Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 4 of India Water Week 2022
Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Food Processing, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, Chairs Key Events
3 Technical Sessions & 4 Panel Discussions held
04 NOV 2022 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
There were 3 technical sessions viz. Managing water related disasters-floods and drought, Establishing a collaborative water governance regime and Water for environmental livelihood. There were 4 panel discussions viz. Challenges in urban water planning and management, Converging towards National Perspective – IBWT, Agriculture sustainability under unforeseen circumstances and Role of Hydropower for energy security respectively. There were also 3 side events viz. Technology and innovation in water management by World Bank, Event by India-EU partnership (Hybrid), and one on Institutions by World Bank respectively. In addition to this, there were 3 events by Ministry of Jal Shakti on PMKSY + CADWM, National Hydrology Project (NHP) and Dam Safety Management and DRIP respectively.
• MoS, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, chairs event on PMKSY+CADWM and NHP
• MoS Visits the exhibition stalls to promote ‘Water Sustainability’ Measures
• Seminar organized on ‘Managing water related disasters like flood and drought’
• Seminar held on ‘Establishing a collaborative water governance regime’
• Panel discussions on Challenges in urban water planning discusses solutions
• Panel discussion on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer) & various issues in achieving water & food security targets
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, chaired the events of the Ministry of Jal Shakti on PMKSY+CADWM and NHP and shared his views. Various eminent persons shared their views on the role and importance of the PMKSY + CADWM scheme in completing various water resources projects in time bound manner. The achievements of the Ministry of Jal Shakti in implementing the PMKSY+CADWM and NHP schemes were lauded by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti. He also emphasized the need for an integrated and holistic approach for speedy development of water resources projects for meeting the growing food and water security in a sustainable manner. He also stressed the need for co-operation of Centre and State Governments for sorting out the differences amicably and arriving consensus on pending/future projects and for their speedy implementation.
A seminar on ‘Managing of water related disasters like flood and drought’ was organized in which AI/ML based flood warning through Gate control techniques, decision support systems for managing floods & droughts, flood forecasting through mathematical modelling, rainwater harvesting, technological solutions for flood prone & water logged eco-systems, storm water drainage network modelling for reducing flood disasters by forecast were discussed.
In another seminar on ‘Establishing a collaborative water governance regime’, the issues of agriculture pollution due to increase in nitrogen content, maintaining crop nitrogen balance, introduction of precision irrigation, optimizing cultivation techniques, support of corporates for environmental causes under CSR, water balance and its audit, GW estimation, fish passage in Ganga u/s of Farakka barrage lock, challenges for sustainability of GW resources & its recharge mechanism through PRS model were discussed.
Under the ‘Water for Environment and Livelihood’ seminar, challenges in managing the environmental flows in the interstate rivers, existence of ecosystems, people and economics, innovative framework for Water Quality monitoring, aquatic resources, qualitative profile of biological health status, role of marginal fisher folks in sustaining mangroves, socio-economic development and sustainable growth with equity strengthening of quality infrastructure, restoration of step well for water harvesting, etc., were discussed.
Panel discussions on Challenges in urban water planning was chaired by Moh. Tiing Liang, Singapore. Very eminent panelists, Ms. Pallavi Bishnoi,(National Consultant PTB Germany), Sh. Lokesh S (Project Executive, DHAN foundation), Meesha Tandan (VP, SuAP foundation), Sh. Rajendra Kumar Agrawal, (Advisor, Sahayata Samajik Sanstha, Bhilai) and Dr. Harinarayan Tiwari, (Managing Director, Floodkon Consultants, LLP) took part in this very interesting panel discussions held on addressing the challenges in various urban water planning. It was stressed upon the development of urban flood technocrats at the institutional as well as at industrial level. The need for formal acceptance of latest technologies as well as methodologies by the administration to develop nexus between need and sustainable development has also been emphasised. The pillar framework of “IAIS” for better urban water planning, engineering, design and management was suggested in the discussions. Recycling of bath and kitchen water for watering the gardens, parks and public utilities and the need for a legal framework in Urban planning by city technocrats to leave sufficient space for garbage disposal, drains and sewage in buildings have also been advocated.
