रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रलंबित वॉरंटवरील कार्यवाहीसाठी 01.10.2022 ते 31.10.2022 या कालावधीत रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाकडून देशभर मोहीम
04 NOV 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वेच्या मालमत्तेच्या सुरक्षेची जबाबदारी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलावर (आरपीएफ) सोपवण्यात आली आहे आणि ही जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली जात आहेत. रेल्वेच्या मालमत्तेच्या चोरीचे गुन्हे आरपीएफद्वारे नोंदवले जातात आणि आरपी (यूपी) कायद्याच्या तरतुदींनुसार याप्रकरणी चौकशी केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर तपास करण्यासह चोरी झालेल्या रेल्वे मालमत्तेची वसुली आणि गुन्हेगारांना अटक / खटला चालवला जातो. रेल्वे कायदा 1989 अंतर्गत या दलाकडून खटला चालवला जातो. चौकशी आणि सुनावणी दरम्यान, अटक आणि न्यायालयासमोर हजर राहणे टाळणाऱ्या गुन्हेगार/आरोपी विरोधात अटक वॉरंट जारी केले जाते. अशा प्रकारच्या वॉरंटची त्वरीत अंमलबजावणी आणि फरारी/आरोपींना न्यायालयासमोर हजर करणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी,01.10.2022 ते 31.10.2022 या कालावधीत वॉरंटच्या अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी महिनाभराची मोहीम भारतीय रेल्वेकडून संपूर्ण भारतात राबवण्यात आली.
या मोहिमेदरम्यान, 289 प्रकरणांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या कायदेविषयक प्रक्रिया टाळललेया 319 गुन्हेगारांना अटक करून संबंधित न्यायालयासमोर हजर करण्यात आले. यामध्ये 10 ते 15 वर्षांपासून फरार असलेल्या 52 गुन्हेगारांचा समावेश आहे भविष्यात देखील रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाच्या क्षेत्रीय तुकड्या याच तडफेने वॉरंटवर कार्यवाही सुरू ठेवतील.

Ministry of Railways
Month long Pan-India drive for execution of pending warrants by RPF from 01.10.2022 to 31.10.2022
319 offenders involved in 289 cases, evading the process of law, were arrested and produced before the concerned courts during the drive
This included 52 offenders who were absconding for 10 to 15 years
04 NOV 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of Railway property and several steps are being taken to ensure it. The cases of theft of Railway Property is registered and enquired by RPF under the provisions of RP (UP) Act followed by detection, recovery of stolen Railway Property and arrest/prosecution of criminals. The force also launches prosecution under Railways Act 1989. During enquiry and in course of trial, warrants of arrest are issued by trial courts against offenders/accused who evade arrest and production before the court. Delay in execution of warrants or arrest of named accused persons causes delay in disposal of cases, puts additional pressure on Judiciary & Law Enforcement Agency and adversely interferes with administration of justice. In order to ensure expeditious execution of warrants and production of the absconders/accused persons before the court of law, a month long Pan-India drive, focusing on execution of warrants, was conducted over the Indian Railways from 01.10.2022 to 31.10.2022
During the drive, 319 offenders involved in 289 cases, evading the process of law, were arrested and produced before the concerned courts. This included 52 offenders who were absconding since 10 to 15 yrs.
The field formations of RPF will continue execution of warrants with the same spirit in future too.