم کا قیام‘، نائٹروجن کی مقدار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے زرعی آلودگی کے مسائل، فصلوں میں نائٹروجن کا توازن برقرار رکھنا، درست آبپاشی کا تعارف، کاشت کی تکنیک کو بہتر بنانا، سی ایس آر کے تحت ماحولیاتی وجوہات کے لیے کارپوریٹس کی مدد، پانی کے توازن پر بات ہوئی اور اس کے آڈٹ، جی ڈبلیو تخمینہ، فراقہ بیراج کے تالاب میں گنگا میں مچھلی کے گزرنے، جی ڈبلیو وسائل کی پائیداری کے لیے چیلنجز اور پی آر ایس ماڈل کے ذریعے اس کے ریچارج میکانزم پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
’واٹر فار انوائرمنٹ اینڈ لائیولی ہڈ‘ سیمینار کے تحت، بین ریاستی دریاؤں میں ماحولیاتی بہاؤ کے انتظام میں چیلنجز، ماحولیاتی نظام کا وجود، لوگ اور معاشیات، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جدید فریم ورک، آبی وسائل، حیاتیاتی صحت کی حیثیت کی میعاری پروفائل، حاشیہ نشین کا کردار، مینگرووز کو برقرار رکھنے، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کی ایکویٹی مضبوطی کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی، پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے سٹیپ ویل کی بحالی وغیرہ پر ماہی گیروں سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
شہری پانی کی منصوبہ بندی میں چیلنجز پر پینل مباحثے کی صدارت ٹائینگ لیانگ، سنگاپور کی ایم او ایچ نے کی۔ معروف اور نامور پینلسٹ، محترمہ پلوی بشنوئی، (نیشنل کنسلٹنٹ پی ٹی بی جرمنی)، ش لوکیش ایس (پروجیکٹ ایگزیکٹو، دھان فاؤنڈیشن)، میشا ٹنڈن (ایس یو اے پی کی نائب صدر فاؤنڈیشن)، جناب راجندر کمار اگروال، (مشیر، سہایاتا سماجی سنستھا، بھیلائی) اور ڈاکٹر ہرینارائن تیواری، (منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، فلڈکون کنسلٹنٹس، ایل ایل پی) نے شہری پانی کی مختلف منصوبہ بندی میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے منعقدہ اس دلچسپ پینل مباحثے میں حصہ لیا۔ادارہ جاتی اور صنعتی ثقافت شہری سیلابی ٹیکنوکریٹس کی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا۔ ضرورت اور ترقی کے درمیان گڑھ جوڑ پیدا کرنے کے لیے انتظامیہ کی طرف سے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طریقہ کار کو باضابطہ طور پر قبول کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں شہری پانی کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی، انجینئرنگ، ڈیزائن اور انتظام کے ’’آئی اے آئی ایس‘‘ کا ستون لائحہ عمل تجویز کیا گیا۔ باغات، پارکوں اور عوامی سہولت کو پانی دینے کے لیے نہانے اور کچن کے پانی کی ریسائکلنگ اور شہر سے ٹیکنوکریٹس کے ذریعے شہری منصوبہ بندی میں ایک قانونی لائحہ عمل کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ عمارتوں میں کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، نالوں اور سیوریج کے لیے کافی جگہ چھوڑی جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی کے قومی تناظر(بین طاس آبی وسائل) اور اس کے مختلف مسائل اور پانی اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار پر ایک اور اہم پینل بحث ہوئی۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت ڈی او ڈبلیو آر اور آر ڈی کے مشیر اور دریاؤں کو جوڑنے سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین جناب سری رام ودایر نے کی۔ بہت معروف پینلسٹ جناب اے ڈی موہیل (سابق چیئرمین سی ڈبلیو سی)، جناب ایم گوپالا کرشنن (سابق سکریٹری جنرل آئی سی آئی ڈی)، جناب بھوپال سنگھ (ڈائرکٹر جنرل این ڈبلیو ڈی اے)،ڈاکٹر آر این سنکھوا (چیف انجینئر (جنوب)، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے) مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا اور اپنے خیالات شراکت کئے۔ سماجی بہبود اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے درمیان ا نتخاب کرتے ہوئے دریاؤں کے آپس میں جڑنے سے خطے میں دائمی خشک سالی سے نمنے کی توقع ہے۔ پینل نے اس بات کو نوٹ کیا کہ شراکت دار ریاستوں کے درمیان کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے ، تعاون کو ایک ترقی پسند قدم کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ طاس سے فاضل پانی کے اخراج کے لیے طویل مدتی جامع وژن پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو ایکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ بیک وقت سماجی اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی تقاضوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ بات چیت میں اہم خدشات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن میں پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی کمی پر آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی کے کردار اور این ڈبلیو ڈی اے سے این آئی ا ٓر اے کی تنظیم نو شامل ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں غیر متوقع حالات میں زراعت کی پائیداری کے موضوع پر ایک اور پینل بحث ہوئی جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر اشوک ڈلوال (چیئرمین، سی ای او، قومی رین فیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی، نئی دلّی) نے کی۔ ممتاز پینلسٹ ڈاکٹر انل کمار سنگھ (نائب صدر، این اے اے ایس، نئی دلّی)، محترمہ میو اوکا (ڈائرکٹر، ایس اے ای آر، اے ڈی بی)، ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل (سینئر مشیر نیتی آیوگ)، جناب روی سولنکی (چیف انجینئر (بین ریاستی)، ڈبلیو آر ڈی، راجستھان)، ڈاکٹر آلوک کے سکا (پرنسل تحقیق کار، آئی ڈبلیو ایم آئی)، جناب دنیش کمار چوہان (وی پی نیو اینیشیٹیوز، گرین ایگری ولوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ)بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نمائشوں کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے اور ملک بھر میں پانی سے متعلق پائیدار اقدامات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے
آئی بی ڈبلیو ٹی کے قومی تناظر میں پینل مباحثہ (بین طاس آبی منتقلی)