Ministry of Jal Shakti
Day 3 of India Water Week Witnesses Sustained Focus on Ensuring Sustainable Development of Water Resources
03 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The day three of the India Water Week 2022, which is currently ongoing at the India Expo Centre in Greater Noida, U.P. witnessed sustained focus on sustainable development of Water sector with several activities being held to further deliberate on possibilities and challenges. A technical session on “Emerging technological solutions for efficient water management”, three Panel discussions on Water education, Public awareness - role of Media, Decentralized solutions for water management and Role of Civil society in efficient water management (by IWP) were held. In addition to this, there were three side events by school children, for young professionals and by IWRS during the day.
• Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu graces the children ‘s prize distribution ceremony
• Focus on commercial imperatives and communicate benefits and fast pay off
• Panel discussions were held on role of water education, public awareness and role of media and decentralised solutions for water management
• Government officials to create an atmosphere of trust among the people in the command area of irrigation projects
• Discussions held on issue of water scarcity that will paralyse food and energy supply chains leading to stop of economic growth
• A session by young professionals, research scholars from reputed academic institutions shared their views on various aspects of water management and their research
• A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates were also conducted A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates were also conducted
There was very interesting and thought provoking panel discussion on role of civil society in efficient water by management facilitated by India Water Partnership (IWP). Sh. A.B.Pandya, Secretary-General, ICID chaired the session. Very senior panellist including Mr. Suresh Babu SV, Director, River Basins & Water Policy, WWF India, Mr. V.K. Madhavan, CEO, Water Aid India, Dr.Nupur Bahadur, Senior Fellow& Head, NMCG-TERI CoE-Water Reuse, Dr.Asad Umar, Director, WASH & Health, Aga Khan Foundation, Mr. Rajapandian R, CEO, SUHAM, Dhan Foundation and Mr. Shawahiq Siddiqui, Founding Partner, IELO & Environmental Law Expert shared their views during the session.
Panel discussions were held on role of water education, public awareness and role of media and decentralised solutions for water management. The interaction between the peoples' representatives, the general public, stakeholder and the Government officials has been emphasized to create an atmosphere of trust among the people in the command area of irrigation projects. It was also raised awareness of the fact that water users own and are responsible for the ownership of infrastructure of water resource projects. The benefits of decentralised Treatment System over Centralised System for Communities with Lack of Water Infrastructure have been discussed and emphasised.
Seminars on emerging technological solutions for efficient water management, role of civil society in efficient water management were also held.The concerns of Water domain not yet reaching a satisfying level of maturity when tackling digitization challenges such as fragmentation, lack of a holistic vision, or integration and standardization of the technology were discussed. In addition, the issue of water scarcity that will paralyse food and energy supply chains leading to stop of economic growth was also apprised. Various topics on Digital strategy with an action plan & sticking to it, Focus on commercial imperatives and communicate benefits and fast pay off, linking the investment in digital technology to the results that support the strategy were also emphasised so as to encourage the digital agenda instead of having to impose it.Besides, the topics on Ground Water modelling, water use efficiency, pumping efficiency, SCADA leakage detection were also discussed. A session by young professionals, research scholars from reputed academic institutions shared their views on various aspects of water management and their research.
With great enthusiasm, about 250 students and 30 teachers attended the events. About 90 children participated in painting competition also. Nukkad Natak was also performed on water management by 150 school children. A debate was also organised among the school children on water related issues. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu graced the prize distribution of children & distributed the prizes. Director General, NWDA, Director, IIT., Prof. Sudhir Kumar were witnessed the event.