In addition, there was another very important panel discussion held on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer) and its various issues and important roles in achieving the water and food security targets. This session was chaired by Sh. Sriram Vedire, Advisor, DoWR and RD, MoJS, and Chairman of Task Force on Interlinking of rivers. Very eminent panelists Sh. A.D. Mohile (Ex. Chairman, CWC), Sh. M. Gopalakrishnan (Ex. Secretary General, ICID), Sh. Bhopal Singh (Director General, NWDA), Dr. R.N. Sankhua (Chief Engineer(South), NWDA)) took part in the discussions and shared their views. The interlinking of rivers is expected to address the chronic drought in the region, choosing between the social welfare and environmental conservation. The panel noted that the co-operation between partner States for development of Ken-Betwa link project as a progressive step forward. Long term strategic vision for water diversion from surplus basins that would simultaneously satisfy social, economic & environmental demands with equity has been stressed. The discussions highlighted vital concerns, role on IBWT on growing water scarcity, restructuring of NWDA to NIRA
In addition to this, there was another panel discussion on Agriculture sustainability under unforeseen circumstances, chaired by Dr. Ashok Dalwal(Chairman, CEO, National Rainfed Area Authority, New Delhi). Eminent panelists viz., Dr. Anil Kumar Singh (Vice President, NAAS, New Delhi), Ms. Mio Oka (Director, SAER, ADB), Dr. Neelam Patel (Sr. Advisor, NITI Aayog), Sh. Ravi Solanki (Chief Engineer (Inter-state), WRD, Rajasthan), Dr. Alok K Sikka (Principal Researcher, IWMI), Sh. Dinesh Kumar Chauhan (VP, New Initiatives, Green Agrevolution Pvt. Ltd.) participated in the discussions.
MoS Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visiting the exhibitions and promoting Water Sustainable Measures across the nation
Panel discussion on National Perspective of IBWT (Inter-basin water transfer)

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हादसिंग पटेल यांनी भूषवले काही मुख्य कार्यक्रमांचे अध्यक्षस्थान
04 NOV 2022 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
3 तांत्रिक सत्रे आणि 4 पॅनेल चर्चासत्रे झाली
पूर आणि दुष्काळ अशा पाण्याशी संबंधित आपत्तींचे व्यवस्थापन, सहयोगी जल प्रशासन व्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरण तसच उपजीविकेसाठी पाण्याचा वापर या विषयांवर, 3 तांत्रिक सत्रे झाली. तर, शहरी जल नियोजन आणि व्यवस्थापनासमोरील आव्हाने, IBWT (इंटर-बेसिन वॉटर ट्रान्सफर) अर्थात नदी जोड म्हणजेच एका नदीच्या पात्रातील पाणी दुसऱ्या नदीच्या पात्रात सोडणे बाबत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन, अकल्पित परिस्थितीत शेती तगवून ठेवणे आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी जलविद्युतनिर्मितीची भूमिका, या विषयांवर चार पॅनेल चर्चासत्रे झाली. या शिवाय, जागतिक बँकेद्वारे राबवले जाणारे जलव्यवस्थापनातील तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष, भारत-EU (युरोपीय महासंघ) भागीदारी, आणि जागतिक बँकेचा संस्थांवरील एक कार्यक्रम, असे तीन इतर कार्यक्रमसुद्धा झाले. या व्यतिरिक्त, PMKSY + CADWM, राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्प (NHP) आणि धरण सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापन, आणि DRIP वर असे 3 कार्यक्रमही जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने केले.
जलशक्ती आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांनी जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या PMKSY+CADWM आणि राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान प्रकल्प (NHP) वरील कार्यक्रमांचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले आणि त्यांचे विचार मांडले. PMKSY+CADWM आणि NHP योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने मिळवलेल्या यशाची जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. वाढत्या अन्न आणि जल सुरक्षेची शाश्वत पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, जलस्रोत प्रकल्पांचा वेगाने विकास होणे आवश्यक असून त्यासाठी एकात्मिक आणि सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोनाची गरज आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रलंबित तसेच भविष्यातील प्रकल्पांवर आणि त्यांच्या जलद अंमलबजावणी बाबत असलेले आपापसातले मतभेद सौहार्दाने सोडवून एकमत घडवण्यासाठी, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पाण्याचे शाश्वत संवर्धन करण्यासाठी राबवण्यात येणारे उपाय यावर आधारित प्रदर्शन आणि स्टॉल्सना पटेल यांनी भेट दिली.
