Ministry of Railways
Month long Pan-India drive for execution of pending warrants by RPF from 01.10.2022 to 31.10.2022
319 offenders involved in 289 cases, evading the process of law, were arrested and produced before the concerned courts during the drive
This included 52 offenders who were absconding for 10 to 15 years
04 NOV 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of Railway property and several steps are being taken to ensure it. The cases of theft of Railway Property is registered and enquired by RPF under the provisions of RP (UP) Act followed by detection, recovery of stolen Railway Property and arrest/prosecution of criminals. The force also launches prosecution under Railways Act 1989. During enquiry and in course of trial, warrants of arrest are issued by trial courts against offenders/accused who evade arrest and production before the court. Delay in execution of warrants or arrest of named accused persons causes delay in disposal of cases, puts additional pressure on Judiciary & Law Enforcement Agency and adversely interferes with administration of justice. In order to ensure expeditious execution of warrants and production of the absconders/accused persons before the court of law, a month long Pan-India drive, focusing on execution of warrants, was conducted over the Indian Railways from 01.10.2022 to 31.10.2022
During the drive, 319 offenders involved in 289 cases, evading the process of law, were arrested and produced before the concerned courts. This included 52 offenders who were absconding since 10 to 15 yrs.
The field formations of RPF will continue execution of warrants with the same spirit in future too.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ का लंबित वारंटों के निष्पादन के लिए 01.10.2022 से 31.10.2022 तक, महीने भर का पूरे देश में अभियान
अभियान के दौरान 289 मामलों के 319 अपराधियों को, जो कानूनी प्रक्रिया से बच रहे थे, गिरफ्तार कर संबंधित अदालतों में पेश किया गया
इसमें 52 ऐसे अपराधी शामिल हैं, जो पिछले 10 से 15 साल से फरार थे
04 NOV 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है और इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। रेलवे संपत्ति की चोरी के मामले आरपीएफ द्वारा आरपी (यूपी) अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत दर्ज किए जाते हैं और पूछताछ की जाती है। इसके बाद चोरी की गई रेलवे संपत्ति की खोज और रिकवरी की जाती है तथा अपराधियों की गिरफ्तारी की जाती है / मुकदमा चलाया जाता है। बल ने रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989 के तहत अभियोजन भी शुरू किया है। जांच और परीक्षण के दौरान, अपराधियों / अभियुक्तों के खिलाफ, जो गिरफ्तारी से बचते रहे हैं, गिरफ्तारी के वारंट निचली अदालतों द्वारा जारी किए जाते हैं और उन्हें अदालत के समक्ष पेश किया जाता है। वारंट के निष्पादन में या अभियुक्तों की गिरफ्तारी में देरी से, मामलों के निष्पादन में विलम्ब होता है, जिससे न्यायपालिका और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी पर अतिरिक्त दबाव पड़ता है और न्याय प्रशासन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। वारंट का शीघ्र निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने और अदालत के समक्ष भगोड़े/आरोपी व्यक्तियों को पेश करने के लिए, वारंट के निष्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे में 01.10.2022 से 31.10.2022 तक, एक महीने का अखिल भारतीय अभियान चलाया गया।
अभियान के दौरान, 289 मामलों के 319 अपराधियों को, जो कानून की प्रक्रिया से बच रहे थे, गिरफ्तार किया गया और संबंधित अदालतों के समक्ष पेश किया गया। इनमें 52 ऐसे अपराधी शामिल थे, जो पिछले 10 से 15 साल से फरार थे।
आरपीएफ की क्षेत्रीय व्यवस्था, भविष्य में भी इसी भावना के साथ वारंट का निष्पादन जारी रखेगी।