A study tour to Agra for the interested delegates was also conducted. Exhibitors presented their organisation & products in today’s afternoon session.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Tribal Affairs, Sh. Bishweswar Tudu addressing the gathering
Click here to read Day 3 Event Newsletter

جل شکتی وزارت
انڈیا واٹر وِیک کے تیسرے دن آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
03 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا واٹر وِیک 2022 کا تیسرےدن، جو فی الحال گریٹر نوئیڈا، یو پی کے انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر میں جاری ہے، پانی کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی پر مستقل توجہ کا مرکوز کیا جانا مشاہدہ میں آیا اور امکانات اور چیلنجوں پر مزید غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ پانی کے موثر انتظام کے لیے نئی سامنے آنے والی تدابیر پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن، پانی کی تعلیم، عوامی آگاہی - میڈیا کا کردار، پانی کے انتظام کے لیے غیر ارتکازی اور موثر پانی کے انتظام میں سول سوسائٹی کا کردار (آئی ڈبلیو پی کے ذریعے) پر تین پینل مباحثے ہوئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکول کے بچوں، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے اور آئی ڈبلیو آر ایس کی طرف سے دن کے دوران تین ضمنی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ۔
• جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نےبچوں کی انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
• تجارتی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کر نا اور فوائد کو دیگر لوگوں تک پہنچانا اور تیزی رفتاری کے ساتھ نتائج کاحصول ۔
• پانی کی تعلیم کے کردار، عوامی آگاہی اور میڈیا کے کردار اور پانی کے انتظام کے لیے غیر ارتکازی تدابیر پر پینل ڈسکشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• سرکاری افسران کوآبپاشی کے منصوبوں کے کمانڈ ایریا میں عوام میں اعتماد کی فضا پیدا کرنے کے لئے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
• پانی کی کمی کے مسئلے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ یہ ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو خوراک اور توانائی کی سپلائی چین کو مفلوج کر دے گاجس کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی ترقی رک جائے گی۔
• نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے ایک سیشن میں معروف تعلیمی اداروں کے ریسرچ اسکالرز نے پانی کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ان کی تحقیق پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
• دلچسپی رکھنے والے مندوبین کے لیے آگرہ کا مطالعاتی دورہ بھی کیا گیا ،دلچسپی رکھنے والے مندوبین کے لیے آگرہ کا مطالعاتی دورہ بھی کیا گیا۔
انڈیا واٹر پارٹنرشپ (آئی ڈبلیو پی) کے ذریعے انتظام کے ذریعے صحت بخش پانی کے شعبے میں سول سوسائٹی کے کردار پر بہت دلچسپ اور فکر انگیز پینل بحث ہوئی۔ جناب اے بی پانڈیا، سکریٹری جنرل، آئی سی آئی ڈی نے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ بہت ہی سینئر پینلسٹ بشمول جناب سریش بابو ایس وی، ڈائریکٹر، ریور بیسنز اینڈ واٹر پالیسی، ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف انڈیا، جناب وی کے۔ مادھاون، سی ای او، واٹر ایڈ انڈیا، ڈاکٹر نوپور بہادر، سینئر فیلو اور سربراہ، سی او ای ٹی ای آر آئی این ایم سی جی -واٹر ری یوز، ڈاکٹر اسد عمر، ڈائریکٹر، واش اینڈ ہیلتھ، آغا خان فاؤنڈیشن، جناب راجپانڈین آر، سی ای او، سہام، دھن فاؤنڈیشن اور جناب شواحِق صدیقی، بانی شراکت دار ، آئی ای ایل او اور ماہر ماحولیاتی قانون نے سیشن کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
پانی کی تعلیم کے کردار، عوامی بیداری اور میڈیا کے کردار اور پانی کے انتظام کے لیے غیر ارتکازی تدابیر پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے۔ آبپاشی پراجکٹس کے کمانڈ ایریا میں عوام کے درمیان اعتماد کی فضا پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوامی نمائندوں، عام عوام، اسٹیک ہولڈر اور سرکاری افسران کے درمیان بات چیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس حقیقت کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پیدا کی گئی کہ پانی استعمال کرنے والے، پانی کے وسائل کے منصوبوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مالک ہیں اور اس کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی والی آبادیوں کے لیے ارتکازی نظام کے مقابلے میں غیر ارتکازی تدابیر کے نظام کے فوائد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
پانی کے موثر انتظام کے لیے نئی سامنے آنے وائی تکنیکی تدابیر ، صحت بخش پانی کے انتظام میں سول سوسائٹی کے کردار کے بارے میں سیمینار بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ واٹر ڈومین کے خدشات ابھی تک پختگی کی اطمینان بخش سطح تک نہیں پہنچ رہے ہیں جب کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے اس کے تحت شکستگی، ایک مکمل وژن کی کمی، یا ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام اور معیاری بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پانی کی کمی کے مسئلے سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا جو خوراک اور توانائی کی سپلائی چین کو مفلوج کر دے گا جس سے معاشی ترقی رک جائے گی۔ ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل حکمت عملی کے مختلف عنوانات اور اس پر قائم رہنا، تجارتی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور فوائد کا تبادلہ کرنا اور تیزی سے ادائیگی کرنا، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کو ان نتائج سے جوڑنا جو حکمت عملی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں، وغیرہ پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ایجنڈے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، زمینی پانی کی نمونہ سازی ، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، پمپنگ کی کارکردگی،ایس سی اے ڈی اے کے رساو کا پتہ لگانے کے موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے ایک سیشن کے دوران، معروف تعلیمی اداروں کے ریسرچ اسکالرز نے پانی کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ان کی تحقیق پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ تقریباً 250 طلباء اور 30 ​​اساتذہ نے تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ پینٹنگ کے مقابلے میں 90 کے قریب بچوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ اسکول کے 150 بچوں کی طرف سے پانی کے انتظام پر نکڑ ناٹک بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر اسکول کے بچوں کے درمیان ایک مباحثے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے بچوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور انعامات تقسیم کئے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی، پروفیسر سدھیر کمار اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے مندوبین کے لیے آگرہ کا مطالعاتی دورہ بھی کیا گیا۔ آج دوپہر کے اجلاس میں نمائش کنندگان نے اپنی تنظیم اور مصنوعات پیش کیں۔