पूर आणि दुष्काळ यांसारख्या पाण्याशी संबंधित आपत्तींचे व्यवस्थापन' या विषयावर झालेल्या चर्चासत्रात, गेट कंट्रोल तंत्राद्वारे AI/ML तंत्रावर आधारीत पूराबाबतचा इशारा, पूर आणि दुष्काळ व्यवस्थापनासाठी पूरक अशी निर्णय व्यवस्था, गणितीय मांडणीच्या माध्यमातून पूराचे अंदाज बांधणे, पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवणूक, तांत्रिक उपाय, पूरप्रवण आणि पाण्याचा निचरा होऊ न देणारी जलनि:सारण परिसंस्था, पुराचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी अंदाजावर आधारीत पुराच्या पाण्याचा निचरा करणारी जलनि:सारण व्यवस्था, या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
'सहयोगी जल प्रशासन व्यवस्था स्थापन करणे' या विषयावरील दुसर्‍या परिसंवादात, नायट्रोजनच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाल्यामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या कृषी प्रदूषणाच्या समस्या, पीक आणि नायट्रोजनचे संतुलन राखणे, अचूक सिंचन पद्धत जाणून घेणे, लागवडीचे तंत्र अनुकूल करणे, सीएसआर अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय कारणांसाठी उद्योगांचे सहकार्य मिळवणे, पाणी संतुलन आणि त्याचे लेखापरीक्षण, भूजलविषयक अंदाज, फरक्का धरणा अंतर्गत गंगा नदीतील मत्स्य संवर्धनाचे क्षेत्र, भूजल साठ्याच्या शाश्वतते पुढील आव्हाने आणि PRS मॉडेलद्वारे भूजलाची पुनर्भरण यंत्रणा, यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
पर्यावरण आणि उपजीविकेसाठी पाण्याचा वापर' या चर्चासत्रा अंतर्गत, आंतरराज्यीय नद्यांमधील पर्यावरणानुसार बदलणाऱ्या प्रवाहांच्या व्यवस्थापना समोरील आव्हाने, परिसंस्थांचे अस्तित्व, लोक आणि अर्थशास्त्र, पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेवरील देखरेखीसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण आराखडे, जल साधनसंपत्ती, जैविक आरोग्याची दर्जात्मक स्थिती, खारफुटी संवर्धनात स्थानिक मच्छीमारांची भूमिका, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास आणि दर्जेदार पायाभूत सुविधांच्या एकसमान बळकटीकरणासह शाश्वत प्रगती, पाणी साठवण्यासाठी पायऱ्यांच्या विहिरी पुन्हा बांधणे किंवा त्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, या विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
शहरी जलनियोजनातील आव्हाने या विषयावरील पॅनेल चर्चासत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी सिंगापूरचे मोह. टायिंग लियांग, होते. संस्थात्मक तसेच औद्योगिक स्तरावर, शहरी पूर नियंत्रण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासावर या चर्चासत्रात भर देण्यात आला. गरज आणि शाश्वत विकास यांच्यातील संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रशासनाकडून नवीनातील नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, तसेच कार्यपद्धतींच्या औपचारिक स्वीकृतीची आवश्यक आहे यावरही यात भर देण्यात आला.
याव्यतिरिक्त, IBWT (इंटर-बेसिन वॉटर ट्रान्सफर) बाबत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन आणि त्याबाबतच्या विविध समस्या, तसच पाणी आणि अन्न सुरक्षेची उद्दीष्टं साध्य करण्यासाठीचे महत्वाचे उपाय, यावर आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पॅनेल चर्चासत्र झाले.
या व्यतिरिक्त, आकस्मिक परिस्थितीतील कृषी शाश्वततेवर आणखी एक पॅनेल चर्चासत्र झाले.